Pune

Get insights from 12.9k questions on Pune, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Pune

  • 12.9k

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 61

    Active Users

  • 8.9k

    Followers

Have a question about Pune? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

No, all BTech courses at COEP, Pune accept admissions on entrance basis for first year admissions. However, candidates applying for lateral entry will be selected based on last qualifying exam score, if they fulfill BTech eligibility criteria. MHT-CET or JEE Mains are used to decide BTech admissions

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

COEP, Pune BTech requires candidates to appear for MHT-CET if they are from Maharashtra. Candidates from outside Maharashtra can appear for JEE Mains to qualify for BTech admissions.

Eligibility criteria for both candidates will be same during COEP, Pune BTech course.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

COEP, Pune MBA course follows a semester wise curriculum where each seesmter lasts 6 months. There are a total of four semesters in the two year duration of MBA at COEP, Pune. Candidates get to choose elective courses in the second semester of MBA course.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago

How good is MBA from COEP, Pune?

10 Views|Posted 5 months ago
S
5 months ago

COEP, Pune is mostly known for being a top BTech institute in Pune. However, very limited data is available for its MBA course. Its fees suggests that it is a more economically accessible for candidates who want to pursue MBA. However, other institutes may offer better faculty, infrastructure, place

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

No, COEP, Pune MBA course does not have management quota seats within the seat intake. COEP, Pune MBA seat reservations may follow Maharashtra SCET reservation policy. These policies can be found on official portal of SCET.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

No, COEP, Pune MBA course does not have management quota seats within the seat intake. COEP, Pune MBA seat reservations may follow Maharashtra SCET reservation policy. These policies can be found on official portal of SCET.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

COEP, Pune MBA fees 2026 is INR 5,94,080 for the General/EWS category. Students can check the table below to know the total fee for 2 years for different components and categries. 

ParticularsGeneralSC / ST / PWDTFW / OBC EWS 
Tuition Fees4,49,026002,24,513
Development Fees86,504086,50486,504
Other Fees40,280040,28040,280
Examination Fees9,2509,2509,2509,250
Caution Deposit (Refundable)6,0006,0006,0006,000
Alumni & Disaster Funds3,0303,0303,0303,030
Total (2 Year)5,94,08018,2701,45,0643,69,567

 

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

COEP, Pune MBA admission process will require candidates to provide copies of these following documents:

  • Class 10th and Class 12th marksheet and passing certificate
  • UG level passing degree
  • ID and address proof
  • Transfer/ Migration Certificate
  • Passport sized photographs
  • Certificate of recognition (for SC/ST

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

Current COEP, Pune MBA application fees is unknown as CAP rounds are yet to begin in 2026. This application fees is a combination of registration fees for both MAH-CET as well as CAP rounds. 

MAH-CET registration fees was INR 1,500 this year. Once CAP registration begin, candidates will be intim

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•5 months ago
S
5 months ago

Yes, MAH-CET results for academic year 2026 have been released on May. Candidates who appeared for this entrance exam can get their scorecards from MAH-CET's portal. However, CAP round registrations at COEP, Pune are yet to be opened.

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon