Xavier School of Commerce, Xavier University Bhubaneswar
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
5 Photos
Xavier School of Commerce, Xavier University Bhubaneswar Logo

Xavier School of Commerce PG and UG Courses 2025

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2014
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 12 May '26

Xavier School of Commerce
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

Xavier School of Commerce, Xavier University Bhubaneswar Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
MMS(1 course)
Graduation : 55 %
Exams : XATCAT+2 More
BBM/BMS(1 course)
10+2 : 50 %
Exams : CBSE 12thISC+1 More
B.Com(1 course)
10+2 : 50 %
Exams : CBSE 12thISC+1 More
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   Is entrance exam required for BCom admission in XIM University?
A: 

Candidates need to have minimum 60% aggregate in Class 12 in core subjects to be eligible for BCom admission in XIM University. Academic performance is considered for selection. Students are also evaluated on the basis of performance in personal interview conducted by the university.

Q:   What is the admission fee for BCom in XIM University?
A: 

Selected students need to pay INR 5,000 as University Alumni Activities fee as well as Caution Deposit of INR 10,000 along with tuition fee of INR 80,000 for first semester at the time of admission in BCom programme at XIM University.

Q:   What is the selection criteria for BCom in XIM University?
A: 

XIM University offers BCom as a full-time undergraduate programme through its School of Commerce. Students are selected for this programme based on their academic records and performance in personal interview conducted by the university.

Q:   What is the eligibility for BCom in School of Commerce, XIM University?
A: 

XIM University offers BCom as full-time undergraduate programme through School of Commerce. Students need have minimum 60% aggregate in Class 12 in core subjects to be eligible for this programme.

Xavier School of Commerce, Xavier University Bhubaneswar Fee Structure

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Breakdown
Q:   What is the hostel fee for BCom students in XIM University?
A: 

XIM University offers hostel facility to BCom students. The Student Residence
Administration fee per semester is INR 10,000 and Student Residence fee for
double sharing room is INR 25,000. Thus, hostel fee is INR 35,000 per semester.

Q:   What is the BCom fee in School of Commerce, XIM University?
A: 

The total fee for BCom programme in XIM University has many components. Tuition fee for BCom programme in School of Commerce for 3 years is INR 5.02 and for BCom (Hons.), it is INR 6.76 lakh. Hostel fee is INR 35,000 per semester.

Q:   What is fee for MMS in XIM University?
A: 

XIM University MMS fee for tuition is INR 12.2 Lacs for 2 years. Students also have to pay Refundable Deposits of INR 20,000. The other components of fees are mentioned in the following table:

ComponentFees
Development FundINR 1 lakh
Course materials per yearINR 40,000
IT expenses per yearINR 20,000
Career Advisory ServicesINR 40,000
University Alumni Activities FeeINR 10,000
Q:   Does XIM University BBM course include internship?
A: 

Yes, the curriculum of BBM programme offered by School of Commerce, XIM University includes a Summer Internship Programme. Students have to take part in SIP at the end of the second of the year of the programme.

Xavier School of Commerce
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 3 Programs
10.5 LPA
6 LPA
6 LPA
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   Are scholarships for BCom in XIM University given as cash prize?
A: 

School of Commerce, XIM University offers scholarships to BCom students in many categories. The scholarships are awarded as concession of 30% on the annual tuition fee of the BCom programme.

Q:   What is the application fee for BCom in XIM University?
A: 

Before submitting the application form for admission in BCom programme in School of Commerce, XIM University, students need to pay application fee. The amount is INR 1500. This fee cannot be refunded.

Q:   Is XIM University recognised?
A: 

XIM University was established as Xavier University in 2013. It was renamed as XIM University in 2021. It has been recognised by UGC and has been given Grade 'A' by NAAC.

Q:   Is there an age limit to apply for MMS in XIM University?
A: 

There is no age limit to apply for MMS in XIM University. Candidates need to complete their graduation with minimum 55% in B.Com (Accounting/ Finance), BBM/BBA, or BSc (Mathematics/ Statistics), or BA (Economics), BTech, or CA/CS/CMA to be eligible.

Xavier School of Commerce
All courses

Showing 3 Courses
– / –
6 LPA
– / –
6 LPA
– / –
10.5 LPA
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Does XIM University offer scholarships for BCom?
A: 

Yes, XIM University offers scholarships to students of BCom programme. It offers the following scholarships:

  1. Merit scholarships based on Class 12 marks
  2. Scholarships for toppers of BCom programme
  3. Scholarships to SC, ST, Minority/EBW students
Q:   Can I get direct admission in BCom programme at School of Commerce, XIM University?
A: 

No entrance exam is required for admission in BCom programme at School of Commerce, XIM University. Admission is based on academic record in Class 10 and Class 12 and. But students are required to attend personal interview conducted by the institute. Performance in PI is also evaluated for selection.

Q:   Is BCom admission open in XIM University?
A: 

Admission process for BCom programme in School of Commerce, XIM University is currently ongoing. After candidates submit the application form, eligible applicants are called for personal interview. Academic records and performance in personal interview is considered for selection.

Q:   Does the BCom course in XIM University School of Commerce include internship?
A: 

Yes, the curriculum of BCom programme offered by School of Commerce, XIM University includes a Summer Internship Programme. Students have to take part in SIP at the end of the second of the year of the programme.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Xavier School of Commerce - B.Com also showed interest in

Bhubaneswar
₹6.20 L
Bhubaneswar
₹3.20 L
Bhubaneswar
₹3.00 L
Bhubaneswar
₹3.99 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Cuttack
₹5.38 K
Bhubaneswar
NA
Bhubaneswar
₹3.15 L
Bhubaneswar
₹2.60 L
Cuttack
₹63.63 K
Bhubaneswar
₹5.27 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Xavier School of Commerce
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.5/5
Verified Icon25 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements2.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.6
Money Review IconValue for Money3.2
S
Sneha Raichel Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Management (B.B.M.) - Batch of 2026
4.0
3Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The college has good infrastructure, facilities, and faculty members.
Placements: Around 35% of students were placed in this course. The highest package offered is 3-5 LPA. The lowest package offered is 1-2 LPA. The average package offered is 2-3 LPA. Top recruiting companies for this course are Deloitte, Zomato, and Starbucks .96% of students got an internship in companies like Tata, and Jindal.
Infrastructure: There are 3 floors for the library, 24/7 Wi-Fi, and classrooms are fully equipped with modern technologies. There are several labs, 4 computer labs, as we have that subject in our course. The hostel rooms are nice, but no air conditioning. The quality of food is manageable.
Faculty: Teachers are supportive, very helpful, and extremely qualified. Different teaching styles are used by different facilities to bring out the best of students. The curriculum makes the students learn theoretical stuff with just little practicality and makes them half-industry-ready. Semester examinations were quite difficult but the faculty is always ready to guide you. The pass percentage is 33%.
Other: I chose this course to excel in business management and be prepared for the industry. The course needs to be more practical than it is. The events keep getting better and better. Fests happen very often, every two weeks there's some flagship event. We need improvement in placements and curriculum.
Reviewed on 16 Feb 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
SAMIKSHYA MISHRA Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.)(Hons) - Batch of 2027
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Satisfied because of outstanding faculty, good placement with brilliant infrastructure.
Placements: 100 percent placement is there every year. The highest package received was 30 LPA and the average package was 26.4 LPA. Some of the top recruiters for XIM University students include TCS, ITC, HDFC, Axis Bank, ICICI, HUL, Deloitte, PwC, Coca-Cola, CRISIL, L'Oréal, Wells Fargo, and DE Shaw. It is compulsory for all the students to do internships from the second year.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is awesome and the food is also good. There is a 24/7 Wi-Fi facility and the whole campus is very green. Hygiene is maintained. Medical services are also available for 24 hours. There are various courts for all types of sports and a gym facility is also available.
Faculty: The teachers are really helpful and supportive in nature. They are very friendly with the students. The teachers are qualified and professionals. They provide us with great knowledge and make the class interesting. The semester exams are not so difficult and the passing percentage is 100 percent.
Reviewed on 14 Jan 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
U
Urja Goyal Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Management (B.B.M.) - Batch of 2025
3.2
1Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Dissatisfied about placements.
Placements: The placements of my college are really bad, no placements are offered from the college. Only a student cell is present that tries to bring companies, but mostly unknown companies come and don't hire anyone. MBA placements are good.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is great here. This is great about our college. Buildings, classrooms, and the environment of the college are great. Hostels are spacious and comfortable. Double-sharing rooms are given, and it's nice here. Food is average. Classrooms are tech-enabled.
Faculty: Teachers are qualified, and teaching experience is also good. Courses are good as well. Subjects like research and analytics are taught in some semesters. I like the courses and overall curriculum. Semester exams are not that difficult, but practical knowledge is less.
Other: Placements should be improved. Otherwise, everything is great.
Reviewed on 7 Dec 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
aman kumar kamat Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Management (B.B.M.) - Batch of 2025
3.8
2Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Faculty members are good but the hostel management is not good.
Placements: Companies come here only for formality and soft marketing. In the end, they don't select even a single student and say that we are not very qualified, so there is no point in choosing a UG student. It is better not to come, but at least don't say we are not skilled. They should not compare us with PG students.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is good but the boys' hostel infrastructure is not good. Every time we face internet issues and also the hostel management is the worst. They don't treat students as humans but as criminals. They don't even provide easy leave for a day out or something and if asked for leave they enquire a lot and create chaos, at some points is good for the safety of students but not every time because they don't do anything to someone who has a good hold in the area but to them who are out of the state.
Faculty: Talking about the academics, it is very good along with the faculty so they don't compromise the quality of the study. The dean and staff are very rude. They do not understand the situation of students if they have short attendance because of the genuine issue. They just don't care and debarred the student and also disrespect parents.
Other:
Reviewed on 30 Nov 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
SNEHASISH Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Management (B.B.M.) - Batch of 2026
4.2
4Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
MBA students get good placements. Mainly location is a disadvantage.
Placements: Honestly not expecting placements in BBM. The college provides internships and all but not that worth it. Specializations such as marketing and HR are available. I have no idea regarding the top role that is going to be offered, and I haven't passed yet.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is A-grade but the hostel doesn't have AC. The academic building is well built. Attractive infrastructure traps students to get into problems. Location is a major disadvantage. There are 4-5 computer labs. Boys and girls hostels are now separate from this year.
Faculty: Faculty members are well trained and qualified. For me, this course becomes relevant as I am going to pursue an MBA after this. The semester exams are not that difficult to pass but I don't know about any other colleges but we have to read what they said, like they don't follow books that much.
Reviewed on 20 Oct 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ruchi Sahoo Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.)(Hons) - Batch of 2023
4.8
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Absolutely recommended because of faculty, infrastructure, and extra curricular activities.
Placements: Faculties as well as campus are excellent for students overall development. Also, college provides placement for B.Com. students. Package for B.Com. students is not very high; you can expect around 3-4 LPA and with a very low percentage of recruitment.
Infrastructure: Excellent infrastructure with every facility. Sports as well as a gym are also there. Also, the library is one of the best. They have taken care of everything that is needed for students' growth. Sports and extracurricular activities are encouraged with full support.
Faculty: Educated as well as most cooperative faculties. They help with academic as well as non-academic queries. All the faculties are top-qualified and are in touch with every student. They help us in every problem if we reach out to them and also focus every single student in class.
Other: Overall development can happen if active participation is done.
Reviewed on 28 Sep 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 27 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Xavier School of Commerce

