M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Mahendragarh
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Chemistry. There are different levels of Chemistry offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 5 colleges in India that offer Chemistry, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Chemistry in major states/cities across the country such as Mahendragarh and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Uttar Pradesh has 415 Top Chemistry colleges in Mahendragarh.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry colleges in Mahendragarh offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Chemistry colleges in Mahendragarh are illustrated in t
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Chemistry. There are different levels of Chemistry offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 5 colleges in India that offer Chemistry, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 1. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Chemistry in major states/cities across the country such as Mahendragarh and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Uttar Pradesh has 415 Top Chemistry colleges in Mahendragarh.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 415 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 277 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 245 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 211 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 208 Colleges |
| Telangana | 148 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 102 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| Kerala | 97 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 90 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 90 Colleges |
| Orissa | 75 Colleges |
| Punjab | 72 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 66 Colleges |
| Haryana | 59 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 58 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 52 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry colleges in Mahendragarh offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Chemistry colleges in Mahendragarh are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Physics | 6 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 5 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 4 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Botany | 1 Colleges |
M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Mahendragarh
Chemistry Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Mahendragarh
No, students cannot get direct admission at MMDU Mullana. MMDU Mullana admission process 2026 is entrance-based. Students must have valid scores in the JEE Mains, NEET-UG, GATE, MAT, CMAT, NEET-MDS, or in the qualifying examination to get admission.
Commonly asked questions On M.Sc. in Chemistry colleges in Mahendragarh
Unfortunately, no. Students cannot join Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University directly without any entrance exam. Take a look at this:
- Candidates seeking admissions to all UG and PG programmes (except B.Tech. (Agril Engg.) and MBA) will have to appear in the Entrance Test (ET) for B.Sc. (Hons.) Ag. 4 years, B.Sc. (Hons.) Community Science 4-year Programme and B.F.Sc., B.Sc. (Hons.) Agribusiness Management, Agriculture Aptitude Test (AAT) for B.Sc. (Hons.) 6-year Programme and Common Entrance Test for M.Sc. & PhD.
- For admission to MBA (Gen.)/MBA (Agri-Business Management)/Master in Rural Management, the seats will be filled up firstly through a CAT percentile score of 50 or above, after that the seats will be filled up through CMAT percentile score of 50 or above. The rest of the seats will be filled up with less than 50 percentile scores on the combined merit of CAT/CMAT. In case of a tie of scores, the CAT score will be given preference. Thereafter, on the remaining vacant seats, if any, on the basis of marks obtained in the qualifying examination.
- For admissions to B.Tech. (Agril. Engg.) the instructions of the Haryana State Technical Education Society will be applicable.
We hope this helps.
Thank you
No, the university does not offer direct admission. MDU Rohtak admission to a lot of courses is done through entrance exams. The university conducts an entrance exam to shortlist candidates for MA, MBA, LLM, etc. However, for a few non-centralised courses, admission is merit-based. Thus, for these courses, the candidate's scores in the last qualifying examination are considered for selection. Hence, the candidates must prepare well in advance as a lot of students apply for admission to MDU Rohtak but seats are limited.
Tabulated below are the course-wise median packages offered during Amity Gurgaon placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 5.5 LPA |
MTech | 4.2 LPA |
MBA | 5.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
Note: Above mentioned data are gathered from Amity University Gurgaon NIRF report 2026.
Some of the prominent companies that were part of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology placements in recent years are mentioned below:
| GJU Hisar Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| SAP | Wipro |
| Alembic | Apollo Munich |
| Accenture | Amul |
| Daawat | Cognizant |
Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BAMS | NEET Qualified Admissions through centralised counselling |
BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBBS | NEET Qualified (UG) |
MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects |
BSc/ BSc (Hons) | Class 12 in relevant subjects |
MDS | Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship |