MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Finance is offered by 219 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Finance, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 172 and public / government owned: 18.
Location wise
Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
In India, Finance is offered by 219 colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Among the total number of colleges offering Finance, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 172 and public / government owned: 18.
Location wise
Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Finance colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 100 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| MAT | 95 Colleges |
| XAT | 67 Colleges |
| CMAT | 61 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 29 Colleges |
| ATMA | 25 Colleges |
| GMAT | 14 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| GLAET | 2 Colleges |
| LUMET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Listed below are some of the top MBA in Finance colleges in India with a fee range of INR 3-5 Lacs -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Delhi School of Management, DTU | INR 3.12 lakh |
| SIMTS Chennai | INR 3 lakh |
| Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | INR 3.7 lakh |
| NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology | INR 3 lakh |
| SoM, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) | INR 3.2 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
The major highlights of IMT Ghaziabad PGDM placements 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 35 LPA |
Average package | INR 18.89 LPA |
Median package | INR 17.56 LPA |
Total recruiters | 110 |
An MBA in Finance uses a lot of math, statistics and economics.
If you want a career in this field you should get good at math and data analysis and also learn how to use analytical software.
For your college degree right now, BA Economics Honors is a good choice but studying BSc Statistics will give an even bigger boost to your career.
Yes, apart from CAT, IMT Ghaziabad also accepts GMAT and XAT scores for admission to the PGDM course. For admission, candidates have to completed bachelor degree in any discipline from a recognised institution with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks. The institute considers entrance exam scores for its shortlisting process. Then a personal interview, work experience and academic performance evaluated.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Not necessarily! Most top MBA colleges accept fresh graduates, especially in India even IIM's also accept fresh graduates. However, 1to 3 years of work experience can help you understand real-world finance better and improve your chances for top-tier colleges or higher packages. Work experience also makes your profile stronger if you plan to specialize in investment banking, consulting or corporate finance while pursuing MBA Finance.
The University of York offers various scholarships to international students to manage their studies. Students get the University of York scholarships based on their achievements. We have mentioned below the name of few scholarships for students:
Scholarships | Funding |
|---|---|
International Achievement Scholarship | INR 10.6 L |
Dean's Global Excellence Scholarship | Full tuition fee discount for the first year followed by INR 10.6 L tuition fee discount for the second and third year. |
International Regional Scholarship | up to INR 8 L (first year of study only) |
International students can also apply for the following competitive scholarships:
- Commonwealth Scholarships
- Commonwealth Split-site Scholarships
- Charles Wallace India Trust Scholarships
- Department of Social Justice & Empowerment National Overseas Scholarship
- J N Tata Endowment Loan Scholarships
Yes, students with 80% and above in CAT are eligible for a waiver of INR 3.50 Lacs at Jaipuria Institute of Management Noida. The total course fee for PGDM is INR 15.75 lakh. After waiver, students have to pay INR 12.25 Lacs as PGDM fee.
Bundelkhand University MBA programme is offered in six specialisations and the duration of the programme is two years. The specialisations, include International Business, Tourism, Financial Management, Business Economics, etc. The University conducts its own entrance test, based on which final selection is made. However, the University also accepts AKTU entrance test scores for some specialisations. Aspirants who have passed graduation with at least 45%-50% aggregate can apply for any of the MBA specialisations.
No, CAT is not necessary for MBA at BHU. The university offers a two-year full-time MBA course at the postgraduate level. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the University (bhu.ac.in) to apply online. BHU MBA admission is based on candidates' performance in the CAT entrance test. The final selection is based on the student's performance in the GD & PI rounds. However, for admission to the MBA special courses of study, candidates can get admission with a valid CUET-PG score. Apart from this, the course aspirants must fulfil the course-specific eligibility requirements as well.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The admission process at BIMTECH for MBA programme is entrance exam based. However, the applications are evaluated based on different parameters. Check out the eligibility criteria of MBA from the table below:
Course Name | Eligibility |
|---|---|
PGDM | Graduate with a minimum 50% aggregate (45% for SC/ST ) |
Some of the leading companies that were part of HBTU Kanpur placements 2023 are listed in the table below:
| HBTU Placements 2023: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Pepsico | Adobe | Paytm |
| Infosys | Accenture | Lanco |
| Jindal Steel & Power | Cognizant | Nerolac |
| Aarti Industries Ltd. | BNY Mellon | GAIL |
Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow offers post-graduation under various specialisations. Candidates need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria before applying to these programmes. Jaipuria Lucknow admission to these programmes is based on the candidate’s performance in entrance exams. Candidates are selected in MBA/PGDM programmes based on CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT scores followed by Group Discussion and Personal Interviews (PI)
AMU conducts its own entrance test called Aligarh Muslim University Common Admission Test (AMU-CAT) for admission to the MBA course. The Admission Test shall be held at Aligarh, Kolkata & Kozhikode. Based on the marks secured by the candidates in the AMU-CAT entrance test, a merit list for admission will be drawn. Candidates whose names appear in the merit list released by the University are then required to appear for the Group Discussion & Personal Interview (GD & PI) round. The final selection is based on the candidates' performance in the counselling process, conducted by AMU.
The placements at BBAU Lucknow are really good. The highest salary package offered in 2026 was INR 15.2 LPA. Companies like Aditya Birla Group and HAL visited the campus for placement drive.
Amity University, Lucknow
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The overall placement percentage for 2026 has not been released. The Galgotias University has achieved 100% placements for its School of Business batch 2026.
CAT exam usually takes place in the month of November. The registration usually begins from August and the last date of application is until September.
No, CAT scores are not compulsory for admissions into MBA course at GLA University, Mathura. The university also considers scores from other management entrance exam and one university level entrance exam too. The names of the other accepted entrance exams are: MAT/ XAT/ UPSEE.
Amity Noida can be a decent choice to pursue a PG-level Management course. The university offers MBA across 27 specialisations. It also offers international opportunities to its students, where a five-week Study Abroad Program runs at Amity Campuses in London, Dubai, New York or Singapore. Amity University Noida has been ranked continuously for its Management category courses by NIRF. Find below the last three-year ranking comparison for Amity Noida:
Ranking Body | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
NIRF | 29 | 28 | 28 |
To check out the other MBA colleges in India, click here
Apart from this, Amity University Noida also offers scholarships under various categories to its students. Further, as per the placements records of the year 2022, the overall highest package offered during the on-campus was INR 58 LPA. The top recruiters visited during the placement drive of Amity Noid Placements 2022 were Cisco, MTX, Airtel, etc.
Read more: Amity University Noida Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
GL Bajaj Institute of Management and Research offers a PGDM course for the duration of two-years and is offered in full-time mode. Check out the eligibility requirements to apply for the PGDM/ MBA course below:
Course Name | Eligibility & Selection Criteria | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| PGDM | Eligibility Criteria: Graduate with 50% aggregate in the respective subjects from a recognised university. | INR 1.3 Lacs - INR 7.8 lak |
Yes, IMS Ghaziabad offer scholarships based on entrance exam score. PGDM students fulfiling the below-mentioned criteria can apply for scholarships:
Scholarship Criteria | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|
CAT/ XAT-above 90% | INR 75,000 |
CAT/ XAT- between 80% and 90% | INR 50,000 |
CAT/ XAT- between 70% and 80% | INR 25,000 |
CMAT-Above 80% | INR 25,000 |
MAT-Above 90% | INR 25,000 |
IILM University's MBA programme has AI-driven teaching with personalised tutoring through AI-based simulations. Students get an IILM wallet worth INR 1 lakh, which can be used for value-added activities like certifications and immersion programmes. There is an on-campus incubator and funding that supports entrepreneurship.
No, candidates are not allowed to get direct admission to PGDM/ MBA courses at Jaipuria Institute of Management Ghaziabad. Along with the CAT score, the institute acceots CMAT/ XAT/ MAT/ GMAT scores for admission. Additionally, the basic eligibility criteria required for admission to MBA courses is candidates must complete their bachelor's degree with at least ana aggregate of 50% and the selection process based on the valid scores in the national entrance exams that are mentioned above in the answer.
No, CAT is not compulsory for admission to PGDM course at ABS Noida. As the institute accept other national-level exam scores as well, such as MAT/XAT/GMAT/MAT/ATMA/ABSAT. Thus, candidate without CAT score can apply with a valid score in either of the mentioned exam. Further, the final selection is based on candidates performance in other selection rounds as well.