Assam Medical College
Assam Medical College Logo

AMC NEET PG 2025 Cutoff for OBC

  • Public/Government Institute
NEET PG Cutoffs 2025Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
NEET PG Last Round Closing Rank (OBC-All India)
Course202320242025
MD in Anaesthesiology249662868344687
MD in Physiology176032121421169537
MD in Psychiatry273792250934598
MS in Obstetrtics and Gynaecology127581385720436
MS in Orthopaedics145641653322368

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

NEET PG Cutoffs Comparison 2025Accordion Icon V3

AMC NEET PG Last Round Closing cutoff comparison (OBC-All India)

Filter Icon3
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Location
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
CollegesSpecializationCut Offs
Obstetrics & Gynecology4112
Dermatology4135
MAMC
General Surgery4150
Radiology4164
GMC
General Medicine4194
UCMS
Pediatrics4198
General Medicine4201

These are last round cutoffs of latest year of respective courses. For detailed cutoffs compare them or visit respective colleges

Compare colleges
Right Arrow Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Assam Medical College - D.Pharma also showed interest in

Guwahati
NA
Silchar
NA
Tripura - Other
NA
Agartala
₹1.13 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Agartala
NA
Guwahati
NA
Guwahati
₹2.40 L
Manipur - Other
NA
Bangalore
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

AMC
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon8 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements5.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money4.6
P
Partha PRATIM das Verified Icon
Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma) - Batch of 2026
4.6
5.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It's perfect for those who really want to learn.
Placements: Students got jobs in various industries such as medical. Recruiting companies are Sunpharma, Mankind, etc. Toppers come from this institution among all the pharma institutions in Assam. Jobs are quite easy to get after completing from this institution. Many companies tried to hire from this college.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is quite good and newly renovated. There are enough rooms. There is perfection of the floor with titles and a proper library. Nice campus with greenery and flowers on campus, big classrooms and a lecture hall. There are nice and clean washrooms with enough space.
Faculty: The pass percentage is about 98 percent and the top score from this institution. The course is very good and the best faculty in this institution. Students are really learning not only from theory but also by interacting with patients in hospitals, clinical work, and practices.
Reviewed on 3 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ravisankar Doley Verified Icon
Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma) - Batch of 2026
4.0
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good placements in 2024 Really good infrastructure clean and hygience area Facilities excellent .
Placements: 100 percent interested students find jobs in the pharmacy or healthcare field. Students undergo practical training in various internships at reputed hospitals and pharmaceutical companies often in Assam or nearby regions. The average initial package for B. Pharma/D. Pharma graduates often range from 2.5 LPA to 3.5 LPA, depending on sector and role. With experience, many alumni take up roles in reputed institutes and industries nationwide. Graduates are employed by leading hospital pharmacies, community health centers, and private sector pharmaceutical companies. Typical job profiles include pharmacist, medical representative, QA/QC associate, and clinical research assistant.
Infrastructure: The campus is spacious with modern infrastructure. Classrooms are large, well-ventilated, and equipped with audio-visual aids. Laboratories are well-equipped for practical classes. Hostels are sizable, clean, and well-maintained with separate accommodation for boys and girls. The hostels come with 24-hour electricity, running water, and CCTV security. Mess food is considered average, with both vegetarian and non-vegetarian options and a monthly cost of around Rs. 1,500- Rs. 2,000. The college cafeteria and mess provide nutritious meals three times daily. There is also a canteen and snack options on campus. The campus is easily navigable, with e-rickshaws available for commuting between different blocks and hostels.
Faculty: The teachers at Assam Medical College? S Institute of Pharmacy are generally helpful and approachable. Most faculty members are qualified and have strong subject knowledge, though a few might not be as engaging in their teaching style. The curriculum is updated according to PCI norms and focuses on making students industry-ready, covering theoretical knowledge and practical skills. Overall, you will get a strong academic foundation but more emphasis on internships or in-campus placement drives would be appreciated. The library is well-stocked and labs have all the necessary equipment.
Other: I choose this course because there have many you in as a pharmacist. You can do in your own wish pharmacy as business and also government hospital pharmacist Faculty are generally helpful and knowledgeable with an updated PCI-approved curriculum that balance theory and practical. Labs and the library are well equipped though more industry exposure would help. Semester exams are moderate tough but manageable with regular study. Pass rates are good for attentive students. The course build a strong foundation but additional career focused workshops and internships would improve industry readiness.
Reviewed on 12 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
C
Chayanika Verified Icon
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Batch of 2028
4.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It has a beautiful environment. Faculty members are really supportive.
Placements: Assam Medical College and Hospital (AMCH), being a government medical institution, does not follow the traditional corporate-style placement system like engineering or management colleges. Instead, every MBBS student undergoes a compulsory one-year rotatory internship at the college hospital after completing the academic part.
Infrastructure: Assam Medical College offers well-equipped lecture halls, demonstration rooms, Wi-Fi access, advanced laboratories, and a large central library with ample study materials. Hostels have decent infrastructure with basic amenities. The mess provides average food. Medical facilities are easily accessible. There are provisions for sports and games like volleyball, cricket, and indoor activities.
Faculty: Teachers at Assam Medical College are generally helpful, well-qualified, and experienced, with many holding MD/MS and postgraduate degrees. The teaching quality is good, with a strong focus on clinical exposure and practical skills. The MBBS course curriculum follows NMC guidelines and is highly relevant, preparing students for real-world medical practice. Semester exams are moderately difficult, requiring consistent study. The pass percentage is usually around 80-85%, depending on the subject and batch.
Other: I chose the MBBS course because of a deep passion for medicine, the desire to help people, and the goal of becoming independent and confident in life. The best things about this course are hands-on clinical experience, the opportunity to serve real patients, and the solid foundation it provides for specialisation. However, I wish there was more focus on mental health support, updated technology in labs, and better communication skills training.
Reviewed on 1 Jun 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sorajit Das Verified Icon
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Batch of 2029
4.2
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
My college review for my dream college.
Placements: At the end of their MBBS course, students sit for a PG entrance examination. Based on their grades and other eligibility criteria, they get seats in different specialisation courses. There are multiple MD/MS/DM/MCH courses provided by this college. Research activities are also there in this college.
Infrastructure: This is the oldest medical college in the entire North East India. It has good quality modern infrastructure, providing the best health care facilities in the upper Assam region. Classrooms have digital boards, AC, well-planned seating arrangements, etc. Hostels are pretty good. They are provided with fans, lights, a balcony, beds, study tables, and wardrobes.
Faculty: This college has renowned faculty members. They provide the best of their knowledge to the students. Faculty members often include students in their research activities. MBBS is a 5.5-year course including one year of rotatory internship. Three internal assessments are there and one professional examination is at the end of each session.
Other: Each batch has 200 students. They get seats based on their performance in the NEET examination after meeting all their eligibility criteria. Scholarships are there for students aiding them in their studies. The campus is well-designed. There are no travelling issues inside the campus. There is a sports complex, tennis court, football field, walking track, park, amphitheatre, library, auditorium, recreational zones, ATM, etc.
Reviewed on 21 Feb 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sudhanshu Mittal Verified Icon
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Batch of 2023
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I am mostly satisfied with the infrastructure and events and environment of the college.
Placements: It is a medical college, and it has many different courses like MBBS, post-graduation, B.Sc Nursing, B.Pharma, M.Pharma and many others like BDS, etc. This year, super speciality courses are also started. AMCH offers internships on the campus only.
Infrastructure: AMCH was established in 1887, so its infrastructure is most of like British time. However, now many new infrastructural facilities are under construction like cancer hospital, maternity and child health care centre, etc. Hostels facilities along with mess are available for every course.
Faculty: Teachers in our college are qualified and knowledgeable. PowerPoint presentations are used as teaching methods for students. Moreover, students see real medical cases in labs, wards and get to interact with the patients as well. The course curriculum is surely useful.
Reviewed on 20 Nov 2020Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
KP
Kallol PhukanVerified Icon
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Batch of 2017
3.8
5.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It is the oldest college and needs some improvement.
Placements: It's a medical college, and you won't run out of opportunities. You can choose from the government as well as private companies. There are many options, you can join as a private doctor, and we can also have a boat clinic. The lowest salary offered would be Rs. 35,000 per month. The highest salary offered will be 1 lac per month depending on your duty schedule.
Infrastructure: The college provides Wi-Fi facility in hostels. The library is open for 12 hours, but it is closed on week offs. Sports facilities are provided. Labs are good. Teachers are good but not the best. They are not too friendly like the teachers in the north region. The food served in the canteen is average. Rest of the other things are good.
Faculty: Teachers in the college are highly qualified. They are well-educated, but not too friendly. You have to buy study materials on your own. Mostly, teachers give paper presentations using a projector. Wards are good. They provide a solid basic foundation in your initial days.
Other: The college week organised by the college is average. It is not great. They allow us to take an off from our daily schedule.
Reviewed on 18 Feb 2019Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful