Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 231 of colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. 157 of private owned institutions, 28 of public / government owned institutions and 8 of public private owned institutions in the Uttar Pradesh that provide the Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
There are currently 231 colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. The most colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Uttar Pradesh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 150 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 82 Colleges |
| Film Making | 36 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 30 Colleges |
| Film Making | 26 Colleges |
| Advertising | 25 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 25 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 23 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 21 Colleges |
| Radio | 18 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 17 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 17 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 16 Colleges |
| Event Management | 16 Colleges |
| Anchoring & Reporting | 15 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 14 Colleges |
| Camera Handling & Lighting | 14 Colleges |
| Direction | 14 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 13 Colleges |
| Print Media | 13 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mass Communication & Media in a
There are 231 of colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. 157 of private owned institutions, 28 of public / government owned institutions and 8 of public private owned institutions in the Uttar Pradesh that provide the Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
There are currently 231 colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. The most colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Uttar Pradesh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 150 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 82 Colleges |
| Film Making | 36 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 30 Colleges |
| Film Making | 26 Colleges |
| Advertising | 25 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 25 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 23 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 21 Colleges |
| Radio | 18 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 17 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 17 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 16 Colleges |
| Event Management | 16 Colleges |
| Anchoring & Reporting | 15 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 14 Colleges |
| Camera Handling & Lighting | 14 Colleges |
| Direction | 14 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 13 Colleges |
| Print Media | 13 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mass Communication & Media in a Uttar Pradesh, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 128 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 122 Colleges |
| ISC | 115 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 23 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 7 Colleges |
| ICSE | 7 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 6 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| CMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 4 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
K.M. University, based in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh, provides a variety of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes. The cost of studying at K.M. University varies by course. Tuition rates for undergraduate programmes typically range between INR 20,000 and INR 4 Lacs per year, with postgraduate programmes costing significantly more. Additional costs, such as hostel lodging, exam fees, and other miscellaneous expenses, should be addressed. For accurate and up-to-date information, check the official K.M. University website or contact the admissions office directly.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| PG Diploma | The minimum age is 14 years as on 1st July 2022, i.e. born on or before 01-07-2009. |
| B.Lib.I.Sc. | Candidate must have passed graduation from a recognized University/Institute. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th class from any recognised Board/Council. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
No, entrance tests are not required for selection in Arena Animation, Moradabad. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit. The final shortlist is made on last qualifying exam scores or the selection is decided by the management. Admissions for Arena Animation are direct in nature.
Design Gateway Sapru Marg, Hazratganj provides programmes including PG Diploma, UG Diploma, Certificate in streams such as Animation, Design, Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), IT & Software, Mass Communication & Media, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Maya, 3DS Max, Fashion Design, Textile Design, Graphic Design, Editing, Illustration, Web Design, UI / UX, Jewellery Design, Apparel Design, PHP, Script Writing, Game Design, Video Editing (Post Production).
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Candidates can check the table below to know about the total tuition fee of some of the popular courses:
Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 95,400- 2.4 lakh |
MBA | INR 45,000- 4.3 lakh |
BPharma | INR 2.8 lakh |
BBA | INR 1.5 lakh- 3 lakh |
After 10 Diploma | INR 1 lakh |
MPharma | INR 1.5 lakh |
MCA | INR 1.2 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.3 lakh- 1.8 lakh |
Note: This number is taken from the official source. It can change.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.