MBA in IT & Systems Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
There are nearly 132 IT & Systems colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Out of these 132 IT & Systems colleges in Uttar Pradesh , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 111 & public / government: 5.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh has 132 IT & Systems. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 132 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 125 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 122 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 88 Colleges |
| Pune | 57 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 54 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Haryana | 39 Colleges |
| Punjab | 39 Colleges |
| Kerala | 34 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 33 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 33 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 33 Colleges |
| Chennai | 31 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 29 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 27 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 27 Colleges |
| Delhi | 26 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CAT, state level exams and used for IT & Systems admissions Many colleges also accept CUET-PG, MAT and XAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 66 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 64 Colleges |
| MAT | 63 Colleges |
| XAT | 40 Colleges |
| CMAT | 39 Colleges |
| ATMA | 17 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| GMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMAT | 3 Colleges |
| SNAP | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| NSAT | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 132 IT & Systems colleges in Uttar Pradesh. Out of these 132 IT & Systems colleges in Uttar Pradesh , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 111 & public / government: 5.
Location wise
Uttar Pradesh has 132 IT & Systems. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 132 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 125 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 122 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 88 Colleges |
| Pune | 57 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 54 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Haryana | 39 Colleges |
| Punjab | 39 Colleges |
| Kerala | 34 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 33 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 33 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 33 Colleges |
| Chennai | 31 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 29 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 27 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 27 Colleges |
| Delhi | 26 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specilsation in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 219 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 209 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 201 Colleges |
| International Business | 149 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 132 Colleges |
| Operations | 96 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 52 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 30 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 26 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 26 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 25 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Retail | 17 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 17 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 14 Colleges |
| Marketing | 10 Colleges |
| Family Business | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 7 Colleges |
| Pharma | 7 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CAT, state level exams and used for IT & Systems admissions Many colleges also accept CUET-PG, MAT and XAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 66 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 64 Colleges |
| MAT | 63 Colleges |
| XAT | 40 Colleges |
| CMAT | 39 Colleges |
| ATMA | 17 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| GMAT | 5 Colleges |
| NMAT | 3 Colleges |
| SNAP | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| NSAT | 1 Colleges |
| NTA | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
MBA in IT & Systems Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT & Systems Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
MBA+ is a course MBA+ is offered in association with IIM Bangalore certification + PG certificate in advance financial management and Risk Analysis. The eligibility criteria for the programme is graduation with 50% aggregate. Students will be selected for the course based on CAT/XAT/ MAT or UPSEE or MIMT's entrance exam followed by GD and PI.
Shiv Nadar University requires a recognised bachelor's degree to qualify for the MBA. Candidates need a minimum 50% marks in graduation. The selection board accepts undergraduate degrees from any academic discipline. Students finishing their final exams this year can also submit applications.
Galgotias University
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT & Systems Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
KIT Varanasi MBA cut-off is released in the form of CUET PG ranks. The closing rank for the All-India General category required for MBA admission in 2023 was 18,472. In 2022, the closing rank for the All-India General category was 11,410. Over the past two years, the admission cut-off showed a declining trend. It implies that getting admission to the institute's MBA programme got relatively easier in 2023. The cut-off for KIT MBA admission 2024 is expected to be released soon.
Yes, Goel Group of Institutions MBA admissions are currently open for the academic year 2026. Candidates who wish to apply for MBA admissions can start doing so after receiving their UG level degree and CUET-PG result. CUET-PG result is usually revealed within the last week of March.
ABES Engineering College accepts UPTAC score for admission to MBA. Previuos year cutoffs are given below-
| Courses | 2023 Cutoff By Rank | 2022 Cutoff By Rank |
|---|---|---|
MBA Finance | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Information Technology | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA International Business | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Marketing | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Operations Management | 11584 | 21503 |
MBA Human Resource | 11584 | 21503 |
Yes, candidates with a valid CAT score can get admission in the MBA course at IMRT Business School. Candidates offers direct admission to students who has a completed admission qualification. Further, the school also accepts various other entrance exams, including CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT. Candidates can also apply via the AKTU counselling process.
I Business Institute
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT & Systems Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
NIT Allahabad offers two-year MBA course across four specialisations. All the courses are offered in full-time mode. These are Marketing, Finance, Human Resource and Operations & System Management. Admission to all the programmes is through CAT.
Yes, SRMS Bareilly offers scholarship to MBA + PGP, Scholarship (UG) and Scholarship UG (In Entrance Examination) students. This scholarships is offered as financial assistance who are looking for admission at Shri Ram Murti Smarak IBS. For details, students can check the table presented below:
| Scholarship | Amount |
|---|---|
| Criteria (MBA + PGP) | Annual Scholarship |
| Students Securing 86% or more in university exam | Equivalent to % of marks (INR 86,000) |
| Students Securing 85% or more marks but below 86% marks in university exam | INR 35,000 |
| Students Securing 80% or more marks but below 85% marks in university exam | INR 25,000 |
| Students Securing 75% or more marks but below 80% marks in university exam | INR 20,000 |
| Scholarship (UG) | |
| More than 85% of university exam | INR 10,000 |
| 75% to 85% | INR 5,000 |
| Scholarship UG (In Entrance Examination) | |
| 86% and more in the entrance exam | INR 10,000 |
| 81% to 85% in university exam | INR 8,000 |
| 75% to 80% | INR 5,000 |
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT & Systems Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Delhi Technical Campus, Greater Noida offer courses like BCom, BArch, BCA, BTech, MBA with the stream of Accounting & Commerce, Architecture & Planning, IT & Software, Business & Management Studies, Engineering, Hospitality & Travel. Delhi Technical Campus, Greater Noida offers specialisations such as BTech specialisations in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering.
HRIT University does offer lateral entry to BTech course. Aspirants who have completed a three-year Diploma in Engineering with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST) can apply for BTech (LE). Aspirants who have passed a three-year BSc can also apply.
GL Bajaj Group of Institutions is one of the top institutions that is difficult to get into.A high enough rank must be attained in order to be granted a seat.In 2022, the MBA cutoff score is reported to be 12395. Furthermore, the 2023 cutoff is not heard correctly.It most likely doubled to almost 20159 in value.