btech

Get insights from 22.6k questions on btech, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about btech

  • 22.6k

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 398

    Active Users

  • 3

    Followers

Have a question about btech? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago
Tanishk Verma
a year ago

The selection criteria for various courses in Velalar college of engineering and technology is completely based on merit as how a student performs in the entrance examination. It varies according to the category of the student.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The Pandit Deendayal Energy University BTech JEE Main cutoff can differ every year. Additionally, based on the BTech JEE Main cutoff 2024 of Pandit Deendayal Energy University, the most competitive specialisations include Electrical Engineering. The JEE Main cutoff is released under the General-Home

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The Pandit Deendayal Energy University offers admission to the BTech programmes based on GUJCET entrance exam scores. The GUJCET cutoff is generally announced up to the last round under the General-All India category. Students can refer to the table below for further information:

Course20232024
BTech in Mechanical Engineering904387903707
BTech in Electrical Engineering907889903107
BTech in Civil Engineering920715906020
BTech in Chemical Engineering907655904969
BTech in Computer Engineering900820901244
BTech in Information and Communication Technology900979902091
BTech in Petroleum Engineering921311904627
BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering901775901646
BTech in Biotechnology921127910457
BTech in Computer Science and Business Systems– / –900152

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The highest package for Tamil Nadu Fisheries University is not available yet. In the meantime, students can refer to the table below for median package recorded in recent years at Tamil Nadu Fisheries University

 

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package

INR 1.80 LPA

INR 2 LPA

INR 3.12 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The placement rate for Tamil Nadu Fisheries University has not been released yet. However, the total number of students and number of students placed is given in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

57

No. of students placed

39

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The key highlights of Tamil Nadu Fisheries University B.Tech placements are given in the table below:

 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

57

No. of students placed

39

Median package

INR 3.12 LPA

 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago

Can I take admission in BTech at PDEU without the GUJCET exam?

8 Views|Posted a year ago
Asked by Jaya
S
a year ago

Aspirants applying for admission in BTech via in All India Quota seats do not require GUJCET. They need to have JEE Main score for admission. 75% seats out of the total intake are filled by JEE Main scores. For rest 25% state quota seats, candidates need to GUJCET and ACPC rank. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The number of students placed during Aliah University Park Circus Campus BTech placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech Placement Statistics (2023)

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Total students

209

265

256

Students placed

78

131

141

Students selected for higher studies

79

65

60

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

The Pandit Deendayal Energy University BTech admission are open. Interested candidates can fill out the application form in order to apply for the BTech programme. Additionally, the selection of the candidates is based on their performance in the JEE Main or GUJCET scores. Click here to know the key

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

BTech graduates from Pandit Deendayal Energy University have a broad area to explore for opportunities in the field of engineering. It is possible to take up careers in Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc. So

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon