622 

Engineering Colleges accepting CBSE 12th for B.Tech in Tamil Nadu

Find information related to Cutoffs, Placements, Courses, Fees, Admissions, Rankings, Eligibility and Reviews for Engineering Colleges accepting CBSE 12th for B.Tech in Tamil Nadu

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Tamil Nadu
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
CBSE 12th
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (579)
  • (548)
  • (529)
  • (474)
  • (463)
  • (321)
  • (310)
  • (282)
  • (114)
  • (83)
  • (75)
  • (69)
  • (67)
  • (62)
  • (60)
  • (49)
  • (45)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (18)
  • (16)
  • (15)
  • (13)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (21)
  • (509)
  • (31)
  • (29)
  • (16)
  • (15)
  • (8)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (52)
  • (140)
  • (339)
  • (369)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (622)
  • (34)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
622 results

Engineering Colleges accepting CBSE 12th for B.Tech in Tamil Nadu

Sort By:Popularity
₹2 L
₹2 L
₹2 L
₹48 K
₹4 L - 14 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting CBSE 12th for B.Tech in Tamil Nadu
Q:   Can Electronics Engineer become a professor after pursuing B.Tech?
A: 

Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.

Q:   Can Electronics Engineer become a professor after pursuing B.Tech?
A: 

Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.

Q:   Is B.Tech at SRM University Vadapalani better than Sathyabama University?
A: 

SRM itself has got numerous alumni into launch- ups, so numerous start- ups too come there for placements or externships which really helps to the pupil of SRM. Overall, SRM University is better than Satyabhama University. So, choose wisely.

Sathyabama University is most largely rated for Compensation and benefits and SRM University is most largely rated for Work- life balance. SRM University offers stylish placements not only compared to sathyabama. Between all private, Government engineering sodalities and universities in India SRM University kattankulathur has offered record placements. further than 13000 scholars were placed in further than 800+ companies.

₹2.07 L - 8.07 L
₹12 L - 14 L
₹2 L
₹2 L
₹2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting CBSE 12th for B.Tech in Tamil Nadu
Q:   Which institute among PRIST and SSN College of Engineering is better for BTech?
A: 

It is difficult to ascertain which college/institute among PRIST and SSN College is better for pursuing a BTech. Admission to the BTech programmes at both the institutes is through TNEA counselling. Based on the NIRF ranking 2024, SSN college was placed at #46 position for engineering, makin it a promising option. A comparison on other important parameters has been presented in the following table to help students choose the most suitable option as per their preference:

ParametersBTech at PRISTBTech at SSN College of Engineering
BTech Tuition FeesINR 1.46 Lacs - INR 8.07 lakhINR 1.2 Lacs - INR 2 lakh
Median PackageINR 4.1 Lacs - INR 4.2 lakhINR 6.8 Lacs - INR 7.6 lakh
Specialisations OfferedCSE, ECE, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, etc.CSE, IT, ECE, Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, etc. 
Overall Shiksha Rating (provided by verified students of the respective institutes)3.2/54.5/5

NOTE: The mentioned fee and salary package have been sourced from the official websites of the institutes/sanctioning bodies. They are still subject to change and hence, are indicative.

Q:   Can I join BTech at SNU Chennai without entrance exam?
A: 

No, SNU Chennai BTech admissions are entirely entrance-based. The university conducts its in-house exam, i.e., SNUCEE for the selection of eligible candidates to all BTech specialisation. It is mandatory to qualify for the exam with a valid score. As per the admission process, candidates will be selected based on candidate's past academic records, SNUCEE scores and performance in PI rounds.

Q:   What is the median salary of B.E. / B.Tech course that is offered by Francis Xavier Engineering College?
A: 
Median salary of B.E. / B.Tech course is INR 215,000 as per the reports/data available.
name
Map Pin IconCoimbatorePvt
– / –
– / –
₹1.4 L - 9 L
₹2 L
₹2 L
₹5.6 L - 5.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting CBSE 12th for B.Tech in Tamil Nadu
Q:   Is Bannari Amman Institute of Technology good for BTech?
A: 

BTech is the flagship course of Bannari Amman Institute of Technology. The institute offers BE or BTech in affiliation with Anna University. BAIT is a reputed institute accredited with A+ Grade by NAAC and NBA. Talking about placements, companies such as Cadence,  Informatica and Applied Materials offered salary package of INR 16 LPA,  INR 11.5 LPA and INR 11.39 LPA, respectively during Bannari Amman Institute of Technology placements 2024. 

Q:   How much is the median salary of B.E. / B.Tech course by Loyola - ICAM College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 
Median salary of B.E. / B.Tech course is INR 400,000 as per the reports/data available.
Q:   How many students can do a B.Tech at SRM Valliammai Engineering College?
A: 

SRM Valliammai Engineering College (SRMVEC) offers B.Tech programs in various disciplines, and the number of seats available for each branch may vary from year to year.

1. Computer Science and Engineering (CSE): 240 seats
2. Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE): 120 seats
3. Information Technology (IT): 120 seats
4. Mechanical Engineering (ME): 120 seats
5. Civil Engineering (CE): 60 seats
6. Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE): 60 seats
7. Biotechnology (BT): 60 seats
8. Chemical Engineering (CH): 60 seats
9. Aerospace Engineering (AERO): 60 seats
10. Robotics and Automation Engineering (RAE): 60 seats
11. Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (AIDS): 60 seats

 

Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (579)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (548)
Mechanical Engineering (529)
Civil Engineering (474)
Electrical Engineering (463)
Information Technology (321)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (310)
Electronics Engineering (282)
Biomedical Engineering (114)
Agriculture & Farm Engineering (83)
₹2 L
₹2 L
₹88 K - 3.48 L
₹48 K - 80 K
₹2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting CBSE 12th for B.Tech in Tamil Nadu
Q:   What is the TNEA 2024 registration date for BE/BTech admissions at SKCT Coimbatore?
A: 

SKCT Coimbatore admits students to its various BE/BTech courses via TNEA Cousnelling. Thus, TNEA counselling process becomes a key event for the SKCT admission process. As per official sources, the counselling process is expected to start in the month of July. Students are advised to keep visiting the official website of TNEA to stay updated.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (21)
1 - 3 Lakh (509)
3 - 5 Lakh (31)
5 - 7 Lakh (29)
7 - 10 Lakh (16)
10 - 15 Lakh (15)
> 15 Lakh (8)
₹1.5 L - 5.6 L
name
Map Pin IconChennaiPvt
₹1.8 L - 3.4 L
₹2.2 L
name
Map Pin IconTiruchirappalliPvt
– / –
₹48 K - 1.22 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting CBSE 12th for B.Tech in Tamil Nadu
Q:   What is the average package offered at JCT College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

The average package offered during JCT College of Engineering and Technology placements 2025 is yet to be released. the highest package offered was INR 44 LPA.

Q:   Who are among the top recruiters at JNN Institute of Engineering?
A: 

JNN Institute of Technology has in store different courses catering to students of different career aspirations. Hence, diverse recruiters make their way to the campus to recruit top talent. Recently, many top recruiters visited the campus to select students for placements. Some of the top recruiters at JNN University Chennai include Capgemini, Wipro, Infosys, Preludesys, TCS, MPhasis, CSS Corp, Qualitest, Hexaware, etc.

Q:   Can Electronics Engineer become a professor after pursuing B.Tech?
A: 

Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.

Q:   What entrance exam scores does SRM TRP Engineering College accept for admission to B.Tech?
A: 

Those aspirants who are  interested to join SRM TRP Engineering College must meet the eligibility criteria and appear for TNEA counselling.

Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions is referred to as TNEA. Every year, TNEA is conducted by the Tamil Nadu Directorate of Technical Education. It is a portal for online counselling. All Indian national candidates must apply for TNEA counselling if they want to be considered for admission to any of the following: Government and Government-aided engineering colleges; university departments; constituent colleges of Anna University and Annamalai University; and seats relinquished by self-financing engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu.

TNEA
Round
2021
Cutoff by rank
2022
Cutoff by rank
2023
Cutoff by rank
1
-
13466
22642
2
24596
43298
46996
3
-
-
-
₹2 L
₹2.5 L - 5.98 L
₹2 L