Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 231 of colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. 157 of private owned institutions, 28 of public / government owned institutions and 8 of public private owned institutions in the Uttar Pradesh that provide the Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
There are currently 231 colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. The most colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Uttar Pradesh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 150 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 82 Colleges |
| Film Making | 36 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 30 Colleges |
| Film Making | 26 Colleges |
| Advertising | 25 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 25 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 23 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 21 Colleges |
| Radio | 18 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 17 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 17 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 16 Colleges |
| Event Management | 16 Colleges |
| Anchoring & Reporting | 15 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 14 Colleges |
| Camera Handling & Lighting | 14 Colleges |
| Direction | 14 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 13 Colleges |
| Print Media | 13 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mass Communication & Media in a
There are 231 of colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. 157 of private owned institutions, 28 of public / government owned institutions and 8 of public private owned institutions in the Uttar Pradesh that provide the Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
There are currently 231 colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. The most colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Uttar Pradesh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 150 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 82 Colleges |
| Film Making | 36 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 30 Colleges |
| Film Making | 26 Colleges |
| Advertising | 25 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 25 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 23 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 21 Colleges |
| Radio | 18 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 17 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 17 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 16 Colleges |
| Event Management | 16 Colleges |
| Anchoring & Reporting | 15 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 14 Colleges |
| Camera Handling & Lighting | 14 Colleges |
| Direction | 14 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 13 Colleges |
| Print Media | 13 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mass Communication & Media in a Uttar Pradesh, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 128 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 122 Colleges |
| ISC | 115 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 23 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 7 Colleges |
| ICSE | 7 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 6 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| CMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 4 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Below are the steps to fill Gautam Buddha University application form 2026:
- Go to GBU admission portal to register.
- Fill detailed application form
- Pay non refundable fee
- Upload scanned documents
- Download the application form & take printout
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Chandigarh University, UP campus offers a variety of scholarship opportunities to help students pursue their education with financial assistance. One of the key scholarships is the CUCET Scholarship, which is granted based on performance in the Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test (CUCET). This scholarship applies to both Undergraduate (UG) and Postgraduate (PG) programs. For Phase 1 CUCET students who score between 90.01 – 100 marks receive 100% scholarship, while those scoring 80 – 90 marks get 50% and so on, with scholarships reducing according to the marks range. Similarly, the Phase 2 CUCET offers scholarships, but with slightly lower percentages. The scholarship is available to a maximum of 5% of total intake seats in each course. Apart from this, merit-based scholarships are offered for engineering programs (based on JEE-Mains), MBA (based on national exams), and UG/PG programs (based on academic performance).
United University has a state-of-the-art infrastructure with multiple facilities available in the college. The university has a state-of-the-art hostel with multiple facilities available in the hostel building. There are well-equipped labs and classrooms available in the university.
As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, "The course is very nicely prepared by skilled and experienced professors who are very supportive. The university is equipped with various facilities like WiFi labs, library, AC classrooms, and well-equipped labs with equipment. Hostels are nice and quite cost-friendly, available with 2 and 3 occupancy. There are a total of 4 canteens including a restaurant; the mess food is nice according to the charges taken. A gym is available, along with a running track and sports complex equipped with badminton courts, basketball courts, cricket ground, etc."
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
SVSU Meerut offers UG and PG courses in the field of Humanities & Social Sciences, Teaching & Education and Medicine and Health Science. Under these streem, the college offeres B.E. / B.Tech, B.P.Ed and UG Diploma courses at the undergraduate level. Moreover, it offers PG Diploma and M.P.Ed courses at the postdraduate level.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The following are the reasons to choose MJPRU University:
- Decent placements: BTech & MBA median package recorded in the year 2024 was INR 9.2 LPA & INR 7.81 LPA.
- Infrastructure: The college has well-equipped infra which includes classrooms, ports complex, a library, a cafeteria, etc.
- Fees: The BTech fee is taken to be as INR 1.6 L - INR 3 L.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
United College of Education, Greater Noida provides different programs across streams and specializations. The popular programs include BBA in the Management field. Further, Law aspirants have the liberty to choose from the two integrated courses of BA LLB and BBA LLB. Tech-savvy candidates can pursue the Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA), while budding journalists can pursue the BAJMC program.
Yes, it is quite easy to get admission at Kanhaiyalal Maniklal Munshi Institute of Hindi Studies and Linguistics for M.A. in Mass Communication and Journalism as there is no such high competition in admission and admission is entirely based on eligibility criteria. Make sure you go through the full eligibility criteria first before applying.
Invertis University fees is different depending on the programme and specialisation. Students must complete the payment timely. The fees for popular programmes is as below:
Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 2.8 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh |
BTech | INR 3 lakh - INR 6 lakh |
BSc | INR 60,000 - INR 2.4 lakh |
BCA | INR 1.6 lakh - INR 3 lakh |
LLB | INR 1.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.6 lakh |
Note: This data is from official sources and can change.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University's (RMLAU) placement rate was at 28.99%1. Students from the university have been successfully placed in the public and private sectors; some have even been placed overseas. Furthermore, a growing number of pupils have passed competitive tests like the GATE to be eligible for further study.
Here are some of the top recruiters that have participated in Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University (RMLAU) placements:
- Tech Mahindra
- HCL Technologies
- Capgemini
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
- Amazon
- Wipro
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
It's the most prestigious private college in Kanpur it offers admission in UG, PG and Ph.D course. And yes it's the best private college among all the college which are situated in Kanpur and you will feel as it has lush green campus. Its infrastructure is amazing. It provides all the basic facilities like Wi-Fi, banking etc. If you are looking for a college in Kanpur, then you will love Rama University kanpur, visit at least one time to see the beauty of this prestigious college.