Engineering
Get insights from 198.2k questions on Engineering, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Engineering
- 198.2k
Questions
- 34
Discussions
- 628
Active Users
- 346.3k
Followers
Have a question about Engineering? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What are the job options after M.Tech from NIT Durgapur?
After completing M.Tech from NIT Durgapur or any of the recognised MTech Colleges in West Bengal, students are open to placement opportunities. Here are some of the job profiles available after completing MTech:
| Job Profile | Average Salary (in INR) |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineer | 4-8 Lacs per annum |
| Design Engineer | 4-7 Lacs per annum |
| Production Engineer | 5-8 Lacs per annum |
| Quality Control Engineer | 4-6 Lacs per annum |
Note- The above salary has been taken from external sources, and hence may vary.
Candidates need to pass GATE to get a seat in NIT Durgapur M.Tech programme. NITD offers seats under Sponsored and Self-Sponsored Category. After qualifying GATE, candidates are required to come for CCMT Counselling.
GATE cutoffs are released online, aspirants with score equal or above cutoff, become
What is the seat intake for M.Tech at NIT Durgapur?
A total of 380 seats are available in M.Tech for NIT Durgapur. Candidates can get a seat in M.Tech through their GATE score. Check below NIT Durgapur M.Tech specialisation-wise intake:
| MTech Specialisations | Total Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| Biotechnology | 18 |
| Geotechnical Engineering | 20 |
| Chemical Engineering | 15 |
| Chemical Engineering (Energy Resources and Sustainable Environmental Engineering) | 15 |
| Next-Generation Communication and Networks- | 20 |
| Power System | 20 |
| Electrical Engineering (Instrumentation and Control) | 15 |
| Operations Research | 20 |
| Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer | 18 |
| Metallurgy and Materials Technology | 16 |
| Advanced Material Science & Technology | 15 |
What are the subjects taught in first semester of NIT Durgapur M.Tech CSE?
MTech CSE is a two-year course offered by NIT Durgapur. M.Tech curriculum is divided into four semesters. Below are the subjects taught in first semester:
- Foundations of Computing Science
- Advanced Algorithms
- Distributed System
- AI & Machine Learning
- Advanced Computing Lab I
What is the application fee for M.Tech at NIT Durgapur?
Candidates are required to register for GATE to get admission to NIT Durgapur MTech. Aspirants need to pay an application fee to apply for GATE. Below is the application fee for GATE:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
Boys | INR 1,500 |
Girls | INR 750 |
NIT Durgapur applications are available online. Candidates are required to register for GATE first to take admission in M.Tech programme. Below are the steps to follow to apply for M.Tech at NIT Durgapur:
Step 1: Register for GATE by visiting the official website.
Step 2: Fill out the application form
How much GATE score is required for NIT Durgapur?
GATE is one of the accepting exams for NIT Durgapur M.Tech admission. Candidates have to score equal or above GATE cutoff to get a seat in M.Tech programme. Below is GATE cutoff of past three-years:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 523 | 446 | 442 |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 417 | NA | NA |
| Microelectronics and VLSI | 507 | 498 | 426 |
| Thermal Engineering | NA | 500 | NA |
GATE cutoff is considered for admission to NIT Durgapur M.Tech programme. Candidates need to score equal or above GATE cutoff for admission to M.Tech programme. Below is NIT Durgapur GATE cutoff of past three years:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 523 | 446 | 442 |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 417 | NA | NA |
| Microelectronics and VLSI | 507 | 498 | 426 |
| Thermal Engineering | NA | 500 | NA |
Which is better for MTech: NIT Durgapur or NIT Calicut?
Both NIT Durgapur and NIT Calicut offer two-year M.Tech programme. Both the institutes have been ranked under 'Engineering' category by NIRF. Find below comparison between NIT Durgapur and NIT Calicut M.Tech programme based on NIRF ranking and fee:
| Institute Name | MTech Total Tuition Fee | NIRF (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Durgapur | INR 1.4 Lakh | 49 |
| NIT Calicut | INR 1.4 Lakh | 21 |
Note: This information is sourced from official webs
NIT Durgapur admissions for MTech is based on GATE score. The institute offers seats under Sponsored and Self-Sponsored Category. After qualifying GATE, candidates are required to come for CCMT Counselling. GATE cutoffs are released online, aspirants with score equal or above cutoff, become eligible