Colleges in Gujarat

Get insights from 16k questions on Colleges in Gujarat, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Gujarat

  • 16k

    Questions

  • 2

    Discussions

  • 98

    Active Users

  • 35

    Followers

Have a question about Colleges in Gujarat? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

NID will not release any Answer Key for B.Des or M.Des programme. It opens a rechecking window with the result. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

NID is expected to release the results for B.Des in the first week of April 2027. Last year, it was released on April 02, 2026. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

NID Studio Test for M.Des carries 40% of wieghtage and Interview carries 60% wieghtage. More emphasis is given on the interview by NID.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

No, there is no negative marking in the NID Studio Test. Candidates will be evaluated based on their thinking and creative skills. Studio Test will carry 40% of the total Marks for the NID Mains Exam.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Yes, NID Studio Exam is a bit tough because it will check your creativity and imagination. You can learn some formulas here and apply them to get the answer. The main objective is to evaluate technical skills and critical thinking skills. So, it is said to be a bit tough.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology has signed MoUs with organisations in India and abroad. The below are some of the SVNIT Surat collaborations:

- Adani Hazira Ports Ltd

- Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Gandhinagar

- Australia India Wa

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Refer to the table below for the closing rank cutoff for BTech at SVNIT Surat:

CourseRound 1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence911213134
Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence1082315858
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering2924243041
Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry4763693991
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering3627446622
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering720310232
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1688325143
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering1187217293
B.Tech. in Electronics and VLSI Engineering1406418945
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics1808042937
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry3963053700
Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics3806259320
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing914513533
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering2291732865
Integrated M.Sc. in Physics3789561943

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology has been ranked by the bodies like NIRF and QS. Refer to the points below to know the recent rankings of the college:

- 249 in the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category by QS 2026

- 791-800 in the Asian University Rankings category by QS

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

SVNIT Surat has 12 departments. The pointers below shows the list of some of the departments at SVNIT:

- Chemical Engineering

- Chemistry

- Civil Engineering

- Computer Science and Engineering

- Electronics Engineering

 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•8 months ago
S
8 months ago

The current DDU GKP cutoff for MBA is yet to be revealed by the institute. Once the counseling rounds for MBA admissions are over, the institute will reveal the cutoff data alongwith the merit-list.

Thus, candidates should keep checking the website of DDU GKP for more details and new updates.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon