Chanakya University
Video Play Icon17 Videos,
20 Photos
Chanakya University Logo

Chanakya University Chanakya University BTech Courses: Admission, Fees, and Eligibility 2026

  • Private University
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 20 Jul '26

Chanakya University B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Chanakya University BTech Eligibility and Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 8.4L - 13.6L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • COMEDK UGET
  • KCET
  • JEE Main
  • +2 more
  • 10+2 score60%
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is the BTech course fee in Chanakya University?
    A: 

    The BTech fee in Chanakya University varies for different BTech courses. The total tuition fee for different BTech courses is as follows:

    1. Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering: INR 8.40 lakh
    2. Civil, Construction & Sustainability Engineering: INR 8.40 lakh
    3. Electronics Engineering (VLSI & Embedded Systems): INR 10.60 lakh
    4. Electrical Engineering & Computer Science: INR 11.60 lakh
    5. Biotechnology & Bioengineering: INR 12.60 lakh
    6. Computer Science & Engineering: INR 13.60 lakh
    7. Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence: INR 13.60 lakh
    Q:   What percentage I need in Class 12 to apply for BTech in Chanakya University?
    A: 

    To be eligible for admission in BTech courses at Chanakya University, you need to get minimum aggregate of 65% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. You also need a valid score in one of the entrance exams (JEE/KCET/COMEDK/CUPP) that is accepted by Chanakya University to apply for BTech admission.

    Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by Chanakya University for BTech admission?
    A: 

    Students seeking admission in BTech courses at Chanakya University can take one of the following exams and attain a valid score to apply for admission:

    • Entrance exam conducted by Chanakya Univesity- CUPP
    • State level entrance exams- KCET or COMEDK UGET
    • National level entrance exam- JEE 
    Q:   Can I apply for UG engineering courses at Chanakya University with 55%?
    A: 

    Yes, students can apply for admission in Chanakya University with 55% in Class 12. It depends on the category. Students must have 60% in Class 12 to be eligible. However, the college provides relaxation of 5% for reserved categories (SC/ST).

    Chanakya University B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 11 Courses
    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    120
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   Who is eligible to write KCET 2026?
    A: 

    Candidates who have passed or are due to pass class 12 (equivalent) in the specified subjects are eligible to apply for KCET 2026 as per the criteria of KEA.

    60
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
      – / –
    – / –

    Chanakya University B.E. / B.Tech
    Chanakya University BTech Fees 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
    ₹ 8.4 L - 13.6 L
    ₹ 5.68 L
    ₹ 5 K - 25 K
    ₹ 14.13 L - 19.53 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (1 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
    Q:   What is the BTech registration fee at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Candidates have to pay a registration fee while applying for admission for BTech programmes at Chanakya University. Chanakya University charges INR 5000 as registration fee for its undergraduate engineering programs.

    Q:   In how many installments can I pay hostel fee in Chanakya University?
    A: 

    The total annual hostel fee including Rent, Food, and Utility alongwith the security deposit has to be paid in a single installment. The security deposit is a caution deposit of INR 20,000. The utility services include Electricity, Campus Wi-Fi, Laundry, Hostel ERP and Housekeeping services.

    Q:   What is the hostel fees at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Chanakya University provides the facility of hostel accomodation at its campus for the students. The fee details for hostel facility at the Chanakya University is as follows:

    SL. No

    Accommodation Type

    Rent ₹

    Food ₹

    Utility ₹

    Total ₹

    1

    Triple Bedroom – All included (Without Bathroom)

    37,000

    71,000

    34,000

    1,42,000

    2

    Triple Bedroom – All included (With attached Bathroom)

    45,000

    71,000

    34,000

    1,50,000

    3

    Double Bedroom – All included (With Bathroom)

    79,000

    71,000

    34,000

    1,84,000

    Q:   Is JEE Main compulsory to get admission in BTech at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    No, JEE Main is not compulsory to get admission in BTech at Chanakya University. The university considers valid score of entrance exams such as: JEE, KCET, COMEDK or any other state entrance exam.

