Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 231 of colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. 157 of private owned institutions, 28 of public / government owned institutions and 8 of public private owned institutions in the Uttar Pradesh that provide the Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
There are currently 231 colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. The most colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Uttar Pradesh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 150 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 82 Colleges |
| Film Making | 36 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 30 Colleges |
| Film Making | 26 Colleges |
| Advertising | 25 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 25 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 23 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 21 Colleges |
| Radio | 18 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 17 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 17 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 16 Colleges |
| Event Management | 16 Colleges |
| Anchoring & Reporting | 15 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 14 Colleges |
| Camera Handling & Lighting | 14 Colleges |
| Direction | 14 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 13 Colleges |
| Print Media | 13 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mass Communication & Media in a
There are 231 of colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. 157 of private owned institutions, 28 of public / government owned institutions and 8 of public private owned institutions in the Uttar Pradesh that provide the Mass Communication & Media.
Location wise
There are currently 231 colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer Mass Communication & Media. The most colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Mass Communication & Media in the given Uttar Pradesh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 150 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 82 Colleges |
| Film Making | 36 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 30 Colleges |
| Film Making | 26 Colleges |
| Advertising | 25 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 25 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 23 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 21 Colleges |
| Radio | 18 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 17 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 17 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 16 Colleges |
| Event Management | 16 Colleges |
| Anchoring & Reporting | 15 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 14 Colleges |
| Camera Handling & Lighting | 14 Colleges |
| Direction | 14 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 13 Colleges |
| Print Media | 13 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Mass Communication & Media in a Uttar Pradesh, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Mass Communication & Media in Uttar Pradesh are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 128 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 122 Colleges |
| ISC | 115 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 23 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 7 Colleges |
| ICSE | 7 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 6 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| XAT | 4 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| CMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 4 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| ATMA | 2 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Yes, Zee Institute of Creative Art, Lucknow (ZICA, Lucknow) is a good college. Zee Institute of Creative Art (ZICA) is a leading educational institution. The institute is dedicated to providing top-notch training in 3D Animation & VFX Education located in Patrakar Puram Chauraha Gomtinagar Lucknow. ZICA's courses are certified by Zee Learn Ltd, NSDC, MESC, MSME, and are ISO-Certified ensuring they meet various industry standards.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th from a recognized board with Mathematics as a subject. |
| M.A. | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| MCA | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |
| PG Diploma | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |
| MSW | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.J.M.C. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with science as a stream from a recognized board. |
| M.Com | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| PG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognsied board. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Voc | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 in Science stream with above mentioned marks from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Ed | Candidate must have completed their graduation in any stream (that is, Arts, Science or Commerce). |
| B.J.M.C. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| B.Lib.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Mangalayatan University Online is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). It is also recognised by the University Grants Commission of India (UGC). Additionally, the university is also accredited by the National Assessment And Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an A+ grade. Furthermore, Mangalayatan University Online is a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
Master School of Management offers 7 Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses. At Undergraduate level, the college offers BBA, BCA, BEd, BCom and BJMC. Admission to the Undergraduate courses is based on merit. At Postgraduate level, the school offers MBA and PGDM. Admission to the Postgraduate courses is based on various national level entrance exams, such as CAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA, and CMAT.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed std 8th from a recognized board. |
The highest salary package offered at IFTM University in Moradabad was 6.8 LPA in 2019. The average package was 4.8 LPA.
Here are some other placement statistics for IFTM University:
- Placement percentage: 58% in 2019
- Number of companies visited campus: 58 in 2018-2019
- Average package in 2020: INR 2.30 LPA
- Average package in 2021: INR 1.98 LPA
- Median salary package for BTech and M.Tech programs in 2021: INR 1.8 LPA and INR 2.4 LPA
Students are mostly placed in service-based companies.