Colleges in Mumbai
Get insights from 27.4k questions on Colleges in Mumbai, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Mumbai
- 27.4k
Questions
- 1
Discussions
- 110
Active Users
- 292
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Mumbai? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the placement scenario for BBA course at Whistling Woods International Institute?
The BBA placements offered during the Whistling Woods International placements have been good. Check out the table for more clarity:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 4.07 LPA |
Students Placed | 16 |
Students Registered | 17 |
Companies visited | 100 |
Does Whistling Woods International offer placements to MBA students?
The Whistling Woods International offers good MBA packages. Check out the table for Whistling Woods International MBA placements given below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 5 LPA (MBA) INR 4.8 LPA (MBA events) |
Average Package | INR 4.24 LPA (MBA) INR 3.62 LPA (MBA events) |
Students Placed | 13 (MBA) 12 (MBA events) |
Students Registered | 17 (MBA) 15 (MBA events) |
Companies visited | 100 (MBA) 25 (MBA events) |
How are the placements at Whistling Woods International?
The Whistling Woods International has been offering good placements. The Whistling Woods International placements recorded recently as given below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 5 LPA (MBA) INR 5 LPA (BBA) INR 4.6 LPA (Fashion) INR 4.5 LPA (VCD) INR 5.64 LPA (Animation) INR 4.8 LPA (MBA Events) INR 3.6 LPA (Music) INR 3.6 LPA (MA Screen writing) |
Average Package | INR 4.07 LPA (BBA) INR 4.24 LPA (MBA) INR 3.18 LPA (Fashion) INR 3.24 LPA (VCD) INR 3.6 LPA (Animation) INR 3.62 LPA (MBA Events) INR 3 LPA (Music) INR 3 LPA (MA Screen writing) |
How many students got placed during the Whistling Woods International placements?
The number of students who got placed during the Whistling Woods International placements 2024 from various programmes are given below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Students Placed | 16 (BBA) 13 (MBA) 14 (Fashion) 3 (VCD) 5 (Animation) 12 (MBA Events) 3 (Music) 2 (MA Screen writing) 48 (Filmmaking) |
Companies visited | 100 (BBA) 100 (MBA) 45 (Fashion) 15 (VCD) 20 (Animation) 25 (MBA Events) 15 (Music) 10 (MA Screen writing) 70 (Filmmaking) |
The Whistling Woods International placements are considered good. Refer to the table to know the table to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 5 LPA (MBA) INR 5 LPA (BBA) INR 4.6 LPA (Fashion) INR 4.5 LPA (VCD) INR 5.64 LPA (Animation) INR 4.8 LPA (MBA Events) INR 3.6 LPA (Music) INR 3.6 LPA (MA Screen writing) |
Average Package | INR 4.07 LPA (BBA) INR 4.24 LPA (MBA) INR 3.18 LPA (Fashion) INR 3.24 LPA (VCD) INR 3.6 LPA (Animation) INR 3.62 LPA (MBA Events) INR 3 LPA (Music) INR 3 LPA (MA Screen writing) |
Students Placed | 16 (BBA) 13 (MBA) 14 (Fashion) 3 (VCD) 5 (Animation) 12 (MBA Events) 3 (Music) 2 (MA Screen writing) 48 (Filmmaking) |
Students Registered | 17 (BBA) 17 (MBA) 16 (Fashion) 3 (VCD) 5 (Animation) 15 (MBA Events) 10 (Music) 4 (MA Screen writing) 91 (Filmmaking) |
Companies visited | 100 (BBA) 100 (MBA) 45 (Fashion) 15 (VCD) 20 (Animation) 25 (MBA Events) 15 (Music) 10 (MA Screen writing) 70 (Filmmaking) |
What is the selection criteria for course admission at Whistling Woods International?
Whistling Woods International offers UG, PG, and Diploma courses. The courses are offered in the fields of Acting, Animation, Cinematography, etc. To enrol for admission at WWI, candidates must appear for the entrance exam called WWI (MECAT + CAT + SOP and PI).
Is it hard to get admission at Whistling Woods International?
NL Dalmia admissions are open. Candidates can apply online for the preferred course. The institute offers admission based on entrance exam scores. NL Dalmia considers scores in CAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, ATMA, MAT and MH – CET. Admission in PGDM for Working Professional is based on merit.
Candidates need to upload documents while filling out the form. Check below the documents required at the time applying at NL Dalmia:
- CAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, ATMA, MAT and MH – CET scorecard, if required
- Class 10 marksheet
- Class 12 marksheet
- Graduate marksheet and degree (if available)*
- Work experience cer
When will XIC conduct interview for admission through XIC OET entrance test?
The Xavier's Institute of Communication will conduct the Zoom online interview for admission to offered Mass Communication courses after the online test is conducted. Candidates will be called for the interview based on their scores in online test.