Colleges in West Bengal
Get insights from 22.3k questions on Colleges in West Bengal, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in West Bengal
- 22.3k
Questions
- 2
Discussions
- 89
Active Users
- 58
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in West Bengal? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What are the required documents for admission to BTech course at FIEM?
To secure admission to FIEM for the BTech course, students must submit multiple documents for the applied course. Apart from this, candidates can find the list of basic documents to be kept ready while applying for the course:
- ID proof
- Address proof
- Self-attested copies of
Yes, candidates can take admission in the FIEM BTech course without JEE Mains scores, because the college also accepts valid scores of WBJEE for admission to BTech courses. Therefore, applicants with valid scores in any of the following entrance exams can get admission to BTech courses. Thus, candid
Currently, the admissions for the BTech course at FIEM are closed. The college opens the admission portal once the entrance examination dates have been released by its authorised bodies. Candidates who are planning to get admission into the BTech course must track the dates of releasing the JEE Main
What entrance exams are required for admission to BTech course at FIEM?
For admission to the BTech course at FIEM, the college accepts two entrance exams- WBJEE/ JEE Mains. Candidates with the relevant scores in any of the following entrance exams can get admission to the BTech course. Moreover, before appearing in the entrance exam, candidates must ensure that they com
What is the selection process for BTech course at FIEM Delhi?
The selection process for the BTech course at FIEM Delhi includes relevant scores of the entrance exam, JEE Mains/WBJEE. Before being admitted to the course, applicants are required to complete their minimum eligibility criteria; that is, applicants must complete their Class 12 with a minimum aggreg
Yes, FIEM does offer a BTech course for the duration of four years, divided into eight semesters. Moreover, the college also offers lateral entries to the BTech course. To get admission into the BTech course, applicants must complete their Class 12 with a minimum aggregate of 45%. Additionally, for
What has been the BTech placement trend in recent past at IIIT Kalyani?
The placement trend witnessed over the past three years during IIIT Kalyani BTech placements is presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 26.41 LPA | INR 44 LPA | INR 44 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.76 LPA | INR 10.72 LPA | INR 9.27 LPA |
Median package | INR 12 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Students registered | 58 | 75 | 144 |
Students placed | 52 | 67 | 132 |
Placement rate | 89.66% | 89.33% | 91.66% |
The key highlights of IIIT Kalyani BTech placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 44 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.27 LPA |
Median package | INR 9 LPA |
Students registered | 144 |
Students placed | 132 |
Placement rate | 91.66% |
What is the average salary trend witnessed during IIIT Kalyani placements?
The average salary trend witnessed during IIIT Kalyani placements 2025, 2024 and 2023 is presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 12.76 LPA | INR 10.72 LPA | INR 9.27 LPA |
What has been the placement trend at IIIT Kalyani in recent past?
The placement trend recorded during IIIT Kalyani placements 2025 and previous two years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 26.41 LPA | INR 44 LPA | INR 44 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.76 LPA | INR 10.72 LPA | INR 9.27 LPA |
Median package | INR 12 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Students registered | 58 | 75 | 144 |
Students placed | 52 | 67 | 132 |
Placement rate | 89.66% | 89.33% | 91.66% |