

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College Answered Questions
- A+ NAAC accredited
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1994
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
Ask a question
Can I join Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College without CEETA for M.Tech?
The M.Tech admissions at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College allow candidates who do not possess CEETA scores to enroll. Students can present results from GATE or TANCET or CEETA tests to apply at this college. The entrance process at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College remains open to students who
Do I have to pay any donation fee for admission to MBA course atif I did not take any entrance exam?
Yes,Even after it you have to pay high fee comparetivity who come with entrance exam.Students who wish to enroll in MBA at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (SREC) through the management quota after skipping TANCET admission should expect to pay increased tuition costs. Enrollment in the MBA cours
How are MBA placements at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College?
The key highlights of Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 5.79 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.2 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 1.6 LPA | INR 1.2 LPA | INR 1.5 LPA |
Total students | 48 | 52 | NA |
Students placed | 44 | 15 | 38 |
Is Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College good for placements?
Yes, Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College is good for placements. The key highlights of Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College BE placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 25 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 1.5 LPA | INR 1.08 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
Total students | 1045 | 951 | NA |
Students placed | 687 | 680 | 545 |
Further, the key highlights of ME placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2022) | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2023) | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | 0 | INR 5.45 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
Minimum package | 0 | INR 5.45 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
Total students | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Students placed | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Particulars | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2022) | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2023) | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2024) |
Highest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Total students | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Students placed | 3 | 1 | 1 |
In addition, the
What is the highest package offered during Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College placement drive?
The highest package offered during Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 25 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
What is the placement scenario at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College?
The key highlights of SREC BTech placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 25 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 1.5 LPA | INR 1.08 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
Total students | 1045 | 951 | NA |
Students placed | 687 | 680 | 545 |
Further, the key highlights of ME placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2022) | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2023) | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | 0 | INR 5.45 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
Minimum package | 0 | INR 5.45 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
Total students | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Students placed | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Particulars | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2022) | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2023) | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2024) |
Highest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Total students | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Students placed | 3 | 1 | 1 |
In addition, the key highlights of SREC MBA placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2022) | MBA Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 5.79 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.2 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 1.6 LPA | INR 1.2 LPA | INR 1.5 LPA |
Total students | 48 | 52 | NA |
Students placed | 44 | 15 | 38 |
How many students got placed during Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College placement drive?
The number of students placed over the past three years during BTech placements are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 1045 | 951 | NA |
Students placed | 687 | 680 | 545 |
In addition, the number of students placed over the past three years during ME placements are presented below:
Particulars | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2022) | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2023) | ME VLSI Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Students placed | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Particulars | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2022) | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2023) | ME Embedded Systems Technologies Placement Statistics (2024) |
Total students | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Students placed | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Other than this, the number of students placed over the past three years during MBA placem
How are Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College BTech placements?
The key highlights of SREC BTech placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 25 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 1.5 LPA | INR 1.08 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA |
Total students | 1045 | 951 | NA |
Students placed | 687 | 680 | 545 |
Which branch has the best placement during Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College BTech placements?
The branch-wise BTech placement statistics 2024 with respect to salary package and students placed are presented below:
BTech Branch | the highest Package (2024) | Minimum Package (2024) | Students Placed (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Aeronautical | INR 4.25 LPA | INR 3 LPA | 12 |
Biomedical | INR 8 LPA | INR 4.25 LPA | 14 |
Civil | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 3 LPA | 5 |
Computer Science | INR 10 LPA | INR 2.5 LPA | 122 |
Electronics and Communications | INR 10 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA | 109 |
Electrical and Electronics | INR 7 LPA | INR 2.4 LPA | 83 |
Electronics & Instrumentation | INR 6 LPA | INR 3 LPA | 20 |
Information Technology | INR 10 LPA | INR 2.5 LPA | 94 |
Mechanical Engineering | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 3 LPA | 33 |
Robotics & Automation | INR 7 LPA | INR 3 LPA | 17 |
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | INR 8 LPA | INR 3 LPA | 36 |
What is the fees range for courses offered by the Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College?

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College offers various courses in the fields of Management and Engineering. FInd below all the courses offered by the college along with their total tuition fees in INR and their eligibility criteria:
| Courses | Tuition Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
B.E. / B.Tech(16 courses) | 2.3 L - 3 L | 10+2 : 45 % Exams : TNEA, CBSE 12th |
MBA/PGDM(1 course) | 80 K | Graduation : 50 % Exams : TANCET |
M.E./M.Tech(12 courses) | 50 K - 2.5 L |
- 13
- 14
- 15
- 16
- 17
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering CollegeTake a look at Campus
Biomedical Lab
Computer Lab
Mechanical Lab

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College News & Updates


Sri Ramakrishna Engineering CollegeContact Information
Vattamalaipalayam, N.G.G.O. Colony (Post)
Coimbatore ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
- All About Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College Faculty
- Compare Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College
- Scholarships
