Babu Banarasi Das University
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
50 Photos
Babu Banarasi Das University Logo

Babu Banarasi Das University Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • B++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2010
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 29 Jun '26
Babu Banarasi Das University Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • Babu Banarasi Das University Placement Overview 2026
  • Babu Banarasi Das University Placement Report 2026
  • Babu Banarasi Das University Average Package 2026
  • Babu Banarasi Das University NIRF Placement Report
  • Babu Banarasi Das University Course placements 2024
  • + 2 more items

Babu Banarasi Das University Placement Overview 2026

₹ 12.25 LPA
Highest Salary
1270
Students Placed
265+
Companies Visited
3.4icon

(466 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the placement trend recorded during BBD University placements?
6thumbs up
A: 

The placement trend recorded during BBD University placements over the past three years is mentioned below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

the highest package

INR 11.25 LPA

INR 19.58 LPA

INR 12.25 LPA

Students placed

850

1325

1270

Companies visited

254

308

265

Q:   Is BBDU Lucknow good for placements?
7thumbs up
A: 

BBDU Lucknow is good in terms of placements. The key placement highlights of 2026 and 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 19.58 LPA

INR 12.25 LPA

Students placed

1325

902

Companies visited

308

205

Average package of top 200 students

INR 8.45 LPA

INR 7.6 LPA

Average package of top 300 students

INR 7.83 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Average package of top 500 students

INR 7.1 LPA

INR 5.97 LPA

Babu Banarasi Das University Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 11.25 L₹ 19.58 L₹ 12.25 L
Students Placed
Info Icon
85013251270
Companies Visited
Info Icon
254308265
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Is it good to do B.Tech CSE from BBD University? Does it provide better campus selection?
A: 

BBDU BTech placement report 2026 is not released. However, as of now, overall highest package offered during the placement drive 2026 was INR 12.25 LPA. 1270 students were placed and 265 companies visited the campus in 2026.

Q:   How many recruiters participated during the recent BBD University placements?
A: 

A total of 265 companies visited the campus during BBD University placements 2026. In 2025, 308 companies visited the campus. 

Babu Banarasi Das University Average Package 2026

Babu Banarasi Das University
Highest package trend
Babu Banarasi Das University placements Highest Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

Adobe
Accenture
Amazon
HCL
Cognizant
HSBC
Infosys
IBM
Wipro
TCS
PayPal
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Babu Banarasi Das University Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters of BBD University?
A: 

The following is a list of a few top companies that were a part of the recent placement drive at BBD University:

BBD University Top Recruiters

Adobe

Accenture

Amazon

EY

HCL

IBM

Infosys

Cognizant

TCS

Deloitte

Capgemini

Wipro

Q:   What is the average package offered at BBD University placements?
A: 

Average package received by BBDU students in 2026 is mentioned below:

Particulars

Average Package 2026

Average package of top 100 students

INR 8.29 LPA

Average package of top 200 students

INR 7.8 LPA

Average package of top 300 students

INR 7.34 LPA

Average package of top 500 students

INR 6.56 LPA

 

Babu Banarasi Das University
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Dental
Babu Banarasi Das University UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
5.5 LPA3.25 LPA3.25 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
64%43%39%
Students placed209232330
% Passing Students68%70%63%
Students admitted
Info Icon
327538842
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
71416
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
-5064
Students graduated
Info Icon
222376534
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Babu Banarasi Das University UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
4.8 LPA4.68 LPA3 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
60%12%20%
Students placed2433166
% Passing Students63%79%75%
Students admitted
Info Icon
406256335
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
85113
Students graduated
Info Icon
256203251
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

Babu Banarasi Das University
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
-/-
INR 5.50 Lakh
INR 23.22 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Babu Banarasi Das University - B.Tech also showed interest in

