Colleges in Uttarakhand

Get insights from 7.8k questions on Colleges in Uttarakhand, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Uttarakhand

  • 7.8k

    Questions

  • 5

    Discussions

  • 307

    Active Users

  • 15

    Followers

Have a question about Colleges in Uttarakhand? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•3 years ago

The sector-wise placement distribution recorded during IIM Kashipur placements for the MBA course is mentioned below:

Sectors

Placement Distribution 2025

Marketing & Sales 21
General Management20
Consulting15
Business Analytics14
IT & Analytics 11
Others19

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

The number of offers made during IIM Kashipur placements over the past three years are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2023

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Total graduates

324

319

480

Students sought placement

319

282

433

Offers accepted

319

282

433

Students unplaced

0

10

10

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

The median package offered during IIM Kashipur placements 2025 stood at INR 14.46 LPA. Further, the median salary trends witnessed over the past three years are presented below:

2023

2024

2025

INR 17.2 LPA

INR 15.03 LPA

 INR 14.46 LPA

Note: The salary data presented above is from the official data and subject to change.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

The highest package offered during IIM Kashipur placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2023

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 37 LPA

INR 29.86 LPA

INR 33.12 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

No, the total placement percentage was 97.74% for MBA program. Out of the total 480 students graduating, 433 students actively participate in placement drive and got placement and total 37 students did not look for jobs through the institute.Placement Trend of the past three years is below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total offers

340

290+

433

Total companies

187

190+

 190+

Clas

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

The average package offered during IIM Kashipur placements is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2023

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Average package

INR 18.1 LPA

INR 15.04 LPA

INR 14.95 LPA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago

The key highlights of MBA placements 2025 and previous two years are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2023

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 37 LPA

INR 29.86 LPA

INR 33.12 LPA

Average package

INR 18.1 LPA

INR 15.04 LPA

INR 14.95 LPA

Median package

INR 17.2 LPA

INR 15.03 LPA

INR 14.46 LPA

Lowest package

INR 10 LPA

INR 7.5 LPA

INR 8.2 LPA

Total recruiters

187

190

190

Total graduates

324

319

480

Students sought placement

319

282

433

Offers accepted

319

282

433

Students unplaced

0

10

10

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago

IIM Amritsar and IIT Roorkee both offer good placements for MBA course. At IIM Amritsar, highest package for MBA course in 2025 was INR 25.86 LPA whereas IIT Roorkee MBA highest package was 24 LPA. 

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago
The eligibility criteria for admission to Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science and Engineering at Graphic Era University require candidates to have passed 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry or Computer Science with a minimum of 60 percent marks. Admission to courses such as Bachelor

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•3 years ago
S
3 years ago
The highest package offered during Graphic Era placements 2023 stood at INR 84.88 Lacs Per Annum. Atlassian offered this package to the student of the Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science and Engineering branch. The top recruiters of Graphic Era University in 2023 included Hitachi, Effectual,

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon