B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Information Technology is offered by 90 colleges in Chennai. There are 87 private owned and 2 public / government owned that provide the Information Technology in Chennai.
Location wise
Information Technology colleges in Chennai are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Information Technology colleges in Chennai, followed by Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 367 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 264 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 135 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 124 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 118 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 98 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 61 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 60 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 49 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 41 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Information Technology in the Chennai. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 120 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 116 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 105 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 90 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 85 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 80 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 37 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 37 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 23 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Marine Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Information Technology
Information Technology is offered by 90 colleges in Chennai. There are 87 private owned and 2 public / government owned that provide the Information Technology in Chennai.
Location wise
Information Technology colleges in Chennai are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Information Technology colleges in Chennai, followed by Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 367 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 264 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 135 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 124 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 118 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 98 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 61 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 60 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 49 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 41 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, are offered for the Information Technology in the Chennai. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 120 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 116 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 105 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 90 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 85 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 80 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 37 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 37 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 23 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 19 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Marine Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 9 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Information Technology in Chennai, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Information Technology in Chennai are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 75 Colleges |
| ISC | 75 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 75 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 2 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CSAB | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Yes, BTech is available at SRM Ramapuram. This programme is offered in full-time and part-time modes. Moreover, under each course, the university provides various specialisations, including Computer Science, Biotechnology, Civil Engineering, and more. Check the below table to know more:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Mode | Full time |
Selection Criteria | JEE Main/SRMJEE |
Fee | INR 2.5 lakh to INR 11.6 lakh |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
To apply for the BTech course at MIT Chennai, students have to fulfil minimum eligibility criteria. The criteria are to complete class 12th in Science stream with minimum 45%. They have to appear for TNEA counselling process. Students with good scores in class 12th have better chances of getting selected through TNEA counselling. After that, MIT Chennai releases merit list for the BTech course, and students who fulfil the criteria are offered admissions.
No, SNU Chennai admissions are entirely entrance-based. The university conducts its in-house exam, i.e., SNUCEE for the selection of eligible candidates to all BTech specialisation. It is mandatory to qualify for the exam with a valid score. As per the admission process, candidates will be selected based on candidate's past academic records, SNUCEE scores and performance in PI rounds.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Total Intake: 120
Annual Fees: 1,40,000
Study Mode: Regular
Duration: 4 Years
lease note that the number can vary each year based on the college’s decision and approval from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).
It is an average college with good friendly teachers and good teaching. Placements: TCS and some IT companies visit the college for placements.
hope this helps
SRM Valliammai Engineering College (SRMVEC) offers B.Tech programs in various disciplines, and the number of seats available for each branch may vary from year to year.
1. Computer Science and Engineering (CSE): 240 seats
2. Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE): 120 seats
3. Information Technology (IT): 120 seats
4. Mechanical Engineering (ME): 120 seats
5. Civil Engineering (CE): 60 seats
6. Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE): 60 seats
7. Biotechnology (BT): 60 seats
8. Chemical Engineering (CH): 60 seats
9. Aerospace Engineering (AERO): 60 seats
10. Robotics and Automation Engineering (RAE): 60 seats
11. Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (AIDS): 60 seats
As per the latest report, Bharath University attracted 207 recruiters for its 2022 placement session who offered a variety of job roles to the students across sectors, such as BFSI, IT, Education, FMCG, Consulting, and E-Commerce, etc. Earlier, in 2021, the total number of recruiters stood at 176. The total number recruiters participated between 2020 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2020) | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total recruiters | 175 | 176 | 207 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
Annual Tuition Fee for BTech programmes in computer stream offered by VELS School of Engineering is mentioned in the following table:
| BTech programme | Annual Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| BTech IT | INR 1.25 lakh |
| BTech CSE | INR 1.12 lakh- INR 1.49 lakh |
| BTech CSE AI/ BTech CSE AI & DS/ BTech CSE AI & ML | INR 1 Lacs - INR 1.37 lakh |
| BTech CSE (Software Engineering) powered by Kalvium | INR 1 Lacs - INR 1.37 lakh |
At Meenakshi College of Engineering, students can study about computers. They offer a B.Tech programme in Computer Science and Engineering, and they accept 120 students for this course. Additionally, they recently started a programme in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science in 2023, with an intake of 60 students. So, altogether, 180 students can pursue these courses at the college.
Thanks!
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Chennai
The eligibility requirements for admission to BTech/ BE courses at Saveetha University are candidates must qualify their Class 12 from PCM stream with a minimum of 45%. Additionally, for the selection process, eligible candidates must achieve the required scores in the Saveetha University in-house entrance exam followed by counselling. Moreover, the university also grants admission based on TNEA Counselling.