Lucknow
₹4.11 L
Lucknow
₹2.45 L
Lucknow
₹1.95 L
Lucknow
#19 Times
₹8.80 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Lucknow
₹2.13 L
Lucknow
₹2.68 L
Lucknow
#129 Times
₹75.89 K
Lucknow
151-200 NIRF
₹2.55 L
Lucknow
₹2.45 L
Kanpur
#121 Times
₹1.65 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Babu Banarasi Das University
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon466 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money3.7
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Lateral Entry) - Batch of 2025
3.2
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good college overall, but the packages are low.
Placements: Students were placed in many companies, but the main companies came in the 7th semester. The remaining students went to the sales team and others for IT jobs. The college provided self-training and an internship programme. For placement, the minimum package offered was 1 LPA, the maximum package was 28 LPA, and the average was 3 LPA-4 LPA.
Infrastructure: We had free Wi-Fi, regularly cleaned classrooms, computer labs, and a library that contained subject books for almost all subjects. I was a day scholar, so I did not have experience with hostels. However, according to my hostel friends, they had adequate facilities, but at times the quality of food was not top-notch.
Faculty: Teachers were qualified and knowledgeable, but some teachers were difficult for many students to understand. Overall, the teaching quality was okay. The course curriculum was relevant and covered all the knowledge required by students to become industry-ready. Semester exams were moderately difficult, but the checking was strict. More than 95% of students passed without facing any major difficulty.
Other: Scholarships were available for eligible students.
Reviewed on 10 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anupam Rajput Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) - Batch of 2029
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall it is good if you are looking for a private university.
Placements: Mostly sales jobs are offered, and very few technical roles are offered by the companies that visit for campus drives. You have to look for off-campus placements. The average package is around 3 LPA to 4 LPA, and the highest can reach around 45 LPA. Most of the time, the highest placement is off-campus.
Infrastructure: The college campus is well-maintained. The hostel is also well-maintained, but sometimes students face issues with mess food. You can also roam around, there are 2 canteens and a Nescafe shop where you can chill during lunchtime. You get a computer shop inside the campus.
Faculty: The curriculum is good. Students attend classes regularly and learn enough that you can easily pass your semester exams. Basically, teachers give you information only on topics related to exams. For extra activities, you have to rely on other platforms. Teachers are talented, but you can face problems with some subjects.
Other: You can take admission if you are looking for a private university in Lucknow that has fame, and also if you are ready to look for a job on your own. Placement is always based on the skills and the intelligence of the individual person.
Reviewed on 1 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Atul singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.2
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good placement scenario, it's totally good.
Placements: 50 to 70 percent of students got placed. 30 LPA package is offered. HCL and Deloitte come to my college. 40 percent of students got internships. CSA students are offered jobs. Maximum companies are coming to my college. The relevant criteria for the selection process should be fulfilled by students who got selected.
Infrastructure: Only the lab and infrastructure of the library and hostel facilities are good. The mess condition is normal but the infrastructure of the mess is not good. The taste of food is bad. The forum of the college is good, and BCI-approved fields in my college and all sports are there.
Faculty: Teachers are professional and qualified, with M.Tech and Ph.D. in Computer Science. I went on an industrial visit to relevant experience is provided hand-in-hand. Projects are provided and students are participating in the internship in college, and training is provided.
Other: I chose Computer Science engineering. Better improve the course events, and the fest is on February 23 by the name Utkarsh.
Reviewed on 1 Aug 2026Read More
A
A
Amit +1 othersfound this accurate
B
Bhavya Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) - Batch of 2028
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Well, I would like to say that it is overall a good college for a bachelor's degree.
Placements: Around 50% of students from my batch got placed. The highest package is 9 LPA, the average package is 4 LPA, and the lowest package is 2 LPA for my course. Top recruiting companies include TCS, Deloitte, Amazon, etc. Around 60% of students get internships in my course. The roles offered are Marketing Intern and Sales Intern.
Infrastructure: We have facilities like free Wi-Fi, regularly cleaned classrooms, computer labs, and a library that contains subject books for almost all subjects. I am a day scholar, so I do not have experience regarding hostels. However, according to my hostel friends, they have adequate facilities, but at times the quality of food is not top-notch.
Faculty: Teachers are appropriate, helpful, adequately qualified, and quite knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. The curriculum follows the National Education Policy, and it makes students industry-ready. The exams are quite tough. The passing percentage is around 50%.
Other: I chose this course because I want to learn business administration and have a passion for it. I wish it would focus more on vocational education and practical learning. The college hosts fests and provides scholarships.
Reviewed on 15 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sagar Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
A good college with good faculty. You can enjoy campus life.
Placements: Students are placed in many companies, but the main companies come in the 7th semester. The remaining students go to the sales team and others for IT jobs. The college provides self-training and an internship programme. For placement, the minimum package offered is 1 LPA, the maximum package is 28 LPA, and the average is 3 LPA-4 LPA.
Infrastructure: College is good, and facilities are also good. You can enjoy your campus life here. About the hostel, you can join for 2 years and enjoy hostel life, and then stay outside. Our college has 2 canteens, and also Domino's inside the campus. Medical facilities are also good.
Faculty: All the faculty members are good. If you join the classes, you are able to complete the syllabus. For exams, if you are an average student, you have to study for 2 weeks, which gives you approximately a 7-8 CGPA in all semesters. The attendance percentage of the college is above 60 percent.
Reviewed on 7 Jul 2026Read More
A
A
Amit +1 othersfound this accurate
S
Satyam Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.6
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
A good college with good faculty and infrastructure.
Placements: Placement rate is good, but the package is only about average, 3-4 LPA and many companies come. My brother has graduated from here. The disadvantage is that there are many sales companies, but very few tech companies come, and the drawback is that B.Tech, BCA, and MCA students all sit in the same placement.
Infrastructure: Course infrastructure is good, but hostel infrastructure is very bad, not hygienic. The mess food is very bad. Recently, there has been a protest for food, and the protest is quite large, with police and STF having to be involved, and after that, food quality and hygiene are maintained.
Faculty: In my opinion, the faculty is good, and they try to cover their syllabus. The exam pattern is pretty good. Students have the option to do a question, but the thing is UFM never try to cheat. UFM will be applied to you, so you cannot access your result for that semester.
Reviewed on 22 May 2026Read More
A
A
Amit +2 othersfound this accurate
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

