Colleges in Kolkata
Get insights from 18k questions on Colleges in Kolkata, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Kolkata
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The University has not released the 2026 placement report or brochure yet. However, the NIRF report 2026 is out, which includes course-wise placement data for 2025. To download the report, students can visit the official website of the University and click on the NIRF link available on the homepage. The official website encloses the NIRF report for recent academic years. Click on the NIRF report 2026. Download and save it for future reference.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The separate data for Calcutta University MBA placements has not been disclosed. The NIRF report 2026 includes combined placement statistics for PG (2-year) courses. The table below depicts the exact numbers for detailed insights:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 5125 (PG 2-year) | 4814 (PG 2-year) | 4786 (PG 2-year) |
Students Placed | 3985 (PG 2-year) | 2808 (PG 2-year) | 2796 (PG 2-year) |
Median Salary | INR 10 LPA (PG 2-year) |
INR 11 LPA (PG 2-year)
| INR 11.50 LPA (PG 2-year) |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The separate placement data for ECE has not been released yet. However, the University has disclosed the overall placement details for BTech. From 2021 to 2023, a fluctuating trend was observed in the BTech placement rate. On the other hand, year-on-year growth was recorded in the median package offered to BTech students over the past three years. The table below illustrates the Calcutta University BTech placement trends:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students | 237 | 357 | 289 |
| Students placed | 189 | 305 | 199 |
| Placement rate | 80% | 85% | 69% |
| Median package | INR 9.03 LPA | INR 9.20 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The placement rate for Calcutta University has not been released. However, the total students and the number of students placed has been released. Check the data tabulated below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 380 (UG 3-year) 289 (UG 4-year) 83 (UG 5-year) 5125 (PG 2-year) 40 (PG 3-year) 37 (PG Integrated 5 year) | 48 (UG 3-year) 237 (UG 4-year) 118 (UG 5-year) 4814 (PG 2-year) 29 (PG 3-year) 38 (PG Integrated 5 year) | 75 (UG 3-year) 312 (UG 4-year) 119 (UG 5-year) 4786 (PG 2-year) 14 (PG 3-year) 36 (PG Integrated 5 year) |
Students Placed | 198 (UG 3-year) 199 (UG 4-year) 67 (UG 5-year) 3985 (PG 2-year) 30 (PG 3-year) 28 (PG Integrated 5 year) | 35 (UG 3-year) 140 (UG 4-year) 75 (UG 5-year) 2808 (PG 2-year) 11 (PG 3-year) 26 (PG Integrated 5 year) | 10 (UG 3-year) 142 (UG 4-year) 78 (UG 5-year) 2796 (PG 2-year) 10 (PG 3-year) 23 (PG Integrated 5 year) |
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The University has not released the Calcutta University CSE average package or branch-wise placement statistics 2023 for BTech. However, as per the combined details available in the NIRF report 2024, a total of 199 students were placed during Calcutta University BTech placements 2023. The median package offered to BTech students was INR 10 LPA. Earlier, 305 BTech students were placed in 2022 and the median package stood at INR 9.20 LPA.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The Calcutta University CSE average package details are yet to be released officially. Once out, it will be updated here. Meanwhile, the median package offered during various UG and PG course placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
| Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG (3-year) | INR 9.22 LPA | INR 9.17 LPA | INR 9.20 LPA |
| BTech | INR 9.03 LPA | INR 9.20 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| BA LLB | INR 8.28 LPA | INR 7.84 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| PG (2-year) | INR 9.10 LPA | INR 9.20 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| PG (3-year) | INR 9.76 LPA | INR 9.80 LPA | INR 9.90 LPA |
| PG (5-year) | INR 8.58 LPA | INR 8.70 LPA | INR 8.80 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
According to external sources, a large share of the University of Calcutta alumni is placed in the Business Development sector with a 30% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Operations and Sales with 24% and 23% shares, respectively. See the below pie chart illustrating the sector-wise distribution of alumni:
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 10
The Calcutta University highest package or the salary details for 2025 drive are yet to be released. However, the median package for the 2025 drive is disclosed in the NIRF report 2026. Take a look at the below table depicting the course-wise median package for the Calcutta University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 7 LPA |
UG 4-year | INR 11.89 LPA |
UG 5-year | INR 8.50 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 11.50 LPA |
PG 3-yar | INR 11.50 LPA |
PG Integrated (5-year) | INR 8 LPA |
New answer posted
2 years ago
Contributor-Level 10
There are a total of 16 specialiations are offered for MD at SRM Medical College. Candidates can choose the specialisation of their choice at the time of choice filling during the counselling process. Find below the top 10 MD specialisations offered at SRM Medical College:
New answer posted
2 years agoContributor-Level 9
The procedure to take admission in ISSWBM, first procedure is to submit the application form, application Form and Admission Brochure can be collected from the reception counter of IISWBM against cash payment of Rs.900/- or downloaded online.
The next step is the payment and submission where you can pay by cash at IISWBM when you submit the filled up Application Form.
The last process is the admission checklist where is you have applied offline you must submit photo copy of all the applicable documents along with your Application Form. Come with the originals if and when you are called for Group Discussion and Personal Interview for veri
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 66k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 713k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
