MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Finance is offered by 219 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Finance, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 172 and public / government owned: 18.
Location wise
Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
In India, Finance is offered by 219 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Finance, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 172 and public / government owned: 18.
Location wise
Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 100 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| MAT | 95 Colleges |
| XAT | 67 Colleges |
| CMAT | 61 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 29 Colleges |
| ATMA | 25 Colleges |
| GMAT | 14 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| GLAET | 2 Colleges |
| LUMET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The two-year Post-Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) programme is offered by the Master School of Management. Applicants seeking admission to the PGDM programs must be holders of a Bachelor's degree in any discipline from an accredited university with a minimum of 50% marks.
Candidates are admitted based on their performance in the institute's Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds after receiving their scores from the CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, and ATMA. Case Analysis and Personal Interviews (CAPI) are conducted by MSM following the application from the screening process.
The cut-off 2023 is yet not out, however, for your convenience, you can have a look at the MSM UPTAC cutoff 2022. The MSM UPTAC cutoff for all the branches of MBA was 15980.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology does offers various scholarships, prizes and, medals to students who are pursuing an MBA programme. RGIPT MBA scholarships are being offered to meritorious students. The Senate Scholarships and Prizes Committee also awards number of prizes and medals to promote and recognize the academic excellence, constructive leadership and, overall growth and development of students.
Students can get admission to the MBA course at Khwaja Moinuddin Chishti Language through CAT. As per the admission guidelines, the university accepts multiple entrance exams for the MBA course, including CUET/NTA/CMAT/MAT, etc. Candidates without any exam score can participate in the in-house entrance exam.
ATMA 2026 registration has concluded for all sessions. If AIMS conducts ATMA for the August session, the dates will be updated on the website.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The Dronacharya Group of Institutions accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to its MBA program:
Common Admission Test (CAT): administered by IIMs; Management Aptitude Test (MAT): conducted by AIMA; Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT): administered by XLRI; Common Management Admission Test (CMAT): administered by AICTE; AIMS Test for Management Admissions (ATMA): administered by AIMS
Andhra Pradesh Integrated Common Entrance Test (APICET) and the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT)
To be eligible for MBA admission at the Dronacharya Group of Institutions, a candidate must have a valid score on either one of these admission exams.
If an applicant has taken more than one exam, the institutes take into account their best score. Although there is no minimum score requirement, greater scores improve selection odds.
Most of the students prefer to select Teerthanker Mahaveer University as the overall rating is higher when compared to MIT Moradabad.The placements are also very good in Teerthanker Mahaveer University when compared to MIT.The highest and median salary is higher in Teerthanker Mahaveer University when compared to MIT. So most of the students select Teerthanker Mahaveer University which is having very good infrastructure and many facilities as compared to MIT.The highest salary in Teerthanker Mahaveer University is 60 Lacs and median salary is 3.6 Lacs but in MIT the median salary is 2.5 lakhs.
Many facilities like Wi-Fi, sports, gym, shopping malls, etc., are provided to students. TMU is the best college and infrastructure is also good. Facilities provided are very good. Mess and canteen serve good food.
Teachers in TMU college are very helpful, and they provide better learning skills and knowledge to students. They provide good and relevant knowledge. They help us to learn through more activities such as projects, seminars, classroom activities, and online lectures.
TMU is the best college, and top placements are offered to the students. Almost 99% of the students get placed from college in all the courses. Many recruiting companies offer placements with good salary packages.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Apart from tuition fees, MBA students at Mohammad Ali Jauhar University may incur additional charges such as INR 68,000 annually for hostel accommodation, INR 1,500 for educational tours (if applicable), INR 250 per semester for sports, INR 300 per semester for library use, INR 525 per semester for NRSC (if applicable), INR 500 per semester endorsement fees (from the third semester onward), and INR 100 for the ID card. These costs contribute to student facilities and services.
The CUET PG Round 2 cutoff score for General category (All India) candidates seeking MBA admission at Nehru Gram Bharati University Kotwa in 2024 was 28. Candidates must meet or exceed this score to be considered for admission in the future.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The MBA program at Maharishi University of Information Technology (MUIT) in Lucknow is regarded as having a mediocre level of academic quality and facilities. Air-conditioned classrooms and a digital library are among the well-maintained facilities Companies like TCS, HCL and Reliance Power visit the campus however the placement possibilities are mediocre. While the average payout often hovers around 3–4 LPA the largest package reported is 8 LPA. The cost-effectiveness of the fees and the close proximity to the city have been cited by students as benefits. Nonetheless issues have been brought up regarding non-teaching personnel and administrative support. All things considered if you're searching for a low-cost choice with basic amenities it might be something to think about
Candidates can check below the stepf of application process at MUIT Noida:
- Go to the MUIT official website, and click on "Apply Now"
- Fill in all the information required for the application. Confirm Programme/Specialisation, and generate your System ID.
- Pay an application fee of INR 500 to complete the application process.
- Re-check all the information
- Submit the form
GNIM Greater Noida offers a full-time PGDM in the field of Management. The institute provides placement opportunities to PGDM students in various top organisations, such as Nestle, EY, KPMG, HCL, Infosys, etc. At the time of joining the institute, PGDM students are provided with a 'Placement Opportunity Assurance' (POA) letter, which guarantees a minimum placement package to all students. The Assured Minimum Package offered to students is INR 5.5 LPA. As per the latest report, the highest salary package offered to PGDM students in 2023 was INR 50 LPA. The salary average package offered during the same year ranged between INR 10 LPA and INR 15 LPA. Hence, it can be said that the PGDM placements at Greater Noida Institute of Management are fairly good.
The students studying MBA in Rajiv Academy for Technology and Management have to pay INR 1.44 Lacs approximately for the course programme. The information of fees is taken from the official website and could change. The fee mentioned is charged against all the components that make up the fee structure. Students must store all the fee receipts for the future reference.