BBD University Placement FAQs

Q:   How many students were placed during BBD University placements?
A: 

The number of students placed over the past three years during BBDU placements is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2024

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

Students placed

850

1325

1270

Q:   What is the placement package offered at BBD University?
A: 

The highest package secured by the BBDU batch 2026 was INR 12.25 LPA. 

Q:   What is the salary package offered during BBDU Lucknow placements?
6thumbs up
A: 

The salary package-wise students placed during BBD University placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Salary Package

Students Placed 2024

Students Placed 2025

Students Placed 2026

Above 10 LPA

2

7

2

Between 8 LPA and 10 LPA

19

78

122

Between 5 LPA and 8 LPA

199

369

404

Between 3 LPA and 5 LPA

300

548

556

Below 3 LPA

330

326

175

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for lateral entry at BBDU Lucknow?
A: 
Q:   Is JEE Main required to apply for BTech at Babu Banarasi Das University?
A: 

No, candidates who fulfill Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow BTech eligibility criteria do not need to appear in JEE Main to qualify for admission. 

However, JEE Main ranks are used to offer scholarships at BBDU, Lucknow. Thus, candidates can choose to appear in this exam for maximizing their chance of getting financial benefits. 

Q:   How to get admission in Babu Banaras Das University?
A: 

To secure admission in Babu Banaras Das University, students must fulfil the eligibility. The university accepts national-level entrance exams like CLAT for LLB, CAT/ MAT/ CMAT for MBA and JEE Main for BTech, NEET for MDS, etc. Students can also get admission on the basis of merit for courses such as BCom, BBA, BCA, etc. Students can apply online for admission.

 

Q:   How can candidates join Babu Banarasi Das University?
A: 

Babu Banarasi Das University selects students for graduation and post-graduation on the basis of their merit scores from various entrance tests. Each programme has separate eligibility criteria.

For M.E/M.Tech you must have secured 55% aggregate in your graduation. It also accepts GATE.

For an MBA you must have a 50% or equivalent CGPA in any Discipline course from a recognised university and you must have appeared for any one management entrance test like CAT, MAT, CMAT, GMAT, or XAT.

After completing the eligibility criteria students must submit their document and pay the fees.

Q:   Can I get a seat in BA LLB at Babu Banarasi Das University without CLAT?
A: 

Yes, Babu Banarasi Das University offers admission in BA LLB based on Class 12 merit to candidates who qualify the eligibility criteria. But CLAT qualified candidates are given preference in admission. So you can get a seat in BA LLB without CLAT but by qualifying CLAT you can improve your chances of securing BBDU BA LLB seat.

Q:   What is Babu Banarasi Das University BA LLB tuition fees?
A: 

Babu Banarasi Das University BA LLB tuition fees for 5 years is INR 5.53 lakh. The fee structure includes many components. The total fee may differ at the time of final payment due to variables of the fee structure.

Q:   Is entrance exam required for MBA admission at BBDU?
A: 
Q:   Does Babu Banarasi Das University offer scholarship based on JEE Main scores for BTech students?
A: 

Yes, Babu Banarasi Das University offer scholarship based on JEE Main scores. Check below table to know Babu Banarasi Das University JEE Main scholarship:

General Rank In Entrance ExamScholarship awarded
IIT-JEE up to 2500 General Rank100%
IIT-JEE up to 5000 General Rank50%
IIT-JEE up to 10000 General Rank25%

To get more information, students must visit the official website.