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in Chanakya University - B.Tech also showed interest in

    Bangalore
    ₹20.14 L
    Bangalore
    ₹11.76 L
    Bangalore
    #84 NIRF
    ₹3.86 L
    Bangalore
    201-300 NIRF
    ₹3.86 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Lucknow
    ₹4.11 L
    Lucknow
    #19 Times
    ₹8.80 L
    Lucknow
    ₹5.10 L
    Bareilly
    ₹3.00 L
    Bangalore
    #58 India Today
    ₹3.86 L
    Bangalore
    ₹11.00 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    Chanakya University BTech Admission Dates 2026

    DatesUpcoming Events
    1 Sep '26 - 3 Sep '26
    COMEDK 2026 Counselling: Round 4 Decision Making & Fee Payment
    1 Sep '26 - 8 Sep '26
    COMEDK 2026 Counselling: Round 4 Report to College
    DatesPast Events
    28 Aug '26
    UGCET Round 2 Final Date to Report and Admit at Allotted College
    26 Aug '26 - 28 Aug '26
    COMEDK 2026 Counselling: Round 4 Choice Editing
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   What is the date of CUPP exam?
    A: 

    Chanakya University conducts the Chanakya University Pravesha Pareeksha (CUPP) as an entrance test for its BTech courses. The university has not published the exact dates of CUPP for this year. The CUPP exam is usually conducted in the months of April-May.

    Q:   Is Chanakya University admission 2026 open?
    A: 

    Yes, Chanakya University admission 2026 is open. To get admission, students must meet fulfil the eligibility. The final selection is based on merit and entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams are CUPP/ COMED K/ JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ CMAT and others. The application form can be submitted in online mode.

    Q:   What is the Namaste Chanakya programme for Chanakya University BTech?
    A: 

    The mandatory induction for Chanakya University BTech freshers is called Namaste Chanakya. This helpful programme starts tentatively on September 7, 2026. It introduces new students to the campus infrastructure culture. You will meet faculty advisors and peer group members. It helps everyone settle into campus life smoothly.

    Q:   Can I join Chanakya University BTech classes during the even semester?
    A: 

    New admissions to Chanakya University BTech programme begin during the odd semester. The engineering academic calendar starts fresh every September for newcomers. Even semester sessions usually commence around mid-February for existing students. Therefore, you cannot start the first year halfway through.  

    Chanakya University BTech Admission 2026: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   What is the format of the CUPP entrance exam for BTech admission in Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Students seeking admission in BTech programme at Chanakya University have to take the CUPP entrance test. The test is of 50 marks. The test typically lasts 60 minutes. After the test, the qualifying candidates have to attend a personal inteview.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What are the documents required for admission to B.Tech. at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    For admission to the B.Tech programme at Chanakya University, the following documents must be submitted by a candidate:

    • KCET Admission Order 
    • KCET Rank Allotment Letter
    • Fee Payment Challan (College copy)
    • Marksheet of Class 10/SSLC
    • Marksheet of Class 12/PUC
    • Transfer Certificate
    • Migration Certificate
    • Income/Caste Certificate (If applicable)
    • Study & Conduct Certificate
    • ID & Address Proof of student-Aadhar
    • ID & Address Proof of parent-Aadhar & Pan card
    • Photographs - Passport and stamp size
    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Can I get direct admission in BTech at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Admission to the BTech programme in Chanakya University is merit-based. Students have to check the eligibility criteria before applying for BTech admission. Candidates have to appear for one of the accepted entrance exam (JEE/KCET/COMEDK/CUPP) and obtain a valid score in it to get admission.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Can I get direct admission in Chanakya University?
    A: 

    No, students cannot get direct admission in Chanakya University. Entrance exams are required for admission in the college. The selection criteria for admission is based on academic scores and scores in entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, CAT, MAT, CMAT, COMED K, KCET, etc. The university also conducts Chanakya University Pravesha Pareeksha (CUPP) entrance examination for admission.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    Chanakya University BTech Cutoff 2026

    Cut Off 2026 for KCET: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Cutoff
    Q:   What was the KCET cutoff rank for Computer Science in Chanakya University BTech?
    A: 

    The Round 1 KCET home state cutoff 2026 for Chanakya University BTech CSE was 42,968. The Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence branch closed closely at 43,211. These numbers show high competitive demand among local engineering aspirants. Candidates need strong rank percentiles to secure these computer branches.

    Q:   Do Chanakya University BTech cutoff ranks change in later counseling rounds?
    A: 

    The baseline cutoffs for Chanakya University BTech fluctuate across successive rounds. Ranks generally drop slightly if seats remain vacant after round one. If candidates drop options for other colleges, ranks open up. Keep tracking the official KCET seat matrix updates regularly.

