Netaji Subhas University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
8 Photos
Netaji Subhas University Logo

Netaji Subhas University Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate, After 10th Courses

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2018
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 24 Jun '26

Netaji Subhas University
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

Netaji Subhas University Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(14 courses)
2.1 L - 4 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 45 %
Exams : CBSE 12thISC+1 More
B.Sc.(15 courses)
1.2 L - 5 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 45-50 %
Exams : CUETCBSE 12th+2 More
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   How are B.Sc placements at Netaji Subhas University?
A: 

Regarding placements we see that the highest package offered to Netaji Subhas University while placement for the year 2023 was noted to be INR 10 LPA and average package was noted as INR 5.95 LPA respectively. Earlier, the NIRF report 2023 was published. As per the report, 67 UG (3-year) and 40 PG (2-year) students were placed during the year 2022 placements. The average package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (2-year) students during NSU Jamshedpur placements 2022 was INR 2.80 LPA and INR 4.65 LPA, respectively.

Q:   What is the fee for three-years BBA course in Netaji Subhas University?
A: 

Netaji Subhas University BBA fee is payable in six semesterly instalments. The total fee for the three-year programme is INR 2.4 lakh for three years. Besides the course fee, candidates seeking accommodation at the campus must pay an additional hostel fee of INR 2.7 lakh and a refundable caution money of INR 5,000. It must be noted that the mentioned fee information is sourced from the official website of the university/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.

Q:   Can I get admission in NSU Jamshedpur MBA without CAT?
A: 

Yes, students can get admission in Netaji Subhas University MBA without CAT. The university also accepts scores in MAT for admission in MBA. The university also conducts NSU Entrance Test to select candidates for MBA.

Q:   Does Netaji Subhas University provide BTech in civil engineering?
A: 

Yes, Netaji Subhas University provides BTech in civil engineering to the students. The duration for this course is four years, and it is one of the affordable courses in NSU for BTech. The total tuition fee for BTech in civil engineering is INR 3.2 L for regular courses and INR 2.1 L for lateral entry.

Netaji Subhas University
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 24 Programs
17 LPA
2.1 L - 4 L
2.8 LPA
1.2 L - 5 L
Star Icon3.5
4.98 LPA
2.8 LPA
Star Icon4.0
2.8 LPA
2.8 LPA
90 K - 1.2 L
    – / –
4.65 LPA
    – / –
4.65 - 12.5 LPA
1 L - 1.5 L
2.8 LPA
    – / –
12.5 LPA
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   Does Netaji Subhas University provide hostel facility to the BTech students?
A: 

Yes, Netaji Subhas University provides hostel facilities to the BTech students. It offers hostel facilities for both girls and boys and focuses on comfort, security, etc. The hostel facility is available with Well-Furnished Rooms, 24/7 Security, Nutritious & Hygienic Food, High-Speed Internet, etc.  

Q:   Are admissions open for BTech at Netaji Subhas University?
A: 

Yes, the admissions are currently open for BTech at Netaji Subhas University. Students can apply through official website of the university. Interested students need to apply before last date of admission, as the admissions will close soon.

Q:   How many seats does NSU Jamshedpur offer?
A: 

Netaji Subhas University has selective seats. Aspirants are offered seat based on their merit, entrance exam scores or performance in PI round. The criteria varies course-wise. Check below NSU seats for its top courses:

Course NameSeat intake
MBA60
BTech1,260
BSc Nursing50
BPharm100
GNM60
BBA420
MA100

Note: This is from official sources and can change.

Q:   Are admissions open at Netaji Subhas University?
4thumbs up
A: 

Yes, Netaji Subhas University admissions are open. The university offers UG, PG, and PhD courses. Students can apply either online or offline. To know more, students can check the official site of the university.

Netaji Subhas University
All courses

Showing 91 Courses
60
4.98 LPA
420
2.8 LPA
120
2.8 LPA
50
– / –
420
– / –
120
    – / –
4.65 LPA
100
– / –
– / –
2.8 LPA
– / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
30
17 LPA
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   How are the BTech placements at Netaji Subhas University?
A: 

Netaji Subhas University has not yet released the course-specific statistics for B.Tech placements. As per the university's official website, the the highest and average packages offered to students pursuing various courses are INR 15 LPA and INR 5.95 LPA, respectively. Some recruiters who participated in the recent placement drives of the university are Infosys, TCS, Microsoft, etc. According to the NSU Jamshedpur student reviews available on Shiksha.com, the salary package offered during Netaji Subhas University BTech placements ranges between INR 2.5 LPA and INR 10 LPA. Students who rated the university's BTech placements gave it an average rating of three stars (out of five).

Q:   What is the Netaji Subhas University fees for popular courses?
A: 

Aspirants selected for admission based on merit/ entrance exam scores/ PI have to confirm their seat by paying the course fees. The fees is lowest for MA and highest for BPharm and specific MSc specialisations. Students can check the table below for NSU fees: for top courses:

Course NameTotal Tuition Fee
MBAINR 3 lakh
BTechINR 2.1 lakh - INR 4 lakh
BScINR 1.2 lakh - INR 5 lakh
MScINR 1 Lacs - INR 5 lakh
BPharmINR 5 lakh
BComINR 1.5 lakh

Note: This is taken from official sources and can change.

Q:   What are the types of Netaji Subhas University scholarships?
A: 

Netaji Subhas University offers merit-based scholarships mainly. These are offered through State and Central Government schemes. The university also has need-based schemes for reserved categories/ EWS students. Students can check the official site to know more about the NSU scholarships.

Q:   How can I apply for Netaji Subhas University scholarships?
A: 

To apply for Netaji Subhas University scholarships, students have to check the university's site. Eligible students can submit the scholarship form with the documents to the NSU scholarship committee.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Netaji Subhas University - MBA also showed interest in

Ranchi
₹1.60 L
Jamshedpur
₹2.80 L
Ranchi
₹2.00 L
Ranchi
#129 Business Today
₹2.64 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Ranchi
₹5.19 L
Jamshedpur
#197 The Week
₹5.00 L
Patna
101-125 NIRF
₹7.76 L
Kolkata
₹1.60 L
Kolkata
₹4.58 L
Kolkata
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Netaji Subhas University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon107 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about Netaji Subhas University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like Deloitte, Amazon, Reliance, Byju's, Wipro, Infosys, Capgemini, Planetspark, and many more come for placements.
Based on 16 Reviews
A
Ankit Vishwakarma Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) - Batch of 2028
1.8
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure1.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
Absolutely dissatisfied with faculty members, and the campus is very bad.
Placements: As far as I know, around 60–70% of students get placed in my course, and I do not know about the packages. The top recruiting companies are TCS, Wipro, and others. Only 50–60% of students get internships from my course. Placements are very bad because of faculty members.
Infrastructure: There are not many facilities, and even if there are, students cannot use them. No student is allowed to use the college Wi-Fi. Labs are restricted without permission.
Faculty: Faculty is very strict and not friendly. They only want to complete the syllabus on time and do not care about students. They are not helpful, although the curriculum is good. Exams are tough, and the passing percentage is 45%. There are many rules about uniforms, like in school.
Other: I wish they would improve, and they can become better if they change the faculty. There are many complaints about faculty members. Events and fests are also not good. Campus connectivity is poor. Students cannot even sit next to girls. The campus surroundings are in a village area. Extracurricular activities are also not good. They only want students to stay in classrooms. It feels like a school. If I could go back to my first year, I would leave this college as soon as possible.
Reviewed on 30 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aman Kumar Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2027
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
University has really good infrastructure.
Placements: The placement rate is 80-90% in the BBA course. The tie-up companies take the maximum number of students. Internships are offered by the college. Students can also apply off-campus on their own. Marketing, HR, and Finance are the top roles provided in this course.
Infrastructure: The campus is really good. There are more than 4-5 computer labs. Students do not have to buy books and waste money because the library provides costly books available at the market. The library also provides previous-year questions. There are cafes, canteens, and a mess that provide tasty food.
Faculty: Teachers are really very supportive and helpful in many ways. They help students with their studies as well as extracurricular activities. They motivate students to take part in every field, not only in studies. The semester exams are not very difficult but also not very easy. If students are willing to work hard, they can pass the examinations easily.
Other: The course is good for students from the commerce field. Although there are many options, this one is also good. Many events are organized in our university. One of the events is Explore. It is one of the biggest events in Jamshedpur. There are also events like Techfest, Ujjwala Mahotsava, Bollywood Night, and many more.
Reviewed on 23 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anjali Kumari Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Overall good. You can definitely take admission here for a bright future.
Placements: Since B.Tech starts in 2023 only, I can't review the placements yet. We are the second batch of B.Tech, so let's see. Otherwise, placements are okay for other courses. BCA, BBA, and students from other courses are getting campus placements.
Infrastructure: University infrastructure and campus are good. The classrooms are really good compared to other colleges and universities in Jamshedpur. There is more than one canteen. The food is also better. The campus is big with lots of greenery and cleanliness. All the basic facilities are available.
Faculty: Faculty members are quite qualified and very helpful for students who are genuinely interested in studies. They also share a lot of useful information beyond the syllabus. They encourage students to work hard and actively participate in extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 11 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
M
Md Rashid Verified Icon
Diploma in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
This is one of the best colleges in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.
Placements: 75% of students are placed in these courses. The lowest package is 5 LPA, the highest package is 15 LPA. TCS, Deloitte, EY, ITC, and Reliance are companies that are coming for internships, and the companies select the students and conduct the placement exams.
Infrastructure: The facilities and the infrastructure are very good, especially for students, and every class has 2 AC and more ceiling fans. Hostel facilities are also good. The mess was separate for students, and the mess food was good for students, and the mess made healthy food for students.
Faculty: Teachers have the best knowledge and are very well qualified. Semester exam is normal for students, and the pass percentage is 45% it is a lower percentage for passing the students. The paper was not tough for all students, all students are qualified for the next semester.
Other: I chose this course because I am the only one in my family who is an engineer.
Reviewed on 25 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shital kumari Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.Hons.) - Batch of 2027
3.6
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
A decent college for B.Com with manageable academics and average placements.
Placements: So, as far as I have heard from my known seniors, only 40-50% of students got placed, and only if they have also learned any skill. The highest package goes around 6 LPA, and the average is 3-4 LPA. Companies that visit are TCS, Deloitte, EY, etc. I have only heard about these three and never really researched about it. From B.Com, only 50-60% of students got placed, plus in a very low-paying firm or company. If we talk about top roles, it is Sales, then it is Executive, Marketing, Finance Assistant, and Accountant.
Infrastructure: So, classrooms are pretty okay in college. There's no problem in the classrooms, and basic facilities are available too. The library is also there with a good collection of books. As I'm a B.Com student, there's no lab work required for us. I'm not a hosteller, so I can't tell about that. Canteen food is okay, not too tasty, but Indian, Chinese, and South Indian dishes are available. Basic medical facilities are available, and sports and games are also available. We have all the courts for each outdoor game, and extracurricular activities are available.
Faculty: Faculty members are helpful and qualified, and teaching quality is basic and okay. Course curricula are good for basic learning, but if we have to get placed, we need to focus on self-study and skills too. 1st and 2nd semester exams are usually easy, but from the second year paper becomes moderate, but still one can pass through regular studies. The passing percentage is quite good.
Other: After my 12th, I was confused about what to choose, but then I pursued CA, so with CA, B.Com was a flexible option as it has the same syllabus. But I would like to improve a few faculty members of my course because I think they need to upgrade their teaching methods. The crowd is decent here. Events occur but not occasionally. The college has proper connectivity, so it is easy to travel. Extracurricular activities are present, but they are not very actively promoted.
Reviewed on 25 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AMRIT RAJ MISHRA Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good university for Jharkhand students at low fees.
Placements: The highest package of Netaji Subhas University is 8 LPA. The lowest package is around 2–3 LPA, and the average package is around 5 LPA. Top companies like Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Mindseeker, and Infinite Solutions visit for placements. Local companies like Paul Tech provide internships. Top roles are software engineer, AI engineer, data scientist, data analyst, etc.
Infrastructure: The main campus is not big, but every essential thing is available. It is located in a village area, not in the city. Classrooms are monitored by CCTV cameras. Wi-Fi is enabled on the entire campus. The library has more than 8k books, and a digital library is also available. I am not a hosteller, so I cannot tell much about the hostel, but medical and sports facilities are available.
Faculty: Teachers are kind, humble, well-educated, and knowledgeable. Their teaching quality is good, but they focus only on theory and not much on practical learning. This course is relevant to industry demand. The semester exam is easy, the pass percentage is 55 percent. Almost 90 percent of students pass easily.
Other: If they focus more on practical things, it will be best for us in the future. Internships are available, but not in good companies, mostly local in Jamshedpur. A lot of events happen here. The campus surroundings have a cool and calm environment. Merit-based scholarships are available, and for Jharkhand students, the e-Kalyan scholarship is also available.
Reviewed on 8 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Netaji Subhas University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

Yes, Netaji Subhas University provides lateral entry for BTech courses. Students can apply for BTech with a Diploma of three years in engineering. The Diploma holders will get direct entry in the second year of BTech course. The duration of this course is three years. 

M

Manisha Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Yes, students can get direct admission to the BTech programme at Netaji Subhas University. Those who did not appear for the JEE Main exam can apply based on their Class 12 merit scores. Prospective candidates can contact the university directly for more information.

M

Manisha Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The total tuition fees for BBA LLB (Hons) is INR 3.5 lakh at Netaji Subhas University. Aspirants shortlisted for admission have to secure their seat by paying the programme fees. Candidates can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes. 

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered a month ago

Aspirants do not require passing any entrance exam for admission in BBA LLB (Hons) course at Netaji Subhas University. Candidates are also offered admission based on their qualifying exam scores and performance in the personal interview round.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered 3 months ago

Netaji Subhas University admissions are open. The university has not released the last date of admission until now. Students can apply as long as the university is accepting applications.

N

Nishtha Hazarika

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Anya Singh

Updated on Jun 24, 2026

Netaji Subhas University
Take a look at Campus

Netaji Subhas University Campus Building(1)Campus Building
Netaji Subhas University Campus Building(2)Campus Building
Netaji Subhas University Labs(1)Labs
Netaji Subhas University Others(1)
Netaji Subhas University Others(2)

Netaji Subhas University
Contact Information

Address

Netaji Subhas University, Pokhari,Near Bhilai Pahadi
Jamshedpur ( Jharkhand)

Phone
6572233022

(For general query)

18008899022

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->