

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College Answered Questions
- A+ NAAC accredited
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1994
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
Ask a question
Is it easy to get admission in Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College?
Students pursuing admission at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College face average competition because Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission (TNEA) fills 90-95% of seats during their counseling process. The requirement to obtain admission at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College begins with a minimum combined
Is Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College as good as Government College of Technology, Coimbatore?
Both Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (SREC) and Government College of Technology (GCT), Coimbatore, are renowned engineering schools however GCT's reputation is stronger because of its government status, history, and placement records.
Founded in 1945, GCT is associated with Anna University and c
How are Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College placements as compared to College of Engineering, Anna University?
Due to its superior reputation, government status, and alumni base, College of Engineering, Anna University (CEG) possesses a far superior placement record compared to Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (SREC).
With a mean CTC of INR 7-8 LPA, top recruiters such as Google, Microsoft, Amazon, and Gol
What is the fee structure for Mechanical Engineering at Sri Ramakrishna College through the Management Quota?
Pursuing Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (SREC) for Mechanical Engineering under the Management Quota will cost INR 80,000 a year in fees. If you're considering taking up the hostel, an extra INR 72,000 to 75,000 a year should cover your food and stay. The best part is, if you're the first in yo
Can I join Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College without CEETA for M.Tech?
The M.Tech admissions at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College allow candidates who do not possess CEETA scores to enroll. Students can present results from GATE or TANCET or CEETA tests to apply at this college. The entrance process at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College remains open to students who
Do I have to pay any donation fee for admission to MBA course atif I did not take any entrance exam?
Yes,Even after it you have to pay high fee comparetivity who come with entrance exam.Students who wish to enroll in MBA at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (SREC) through the management quota after skipping TANCET admission should expect to pay increased tuition costs. Enrollment in the MBA cours
How are MBA placements at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College?
The key highlights of Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 5.79 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.2 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 1.6 LPA | INR 1.2 LPA | INR 1.5 LPA |
Total students | 48 | 52 | NA |
Students placed | 44 | 15 | 38 |
Is Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College good for placements?
Yes, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College is good for placements. The key highlights of Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College BE placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 25 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 1.5 LPA | INR 1.08 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
Total students | 1045 | 951 | NA |
Students placed | 687 | 680 | 545 |
Further, the key highlights of ME placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2022) | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2023) | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | 0 | INR 5.45 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
Minimum package | 0 | INR 5.45 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
Total students | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Students placed | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Particulars | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2022) | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2023) | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2024) |
Highest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Total students | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Students placed | 3 | 1 | 1 |
In addition, the
What is the highest package offered during Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College placement drive?
The highest package offered during Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 25 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
What is the placement scenario at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College?
The key highlights of SREC BTech placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 25 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 1.5 LPA | INR 1.08 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
Total students | 1045 | 951 | NA |
Students placed | 687 | 680 | 545 |
Further, the key highlights of ME placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2022) | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2023) | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | 0 | INR 5.45 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
Minimum package | 0 | INR 5.45 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
Total students | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Students placed | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Particulars | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2022) | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2023) | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2024) |
Highest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Total students | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Students placed | 3 | 1 | 1 |
In addition, the key highlights of SREC MBA placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 5.79 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.2 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 1.6 LPA | INR 1.2 LPA | INR 1.5 LPA |
Total students | 48 | 52 | NA |
Students placed | 44 | 15 | 38 |
- 10
- 11
- 12
- 13
- 14
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering CollegeTake a look at Campus
Biomedical Lab
Computer Lab
Mechanical Lab

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College News & Updates


Sri Ramakrishna Engineering CollegeContact Information
Vattamalaipalayam, N.G.G.O. Colony (Post)
Coimbatore ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
- All About Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College Faculty
- Compare Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
- Scholarships