Q:   What are the fees at Babu Banarasi Das University?
A: 

Babu Banarasi Das University offers courses at the UG, PG, PhD, and Certificate levels. The University offers respective courses on the basis of merit and entrance exam. The fee structure of the respective courses includes a total tuition fees ranging from INR 4.5 K to INR 21.8 Lakh. Admission to the respective courses is offered on the basis of the minimum aggregate secured in Class 12 and graduation along with accepted entrance scores. 

Q:   Is there any entrance exam for admission at Babu Banarasi Das University?
A: 

Yes, entrance tests are accepted for selection in Babu Banarasi Das University. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in the given entrance exams:

  • NEET MDS - MDS
  • CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT - MBA
  • JEE Main - BTech
  • CLAT - Law courses
  • GATE - MTech
Q:   How to get admission in Babu Banarasi Das University BTech course?
A: 

To get admission in Babu Banarasi Das University BTech, students must be eligible. To be eligible, studnets must have 50% in PCM in Class 12. Babu Banarasi Das University BTech admission is based on Merit/ JEE Main scores. 

Q:   What is the scholarship criteria for UG students at BBDU?
A: 

Babu Banarasi Das University offers scholarship for all UG courses except BDS. The scholarship criteria for UG courses is tabulated below:

Marks Obtained (At 10+2 Level)Scholarship Awarded
95% +100%
90% +50%
85% +25%
80% +10%
Q:   Who is eligible for admission in Babu Banarasi Das University?
5thumbs up
A: 

To be eligible for admission in Babu Banarasi Das University for UG courses, the student should pass Class 12 in Science or commerce from a recognised board. To be eligible for admission in PG courses the applicant must complete graduation with a valid score in the relevant stream.

Q:   Can I apply offline for BTech admission at Babu Banarasi Das University?
A: 

No, students cannot apply offline for BTech admission in Babu Banarasi Das University. Babu Banarasi Das University application process is online. Studnets must apply through the official website. For offline availability, students must visit official website of university.

Q:   Is it worth doing a BCA from Babu Banarasi Das University?
A: 

The highest package offered during BBDU Management and Computer Application placements 2024 stood at INR 10 LPA. Earlier, according to the university placement report 2023, the the highest package offered was INR 14.75 LPA and till April 30, a total of 729 students were placed during BBD University placement 2023. A total of 238 companies visited and the average package offered to top five students was INR 8.90 LPA.

Note: The stats mentioned above is the overall placement report. hence, it is not course specific.

Students can also check detailed Babu Banarasi Das University placement stats here.

Q:   What is the hostel fees for BTech students of Babu Banarasi Das University?
A: 

Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow BTech students may need to pay INR 3.25 Lacs in hostel fees during their curriculum. However, this amount might be lower based on how long a candidate chooses to avail this service. Hostel fees is not a mandatory expense for every student of BBDU.

Q:   How many seats are available for general category candidates at Babu Banarasi Das University for BTech course?
A: 

Babu Banarasi Das University BTech seats reservations are based on government policies. Under these policies, candidates can expect 35% seats to be reserved for general category candidates.

qna

Babu Banarasi Das University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 5 months ago

. Some of the top recruiters of Virohan Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow during the recent past include Orange Health Labs, Eye Q Hospitals, Redcliffe Labs, Lenskart, Fortis, Medanta, Healthian, etc.

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of recent Virohan Babu Banarasi Das University placements:

Virohan Babu Banarasi Das University Top Recruiters

Orange Health Labs

Eye-Q Hospitals

Redcliffe Labs

Lenskart

Fortis

Healthian

Healthian

 

 

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

The placement package details for the Class of 2025 are yet to be released on the official website. The highest package offered in 2023 was INR 6 LPA.

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

The placement percentage for batch 2025 is yet to be released. The Virohan Babu Banarasi Das University has achieved 98% placements in the academic year 2022-23.

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

The highest package offered during the 2025 placement drive at Virohan Babu Banarasi Das University is yet to be released. In 2023, the highest placement was INR 6 LPA.

39519231
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Jun 29, 2026

Babu Banarasi Das University
Take a look at Campus

Babu Banarasi Das University Labs(1)Mechnical Lab
Babu Banarasi Das University Labs(2)Mechanical Lab
Babu Banarasi Das University Labs(3)Mechanical Lab
Babu Banarasi Das University Others(1)
Babu Banarasi Das University Others(2)

Babu Banarasi Das University
Contact Information

Address

111 Faizabad Road, Atif Vihar, Uattardhona
Lucknow ( Uttar Pradesh)

Phone
05226196316

(For general query)

05226196315

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->