Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 1 colleges in Bhimavaram. Among the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Bhimavaram is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram. The table below comprises the t
In India, Mechanical Engineering is offered by 1 colleges in Bhimavaram. Among the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 533 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 421 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 303 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Orissa | 185 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 175 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 164 Colleges |
| Punjab | 163 Colleges |
| Haryana | 161 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Telangana | 130 Colleges |
| Bihar | 94 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 85 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 81 Colleges |
| Kerala | 77 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 75 Colleges |
| Pune | 66 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering in Bhimavaram is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AP POLYCET | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram
Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
The Aditya University's highest package placed during the 2024 placement drive stood at INR 33.64 LPA. The following table showcases the Aditya University highest package offered between 2023 and 2024 placement drives:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 18.36 LPA | INR 33.64 LPA |
The admission process starts with the registration for AITAM and Andhra Pradesh ICET. After Andhra Pradesh ICET registration, a correction window is usually opened for students to make changes to their application. The Andhra Pradesh ICET exam is generally held in May, with results declared in the same month. Following this, the counselling process for seat allotment begins a around July. Once seats are allocated, the university conducts an orientation session.
SVCET Chittoor offers admission on the basis of merit and entrance. Candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 45% to 50% in Class 12. Whereas, for graduation, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% to seek admission at PG level programme. In addition to this, candidates must secure valid score in accepted entrance exams such as GATE, Andhra Pradesh PGECET and others.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Mechanical Engineering colleges in Bhimavaram
Centurion University of Technology and Management (CUTM) usually favors higher JEE Mains percentiles in their selection process.
A candidate requires 250 marks in JEE main to obtain 90 percentile. A percentile between 90 to 95 or holding ranks between 14,000 and 45,000 can be considered good for getting admission to top colleges.
For B.Tech admission,
- CUTM considers CUEE merit and PI or JEE cut-off.
- CUTM also requires a minimum of 60% aggregate marks in Class XII with Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, and English as subjects.
However, at Centurion University of Technology and Management, Andhra Pradesh, generally CUEE and AP EAMCET ranking are considered. The last round ranking for AP EAMCET is 6169 in the year 2022.
Candidates must have cleared class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics (PCM) as main subjects to be eligible for admission at Aditya Engineering College. Since the candidates have to appear in the accepted Entrance Exam, the eligibility is to appear and clear state entrance exam to apply for B.Tech at AEC. The college provides admission on the basis of entrance exam results.
The Andhra Pradesh EAMCET cutoff for 2025 was released in the form of ranks for several categories belonging to the All India and Home State quotas. Among the General HS category, the last round cutoff was 136849 for B.E. / B.Tech, wherein B.Tech. in Mining Engineering was the most competitive specialisation for admission, with the cutoff closing at 136849.