

Center for PG Studies -VTU
Ask a question
Are there any good placements in VTU for MBA students?
The placements at VTU have shown an increasing trend over the previous years. The median package offered to MBA students at VTU increased from INR 3.5 LPA in 20221 to INR 3.65 LPA in 2022. Many new recruiters are getting on-board for the placement drive at VTU each year.
What is the highest placement package offered by Visvesvaraya Technological University?
VTU the highest package data is not released. However, according to Management and Engineering NIRF reports 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
MTech | INR 3.75 LPA | INR 3.73 LPA | INR 5.4 LPA |
MBA | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 3.65 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
What is the placement rate recorded during Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech placements?
According to Visvesvaraya Technological University Engineering NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during M.Tech placements is presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2021) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 395 | 310 | 365 |
Students placed | 222 | 137 | 210 |
Students opted for higher studies | 173 | 170 | 155 |
What is the average package offered during Visvesvaraya Technological University M.Tech placements in recent times?
VTU M.Tech average package data is not released. However, as per the Engineering NIRF report 2024, the median package offered over the past three years during VTU M.Tech placements is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
MTech | INR 3.75 LPA | INR 3.73 LPA | INR 5.4 LPA |
Does Visvesvaraya Technological University provide 100% placements for MBA course?
According to VTU Management NIRF report 2024, the number of students placed over the past three years during VTU MBA placements is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Rate (2021) | MBA Placement Rate (2022) | MBA Placement Rate (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 373 | 368 | 402 |
Students placed | 190 | 159 | 182 |
Students opted for higher studies | 175 | 190 | 154 |
Is it good to do an MBA from Visvesvaraya Technological University? Does it offer better campus placements?
According to Management NIRF report 2024 released by VTU, the median package offered during MBA placements 2023 was INR 4.5 LPA, which suggests the University offers good placements for the MBA course. Further, the key highlights of VTU MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2021) | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 3.5 LPA | INR 3.65 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Total students | 373 | 368 | 402 |
Students placed | 190 | 159 | 182 |
Students opted for higher studies | 175 | 190 | 154 |
When will VTU MBA 2024 admissions start?
The admission process for VTU MBA starts when the application forms for the accepted exams are released. The list of some of the accepted exams and their application dates has been given below:
Accepted Exams | Application Dates |
MAT | 29 Mar '24 - 16 May '24 |
CMAT | 29 Mar '24 - 23 Apr '24 |
KMAT | June’24 |
CAT | August’24 |
ATMA | 25 Mar ’24 – 18 May ‘24 |
How can I check if I am eligible for a scholarship at VTU for MBA courses?
MBA students of VTU are eligible for the scholarships offered by the state government of Karnataka. Every scholarship has its own set of eligibility conditions and scholarship amount. Details regarding the eligibility criteria, required documents and the amount can be found on the State Scholarship
How many students can do B.Tech at Vesveswaraiah Technological University?
The B.Tech courses specialisation provided by the Vesveswaraiah Technological University in Computer Science and Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, Information Science and Engineering, and Mechanical Engine
What is the NIRF ranking of VTU?
Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) has been ranked by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF). Tabulated below are the NIRF ranking of VTU throught out the three consecutive years:
| Publisher | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 52 | 49 | 52 |
- 7
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
Center for PG Studies -VTUTake a look at Campus
Photo
Library
Hostel

Center for PG Studies -VTU News & Updates



Center for PG Studies -VTUContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about Center for PG Studies -VTU
- All About Center for PG Studies -VTU
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Center for PG Studies -VTU Faculty
- Compare Center for PG Studies -VTU