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

The highest stipend offered during Xavier School of Commerce summer placements for the MMS batch of 2024-26 was INR 90,000. Average and median stipend stood at INR 24,000 and INR 20,000.

A

Aayush Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The key highlights of MMS summer placements for 2024-26 batch at XIM SOC are mentioned below:

Particulars

Summer Placement Statistics 2024-26 Batch

the highest stipend

INR 90,000

Average stipend

INR 24,000

Median stipend

INR 20,000

Top profile

Finance Operations (37% distribution)

M

Manashjyoti Piplani

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

XIM SOC offers internships to its students. The MMS batch of 2024-26 received average and median stipend of INR 24,000 and INR 20,000 in 2025. The highest stipend offered was INR 90,000. Some of the profiles offered were in the domain of Finance Operations, Research, Equity Advisory, Wealth Manageme

...Read more

S

Satyendra Rai

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The highest, average and median package offered during Xavier School of Commerce MMS placements 2025 was INR 19.75 LPA, 11.3 LPA and 10.5 LPA. The top 25% and 50% package received by students was 14.75 LPA and 12.45 LPA.

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

XIM SOC is good for placements. The highest package offered to MMS students in 2025 was INR 19.75 LPA. Average and median package stood at INR 11.3 LPA and 10.5 LPA.

S

Saakshi Malhotra

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Anya Singh

Updated on May 12, 2026

Xavier School of Commerce
Take a look at Campus

Xavier School of Commerce Campus Building(1)Header Image
Xavier School of Commerce Campus Building(2)Campus Building
Xavier School of Commerce ClassroomClassroom
Xavier School of Commerce Others(1)
Xavier School of Commerce Others(2)

Xavier School of Commerce
Contact Information

Address

Xavier City Campus
Plot No:12(A), Nijigada
Kurki, Harirajpur

Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)

Go to College Website ->