    Q:   What are the accepted entrance exams at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    The accepted entrance examinations at Chanakya University are MAT,  XAT,  ATMA,  CAT,  CUET-PG, and others. Candidates must prepare well for the accepted entrance examinations. Chanakya University students must prepare well for the accepted entrance exams for a successful admission to the available programmes. 

    Q:   What is a good rank in KCET 2026?
    A: 

    A Rank less than 10,000 is generally a good rank for getting admission into many popular engineering colleges and departments. But this depends on the institute, the course and counselling round.

    Chanakya University BTech Curriculum

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Curriculum
    Q:   What are the main areas of study in BTech in Computer Science & AI at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    The main areas of study in the BTech (Computer Science & AI) curriculum in Chanakya University are AI & Machine Learning, Database Management Systems, Mathematical Optimisation, Data structures & Algorithms, Generative AI, and Design Thinking with AI.

    Q:   What are the main topics that are taught in BTech Electronics at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    The main areas of study in the BTech Electronics curriculum in Chanakya University are Digital IC Design, Data Structures and Algorithms, Electromagnetic Fields, Computer Networks, VLSI Technology, Communication Engineering, and Electrical Circuits and Networks.

    Q:   Do Chanakya University BTech programs involve practical learning?
    A: 

    The BTech course curriculum in Chanakya university is designed in such a way that it gives ample oppurtunity to the students for practical learning. The Chanakya University curriculum include Industry internships, Innovation projects and Capstone projects.

    Q:   How many credits must I finish to graduate from Chanakya University BTech?
    A: 

    Completing the comprehensive Chanakya University BTech degree requires finishing 140 credits. These credits are split systematically across four academic years. The core professional courses account for 48 credits total. Electives and open choices make up another 41 credits.  

    Chanakya University B.E. / B.Tech
    Chanakya University BTech Seats 2026

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   How many seats are available in computer engineering at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Chanakya University offers two courses in Computer Engineering. Chanakya University has 120 seats available for BTech in Computer Science & Engineering. Another 120 seats are available for BTech in Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence course.

    Q:   Are there BTech seats reserved for women at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    The official website of Chanakya University does not explicitly state reservation for women in its BTech courses. Admission in BTech in Chanakya University is done according to the eligibility criteria and on the basis of marks obtained in the entrance exams accepted by the university.

    Q:   What is the seat reservation policy in BTech courses at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Chanakya University is a private university. Admission to the BTech courses in Chanakya University is merit based. Seats in the BTech courses are allotted on the basis of the score in the accepted entrance exams (KCET/COMEDK/JEE/CUPP).

    Q:   Are there separate seats for KCET candidates in BTech at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Yes, Chanakya University, Bangalore offers separate reserved seats for KCET candidates through the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA). Out of its total intake (which varies between 60 to 120 seats per specialization), a specific percentage is allotted for KEA/KCET counseling.

    Chanakya University B.E. / B.Tech
    Placements 2026

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements
    Q:   Do Chanakya University BTech students get practical training before placements?
    A: 

    Preparation for careers in Chanakya University BTech track starts very early. The mandatory third-year industrial internship acts as a bridge to employment. Students apply theoretical classroom coding to actual corporate business problems.

    Q:   Does Chanakya University BTech prepare students for starting businesses?
    A: 

    The fourth-year curriculum of Chanakya University BTech supports entrepreneurial tech goals. Students can access incubation resources to pitch independent startup concepts. The Centre for Conscious Entrepreneurship guides young founders directly. It provides an excellent backup path for students avoiding traditional corporate jobs.

    Chanakya University BTech Vs Other Similar Colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at Chanakya University with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    -/-₹ 8.4 L - 13.6 L -/-
    -/-₹ 20.14 L -/-
    -/-₹ 11.76 L - 16.8 L -/-
    ₹ 6 LPA₹ 8.8 L - 16.24 L#19 Times, 2026
    ₹ 3.25 LPA - 4 LPA₹ 4.11 L - 6.8 L -/-
    -/-₹ 5.1 L - 14.04 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Comparisons
    Q:   Which college offers BTech in Computer Science & Engineering for lesser fee, Chanakya University or CMR University?
    A: 

    CMR University offers BTech (CSE) for a total tuition fee of INR 14 lakh. On the other hand, the total tuition fee for BTech in Chanakya University is INR 13.60 lakh. Therefore, the BTech (CSE) course in Chanakya University is offered at a lower fee than CMR University.

