Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology
Get insights from 149 questions on Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
SLIET has signed MoUs with various companies and organisaions. Below given are some of the collaborations of the Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology:
| Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Indian Sugar & General Engineering Corporation Ltd. (ISGEC), Heavy Engineering Limited Yamunanagar | Greenhexa Techserve Pvt. Ltd., Faridabad, Delhi- NCR | Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, Kamand Campus, District- Mandi- 175075 (Himachal Pradesh) |
| Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand | NHPC (National Hydroelectric Power Corporation) | - |
New answer posted
7 months ago
Contributor-Level 10
Check out the branch-wise total number of eligible and placed students during SLIET placement 2025 form the table below:
Branch/Department | No. of Eligible Students | No. of Students Placed | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
ChemE | 28 | 16 | 57.14% |
CSE | 87 | 57 | 65.52% |
ECE | 27 | 11 | 40.74% |
EE | 43 | 32 | 74.42% |
ICE | 26 | 24 | 92.31% |
ME | 121 | 112 | 92.56% |
FT | 25 | 15 | 60% |
New answer posted
7 months ago
Contributor-Level 10
Check out the branch-wise the highest packages offered to Engineering batch during SLIET placements 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA |
New answer posted
7 months ago
Contributor-Level 10
Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
New answer posted
7 months ago
Contributor-Level 10
Some of the top recruiters who participated during the recent SLIET placements are listed below:
SLIET Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
TCS | Amazon | Accenture |
Cognizant | Tech Mahindra | IBM |
Hexaware | HCL Technologies | Infosys |
New answer posted
7 months ago
Contributor-Level 10
Check out the SLIET median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
| ChemE | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4 LPA |
| EE | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA |
New answer posted
7 months ago
Contributor-Level 10
Check out the branch-wise placement rate during SLIET placements 2025 from the table below:
Branch/Department | No. of Eligible Students | No. of Students Placed | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
ChemE | 28 | 16 | 57.14% |
CSE | 87 | 57 | 65.52% |
ECE | 27 | 11 | 40.74% |
EE | 43 | 32 | 74.42% |
ICE | 26 | 24 | 92.31% |
ME | 121 | 112 | 92.56% |
FT | 25 | 15 | 60% |
New answer posted
7 months ago
Contributor-Level 10
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
New answer posted
7 months agoContributor-Level 10
The NIRF 2025 rankings of Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology are given below:
- 79 by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category
- 90 by NIRF 2025 under the University category
- 142 by NIRF 2025 under the Business & Management Studies category
New answer posted
7 months ago
Contributor-Level 10
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology offeres good placements annually to its BTech and M.Tech students. The institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. Check out the branch-wise key highlights of SLIET placements 2025 basis on the total number of eligible and placed students form the table below:
Branch/Department | No. of Eligible Students | No. of Students Placed | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
ChemE | 28 | 16 | 57.14% |
CSE | 87 | 57 | 65.52% |
ECE | 27 | 11 | 40.74% |
EE | 43 | 32 | 74.42% |
ICE | 26 | 24 | 92.31% |
ME | 121 | 112 | 92.56% |
FT | 25 | 15 | 60% |
Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 67k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 719k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
