Colleges in Erode

Get insights from 386 questions on Colleges in Erode, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Erode

Follow Ask Question
386

Questions

0

Discussions

1

Active Users

0

Followers

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 3 Views

B
Bhumika Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

The admission process for BSc courses at Kongunadu Arts and Science College (KASC) is based on merit. Prospective students must have completed Class 12 from a recognised board with English as a compulsory subject. The college accepts both online and offline applications. Upon admission, candidates must submit the KASC BSc fees. Shortlisted applicants are assessed based on eligibility requirements and educational records. Once selected, candidates receive admission cards and go through a verification process. Eligible students will receive an admission confirmation email.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 2 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

The number of companies visited the campus during Bannari Amman Institute of Technology placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Companies visited

314

277

326

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 5 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most no. of Bannari Amman Institute of Technology students. The sector-wise Bannari Amman Institute of Technology alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 3 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

The number of offers made Bannari Amman Institute of Technology placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Dream offers

107

176

237

Super dream offers

112

253

173

Total offers

2071

2125

1619

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 11 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

The Institute's placeemnt percentage recorded is not released. However, a total of 1,175 students were placed during Bannari Amman Institute of Technology placements 2024. The number of students placed and offers made over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Students placed

1372

1473

1175

Dream offers

107

176

237

Super dream offers

112

253

173

Total offers

2071

2125

1619

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 2 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

A total of 1075 offers were made by the ITS sector during Bannari Amman Institute of Technology placements 2023. The sector-wise offers made during Bannari Amman Institute of Technology placements 2023 is presented below:

Sectors

Total Offers (2023)

ITS

1075

ITP

753

Core

297

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 46 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

The highest package offered during the recent placement drive was INR 44 LPA. Further, Companies such as Cadence and Informatica offered salary package of INR 16 LPA and NR 11.5 LPA, respectively during Bannari Amman Institute of Technology placements 2024. Juspay offered salary package of INR 22 LPA. 

New answer posted

a year ago

0 Follower 25 Views

K
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

The BTech report is not released as of now. However, the average package received, offers made and companies visited during Bannari Amman Institute of Technology placements 2024 across IT and Core domains are presented below:

Particulars

IT Domain Placement Statistics (2024)

Core Domain Placement Statistics (2024)

Average package

INR 6.96 LPA

INR 3.9 LPA

Total offers

953

666

Companies visited

160

166

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 16 Views

S
Sharad Singhal

Beginner-Level 4

The applicant have to qualify the TNEA exam to take admission in Bannari Amman Institute of technology.

The below cutoff by rank of TNEA is the 2023 cutoff by rank provided by the college itself on their website.

CSE 13000

AI and DS 17000

IT  20000

AI and ML 22000

ECE  21000

 

New answer posted

2 years ago

0 Follower 9 Views

S
Siddhi Malode

Contributor-Level 6

The fees for undergraduate (UG) courses at Bannari Amman Institute of Technology vary based on the course and student category (e.g., government quota, management quota). For example, for the B.Tech program, fees for government quota students might range from approximately Rs. 55,000 to Rs. 65,000 per year, while for management quota students, it could range from Rs. 95,000 to Rs. 1,25,000 per year. These figures are approximate and subject to change, so it's advisable to check the institute's official website or contact the admissions office for the most accurate and updated fee information.

Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else

Sign Up on Shiksha

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 66k Colleges
  • 1.2k Exams
  • 690k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers

Share Your College Life Experience

×
×

This website uses Cookies and related technologies for the site to function correctly and securely, improve & personalise your browsing experience, analyse traffic, and support our marketing efforts and serve the Core Purpose. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.