    Q:   Which university has a bigger campus, Chanakya University or Vidyashilp University?
    A: 

    The total area that the Vidyashilp University campus covers is around 40 acres whereas the area covered by Chanakya University is 116 acres. So the campus area of Chanakya University is more than 2.5 times that of Vidyashilp University.

    Q:   Which institute offers BTech courses with AI specialisation, Sampoorna Institute of Technology or Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Sampoorna Institute of Technology offers engineering courses in ArtificiaI Intelligence & Data Science as well as Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning. Chanakya University offers BTech course in Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence.

    Q:   Why should a student choose Chanakya University BTech over older colleges?
    A: 

    Chanakya University BTech path stands out due to its flexibility. Unlike traditional colleges, it updates its courses using NEP 2020 guidelines. Students do not just memorize old engineering theories endlessly here. They study advanced specialised tech alongside crucial leadership skills. The campus location also boosts career growth.

    Chanakya University B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    Chanakya University B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4/5
    Verified Icon1 Verified ReviewInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
    K
    Kruthika Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI and Embbeded System) - Batch of 2028
    4.0
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    It is really good college.
    Placements: 80 percent of students are placed. 15 LPA is the highest package, 5 LPA is the lowest package, and the average package is 12 LPA. Tata and Pure Storage are the top recruiting companies. In our course, we still have not got any internship, but looking forward to getting it. VLSI engineer and chip designer are the roles offered.
    Infrastructure: We have a well-maintained library, labs, and classrooms, and very good Wi-Fi connectivity. In the hostel, the quality of food is very good. There are many sports facilities for students, and medical facilities are available for all students in college.
    Faculty: All the teachers are very kind to us. They make sure we understand everything they teach. The course curriculum is relevant, and it makes students industry-ready. Semester exams are not very difficult. The pass percentage is 45 percent.
    Other: Because I like EV and chips, this course gives the basics of those. Chip designing and transistors are the best things about this course. Including things more relevant to the industry would be better. There are fewer events going on.
    Reviewed on 10 Dec 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

    Chanakya University BTech Scholarships 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Scholarships
    Q:   What is the criteria for shortlisting students for Chanakya University Merit cum Means Scholarship?
    A: 

     

    The criteria for shortlisting students for Chanakya University Merit cum Means Scholarship are as follows:

    •  SSLC/10th Score in Percentage: 10%
    •  Writeup/SOP (Language- English): 10%
    •  PUC/12th Score in Percentage: 10%
    •  CSET Score: 35%
    •  Personal Interview Score: 35%

    The background verification of the students will be done by the representatives of the university. 

    Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for Chanakya University Merit cum Means Scholarship?
    A: 

    The eligibility criteria for Chanakya Merit cum Means Scholarship at Chanakya University is as follows:

    • Indicative Financial Eligibility Slab:

    1. Less than 3 Lakhs per Annum: 100%
    2. 3-6 Lakhs Per Annum: 75%
    3. 6-8 Lakhs Per Annum: 50%

    • Academic Eligibility :85% and above in Class 10 and Class 12
    • CSET Performance: Score of 50% and above in the Chanakya Scholarship Eligibility Test.
    Q:   Who qualifies for the 100% Chanakya University BTech scholarship?
    A: 

    Chanakya University BTech scholarships require meeting three conditions. Applicants need an 85% score in 10th and 12th grades. Your annual household income must stay at or below INR 8 Lakhs. Finally, students must score 50% or more in the CSET test. It covers tuition and housing fees.

    Chanakya University BTech 2026 FAQs

    Q:   How many schools of study are there at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Chanakya University, through 6 schools of study, offers PG-postgraduate, UG - undergraduate, and doctoral programmes to students. The below are the schools of study under the Chanakya University Bangalore Campus:

    Chanakya University Schools of Study
    School of Arts, Humanities and Social SciencesSchool of Management SciencesSchool of Mathematics and Natural Science
    School of Law, Governance and Public PolicySchool of BiosciencesSchool of Engineering
    Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for Chanakya University Merit cum Means Scholarship?
    A: 

    The eligibility criteria for Chanakya Merit cum Means Scholarship at Chanakya University is as follows:

    • Indicative Financial Eligibility Slab:

    1. Less than 3 Lakhs per Annum: 100%
    2. 3-6 Lakhs Per Annum: 75%
    3. 6-8 Lakhs Per Annum: 50%

    • Academic Eligibility :85% and above in Class 10 and Class 12
    • CSET Performance: Score of 50% and above in the Chanakya Scholarship Eligibility Test.
    Q:   What is the BTech course fee in Chanakya University?
    A: 

    The BTech fee in Chanakya University varies for different BTech courses. The total tuition fee for different BTech courses is as follows:

    1. Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering: INR 8.40 lakh
    2. Civil, Construction & Sustainability Engineering: INR 8.40 lakh
    3. Electronics Engineering (VLSI & Embedded Systems): INR 10.60 lakh
    4. Electrical Engineering & Computer Science: INR 11.60 lakh
    5. Biotechnology & Bioengineering: INR 12.60 lakh
    6. Computer Science & Engineering: INR 13.60 lakh
    7. Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence: INR 13.60 lakh
    Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by Chanakya University for BTech admission?
    A: 

    Students seeking admission in BTech courses at Chanakya University can take one of the following exams and attain a valid score to apply for admission:

    • Entrance exam conducted by Chanakya Univesity- CUPP
    • State level entrance exams- KCET or COMEDK UGET
    • National level entrance exam- JEE 
    Q:   What is the date of CUPP exam?
    A: 

    Chanakya University conducts the Chanakya University Pravesha Pareeksha (CUPP) as an entrance test for its BTech courses. The university has not published the exact dates of CUPP for this year. The CUPP exam is usually conducted in the months of April-May.

    Q:   Why choose Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Chanakya University is a private university in Bangalore which is recognised by UGC.

    The below are the reasons to choose Chanakya University:

    • Approval: Chanakya University Bangalore is approved by AICTE, UGC, & BCI.
    • Placements: Amul, KPMG, Wipro, Mercedes Benz, etc. are the top recruiters of the university.
    • Scholarships: Chanakya University offers various scholarships like Special Scholarships, Chanakya Merit cum Means Scholarship, Merit-Based Scholarship, and CUET Achievement Scholarship.
    Q:   How are the placements at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    Some of the top companies that participated in the recent Chanakya University placements are given below:

    Chanakya University Placements: Top Recruiters

    Samsung

    Amul

    KPMG

    Mercedes Benz

    TATA

    Bata

    Centuryply

    Wipro

    As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, "Our university is relatively new, so placements are still being developed. However, the board members are really supportive and dedicated. I'm confident that they'll offer us great and amazing opportunities with industry connections and skill-building initiatives."

    Q:   What is the lowest package offered during Chanakya University placement?
    A: 

    The lowest package for Chanakya University has not been released yet. However, the salary packages recorded during Chankya University placements are presented in the table below:

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics (2026)

    the highest Package

    INR 13 LPA

    Average Package

    INR 7 LPA

    NOTE: The above data has been taken from the official website. However, the year has not been mentioned hence, the year is assumed to be 2026. 

    Q:   What can I do if I missed CAT or MAT for Chanakya University MBA admission?
    A: 

    You can still apply for an MBA at Chanakya University by taking the university's internal entrance exam, the Chanakya University Pravesha Pareeksha (CUPP). The university's Chanakya University Admissions portal allows applicants who missed CAT or MAT to use CUPP and a personal interview to fulfill their entrance requirements.

    Q:   Can I get my money back if I cancel my Chanakya University MBA admission?
    A: 

    Canceling your Chanakya University MBA entry triggers a time-bound regulatory refund countdown. Withdrawing your name 15 days before the official deadline brings a 100% refund. Notice given after the admission date reduces return percentages gradually. Caution deposits are always returned fully to everyone.

    Q:   Does Chanakya University BTech focus only on tech subjects?
    A: 

    No, Chanakya University's BTech programme does not focus solely on tech subjects. Rooted in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the university follows an interdisciplinary liberal education model designed to make students "life-ready" alongside being "work-ready". Students learn about ethics, management, and social sciences. 

    Q:   How many marks do I need to apply for BTech at Chanakya University?
    A: 

    To join Chanakya University BTech program, applicants need a 60% total aggregate. This score must come from a recognised board exam. Additionally, candidates require 65% minimum in core subjects. These subjects include Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics individually. Provisional applications are allowed before final results arrive.

