Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship, Bangalore
Get insights from 788 questions on Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship, Bangalore, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship, Bangalore
Follow Ask QuestionQuestions
Discussions
Active Users
Followers
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
In order to make a choice between MBA/PGDM courses offered by Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai and XIME Bangalore, students can compare the options based on significant factors such as fees and the highest salaries. To help, presented below is a comparison between the MBA/PGDM courses at Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai and XIME Bangalore based on fees and the highest salary offered under the MBA/PGDM programme:
Institute | Course Fee | the highest salary |
|---|---|---|
Great Lakes Institute of Management Chennai | INR 11.5 lakh | INR 39.3 LPA |
XIME Bangalore | INR 12.9 lakh | INR 15 LPA |
Note: The abovementioned information is as per official sources. However, it is subject to change. Hence, it is indicative.
New answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 7
As per XIME Bangalore cutoff 2023, 75 percentile is enough to get you admission at XIME Bangalore. Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship accepts CAT, XAT, CMAT and MAT entrance exam scores for admission to several MBA courses. XIME Bangalore CAT cut off 2023 was 70 percentile for the General All India category candidates. Likewise, for XAT and MAT, the cutoff remained same as of CAT percentile. However, CMAT cutoff stood at 80 percentile for which admission are not possible for PGDM course at 75 percentile.
New question posted
a year agoNew answer posted
a year agoContributor-Level 10
XIME stands for Xavier Institute of Management & Entrepreneurship, it is an institute dedicated to business management studies. XIME offers various programs to it's students in the subject of business management . The admission to these courses are accepted through various entrance examinations like CAT, XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, and GMAT.
Coming to the answer of the said question, yes, there is a high chance of you getting a call from XIME Bangalore if you score 73.89 in the CAT entrance examination, looking at the cut-off for the same in 2022, the score was 70 percentile for MBA at XIME Bangalore.
The admission process is follo
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
XIME Bangalore concluded the placements for the PGDM BA Class of 2024 with an average package of INR 11.2 LPA. The salary package offered during XIME Bangalore placements in 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | - PGDM: INR 16 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 14.30 LPA | - PGDM: INR 15 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 22 LPA |
Average package | - PGDM: INR 10.75 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 10.30 LPA | - PGDM: INR 10 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 11.2 LPA |
Top 10% package | NA | - PGDM: INR 13.8 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 17 LPA |
Top 20% package | NA | - PGDM: INR 13.3 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 15 LPA |
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
According to the report, the the highest package offered to PGDM and PGDM (Business Analytics) during XIME Bangalore placements in 2024 stood at INR 15 LPA and INR 22 LPA, respectively. Further, the XIME Bangalore average package offered to PGDM and PGDM (BA) batch 2024 was INR 10 LPA and INR 11.2 LPA, respectively. The institute recorded a 98% placement rate for its PGDM batch 2024 and 95% for its PGDM BA batch 2024.
Earlier, the the highest package offered to PGDM and PGDM (Business Analytics)&nb
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
Yes, XIME Bangalore conducts placement drives annually for its PGDM courses. The key highlights of XIME Bangalore placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | - PGDM: INR 16 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 14.30 LPA | - PGDM: INR 15 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 22 LPA |
Average package | - PGDM: INR 10.75 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 10.30 LPA | - PGDM: INR 10 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 11.2 LPA |
Total students | - PGDM: 171 - PGDM (BA): 40 | - PGDM: 179 - PGDM (BA): 60 |
Total students registered/eligible | - PGDM: 167 - PGDM (BA): 35 | - PGDM: 173 - PGDM (BA): 55 |
Total students placed | - PGDM: 164 - PGDM (BA): 31 | - PGDM: 170 - PGDM (BA): 52 |
Placement rate | - PGDM: 98.20% - PGDM (BA): 88.50% | - PGDM: 98% - PGDM (BA): 95% |
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
Yes, XIME Bangalore Placement Report 2025 has been released for the class of 2025. As per this report, the highest package combined for the PGDM and PGDM (BA) courses was INR 24 LPA. The Top 10% of students received a package of INR 14.3 LPA. For more details, students can check the table below.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | PGDM + PGDM (BA): INR 24 LPA |
Average package | PGDM + PGDM (BA): INR 10.8 LPA |
Total students | PGDM and PGDM (BA): 552 |
Total students registered/eligible | N/A |
Total students placed | N/A |
Placement rate | PGDM: 98% |
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
XIME Bangalore has a good record of placements for its PGDM courses. In 2025, the the highest package offered to PGDM and PGDM (Business Analytics) during XIME Bangalore placements was INR 24 LPA. Further, the XIME Bangalore average package offered to PGDM and PGDM (BA) batch 2025 was INR 10.8 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of XIME Bangalore placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | - PGDM: INR 16 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 14.30 LPA | - PGDM: INR 15 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 22 LPA | PGDM and PGDM (BA): INR 24 LPA |
Average Package | - PGDM: INR 10.75 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 10.30 LPA | - PGDM: INR 10 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 11.2 LPA | PGDM and PGDM (BA): INR 10.8 LPA |
Total students | - PGDM: 171 - PGDM (BA): 40 | - PGDM: 179 - PGDM (BA): 60 | PGDM and PGDM (BA): 552 |
Total students registered/eligible | - PGDM: 167 - PGDM (BA): 35 | - PGDM: 173 - PGDM (BA): 55 | N/A |
Total students placed | - PGDM: 164 - PGDM (BA): 31 | - PGDM: 170 - PGDM (BA): 52 | N/A |
Placement rate | - PGDM: 98.20% - PGDM (BA): 88.50% | - PGDM: 98% - PGDM (BA): 95% | PGDM: 98%
|
New answer posted
a year ago
Contributor-Level 10
Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship, Bangalore offers decent placements to its PGDM in Business Analytics students annually. According to the report, the the highest and average package offered to PGDM and PGDM (Business Analytics) students during XIME Bangalore placements in 2025 stood at INR 24 LPA and INR 10.8 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of XIME Bangalore placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | - PGDM: INR 16 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 14.30 LPA | - PGDM: INR 15 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 22 LPA | PGDM and PGDM (BA): INR 24 LPA |
Average package | - PGDM: INR 10.75 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 10.30 LPA | - PGDM: INR 10 LPA - PGDM (BA): INR 11.2 LPA | PGDM:INR 10.6 LPA PGDM (BA): INR 11.2 LPA |
Total students | - PGDM: 171 - PGDM (BA): 40 | - PGDM: 179 - PGDM (BA): 60 | PGDM and PGDM (BA): 552 |
Total students registered/eligible | - PGDM: 167 - PGDM (BA): 35 | - PGDM: 173 - PGDM (BA): 55 | N/A |
Total students placed | - PGDM: 164 - PGDM (BA): 31 | - PGDM: 170 - PGDM (BA): 52 | N/A |
Placement rate | - PGDM: 98.20% - PGDM (BA): 88.50% | - PGDM: 98% - PGDM (BA): 95% | PGDM: 98% |
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Get authentic answers from experts, students and alumni that you won't find anywhere else
Sign Up on ShikshaOn Shiksha, get access to
- 67k Colleges
- 1.2k Exams
- 719k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
