Best BCA Colleges in Raichur - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Raichur is home to 8 BCA colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 4, public private 2 & public / government 2.
Location wise
India is home to BCA colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering BCA courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by BCA in Raichur like CBSE 12th, ISC, Karnataka 2nd PUC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 7 Colleges |
Raichur is home to 8 BCA colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 4, public private 2 & public / government 2.
Location wise
India is home to BCA colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering BCA courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by BCA in Raichur like CBSE 12th, ISC, Karnataka 2nd PUC and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 7 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Raichur - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Raichur - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Raichur - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Christ Bangalore does no release course-specific placement highlights, especially for UG courses, such as BCA. However, students interested in knowing about the placement opportunities at Christ Bangalore campus can check out the below table for the overall placement key the deemed university:
Parameter | Placement statistics (2022) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 21.46 LPA |
Companies visited | 451 |
New recruiters | 65 |
UG students placed | 1,698 |
Placement rate | 79% |
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Raichur - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Yes, Kristu Jayanti College does have BCA programme in an undergraduate mode. The UG-level course is offered affiliated with Bengaluru North University. The BCom programme is available in three major specialisations Analytics, Cyber Security, and Cloud Computing. The BCA courses are spread over six semesters
Kristu Jayanti College BCA admission is subject to a valid score in the last qualifying exam (i.e., Class 12). The college conducts a selection process for BCom seat allotment. Kristu Jayanti College course application portal is open for 2024. Candidates must visit the official website to fill out the online application form. Before applying, applicants must make sure to qualify for the BCA eligibility criteria, which are as follows:
Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 40% aggregate from a recognised board.
St. Joseph's College of Commerce is generally considered to be a Tier 2 college in India. Tier 1 colleges are typically those that are considered premier institutions like the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), and other top universities.
The college is yet to release recent package data. However, based on Mount Carmel College placements 2024, the data is as below:
| Particulars | PG Batch 2024 | UG Batch 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
| Average package | INR 4.75 LPA | INR 4.33 LPA |
| Median package | INR 4.76 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
| Students registered | 337 | 723 |
| Students placed | 166 | 572 |
| Placement rate | 49% | 79% |