    Q:   Are there real industry projects in Chanakya University BTech syllabus?
    A: 

    Practical training is a key part of Chanakya University BTech layout. Third-year students must complete mandatory corporate internship periods. The fourth year focuses heavily on intensive capstone projects. This work carries 12 separate academic graduation credits. Students solve real-world problems for actual tech brands.

    Q:   Can I choose subjects outside engineering in Chanakya University BTech?
    A: 

    Yes, the multidisciplinary design of Chanakya University BTech lets you select open electives. The programme sets aside 17 credits for open subjects. Students can study management, humanities, or social sciences. This helps develop broad thinking habits beyond coding software. It creates highly adaptable tech professionals.

    Q:   Can I change my branch if Chanakya University BTech seats open later?
    A: 

    Swapping BTech branches at Chanakya University depends on seat availability. This internal process happens after finishing the first year completely. The administration checks your first-year cumulative grade point average closely. Top-performing students get priority for moving into vacant tech seats.

    Q:   What do interviewers look for during Chanakya University BTech interview?
    A: 

    During the Chanakya University BTech interview, the panel evaluates your fundamental academic clarity, problem-solving aptitude, and core interest in engineering. Because the university emphasises experiential learning and interdisciplinary design, interviewers look for candidates who can connect textbook concepts to real-world applications.

    Q:   Are there special scholarships for CUET takers in Chanakya University BTech?
    A: 

    Chanakya University provides a dedicated BTech scholarship for CUET high-achievers. If you score top marks in the national CUET exam, you receive fee waivers. This track rewards academic excellence outside standard state engineering tests. The exact waiver percentage follows the official institutional scholarship matrix.

    Q:   Which is the most affordable specialisation branch in Chanakya University BTech?
    A: 

    The most economical pathways inside Chanakya University BTech are Civil and Mechanical streams. These programs require a total four-year fee of INR 8,45,000 each. The initial year costs INR 2,15,000, followed by INR 2,10,000 annually. They offer identical campus resources at a lower tuition fee point.

    Q:   Which companies partner with Chanakya University BTech for jobs?
    A: 

    Corporate alliances for Chanakya University BTech include innovative engineering brands. The university partners with EDS Technologies and Cadmaxx Solutions for training. Students also collaborate with Bullwork Mobility on automated vehicle designs. These relationships create direct pathways for hiring during final year placements.

    Q:   Does Chanakya University have any seat reservation policy?
    A: 

    Chanakya University offers 40% of the admission across relevant courses as reserved for students from Karnataka State. For the remaining 60% of open seats and management quota slots, admissions are based on overall academic merit, scores from entrance exams

    qna

    Chanakya University

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a week ago

    The annual fee at Chanakya University depends on the course. For UG courses tuition typically ranges from INR 3.85 Lakhs to INR 13.65 Lakhs. Hostel and mess rates range from approximately INR 1.42 Lakhs to INR 1.84 Lakhs per year depending on whether you choose triple or double occupancy rooms.

    A

    Akanksha Yadav

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    The entry path for Chanakya University BA LLB starts directly on the official university web portal. Candidates need to create a profile and fill out their high school mark details. You must upload scanned copies of your entrance test cards carefully. Submit the form after clearing the processing fe

    ...Read more

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered a month ago

    The screening team evaluates all papers submitted for Chanakya University BA LLB programme to check baseline eligibility. They verify your class 12 aggregate against the 55% guideline mark. Then, the system ranks profiles according to CLAT or institutional test percentiles. Shortlisted applicants mo

    ...Read more

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered a month ago

    The mandatory counselling round for Chanakya University BA LLB degree checks your communication style and logic. Senior law professors interact with you to evaluate your interest in governance and leadership roles. It operates as a friendly, neutral conversation to check your general academic goals.

    ...Read more

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered a month ago

    Canceling your Chanakya University BA LLB registration triggers a time-bound regulatory refund countdown. Withdrawing your name 15 days or more before the final deadline brings a 100% refund. Notice given after the official admission dates scales down the returns gradually. Fortunately, caution depo

    ...Read more

    R

    Rashmi Karan

    Contributor-Level 9

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Pooja Sharma

    Updated on Jul 20, 2026