B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Burhanpur
There are a 1 of colleges in a Burhanpur in India that offer a Civil Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 1 that provide the Civil Engineering.
Location wise
Burhanpur has 1 colleges presently offering Civil Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Civil Engineering colleges in Burhanpur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Civil Engineering in Burhanpur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering colleges in Burhanpur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Civil Engineering accepts in Burhanpur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MP BE | 1 Colleges |
| MPPET | 1 Colleges |
There are a 1 of colleges in a Burhanpur in India that offer a Civil Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 1 that provide the Civil Engineering.
Location wise
Burhanpur has 1 colleges presently offering Civil Engineering. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Civil Engineering colleges in Burhanpur. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Civil Engineering in Burhanpur:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering colleges in Burhanpur are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Civil Engineering accepts in Burhanpur. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| MP BE | 1 Colleges |
| MPPET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Burhanpur
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Burhanpur
CSE branch received the highest package of INR 254.3 LPA during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026. The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2026 are presented below:
| Department | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | INR 254.3 LPA |
| EE | INR 137 LPA |
| ME | INR 47 LPA |
| CE | INR 47 LPA |
| MEMS | INR 56 LPA |
NIT Bhopal BTech cutoff 2026 ranged from 1983 to 6433 for the SC AI category in the first round. This cutoff was released in the form of ranks. The NIT Bhopal BTech cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to both SC AI and SC HS quota categories.
For the SC HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 2334 to 7645 for admission to the BTech course and its various branches. See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for both SC AI and HS quota for all branches.
| Course | SC AI Round 1 cutoff 2026 | SC HS Round 1 cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2818 | 3891 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 3532 | 4465 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1983 | 2334 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4761 | 5710 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 5630 | 6464 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 5607 | 6951 |
| B.Tech. in Materials and Metallurgical Engineering | 6433 | 7645 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mathematics and Data Science | 3220 | 3166 |
| B.Tech. in Energy and Electrical Vehicle Engineering | 4863 | 5431 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Engineering and Computational Mechanics | 4244 | 5569 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering with E Mobility | 3684 | 4509 |
Yes, candidate can take direct admission in Laxmi Narain College of Technology Bhopal through college level counselling. College level counselling takes place only if there are vacant seats. To take direct admission, candidates must visit college on the assigned date and time. The college prepares a merit list on the basis of candidates present.
Yes, Amity University Gwalior offers scholarships to students enrolled in the BTech programme. These scholarships are offered to award and support meritorious students. Interested students can check below to know the amount of scholarship and respective eligibility criteria:
- 100%: 95% & above aggregate in Class 12 (CBSE/ISC Only)
- 50%: 90% - 94.99% aggregate in Class 12 (CBSE/ISC Only)
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Burhanpur
Rabindranath Tagore University provides B.E in various specialisations. Students enrolled in these specialisations are eligible to avail of various scholarships. Some of these scholarships are provided by the MP government through its online scholarship portal. Candidates belonging to the backward classes (SC/ST/OBC) and lower economic sections of society can apply for these scholarships. Further, the university offers Shiksha Mitra Scholarship (not for B.E CSE students) and Chancellor's Scholarship to meritorious students pursuing B.E.
IPS Indore has released the NIRF report for the four-year Engineering courses. Given below is the information about IPSA Indore BTech placements as per the NIRF report:
IPS Indore Placement Data (as per NIRF Report 2026)
| Course | Median Salary (2025) | Number of Students Placed |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering UG 4-Year | INR 4.09 LPA | 196 |
The B.Tech placements at Indore Institute of Science and Technology (IIST) are generally considered good, with placement rates typically exceeding 80% for most programs.
Strengths:
- High Placement Rates: As mentioned, most B.Tech programs at IIST achieve placement rates above 80%, with some branches like CSE exceeding 90%. This indicates strong industry connections and employability potential for graduates.
- Reputed Companies: IIST attracts several renowned companies for campus placements, including IT giants like Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Cognizant, and Accenture, along with core engineering firms like Bosch, Tata Motors, and Mahindra & Mahindra.
- Average Salary Packages: While salary packages can vary depending on the company and branch, the average package for B.Tech graduates at IIST typically ranges between 4.5 LPA and 5.5 LPA, which is considered decent for fresh graduates in Indore.
- Career Support Services: The institute provides career guidance and placement assistance to students through workshops, mock interviews, resume writing sessions, and industry interaction events.
Potential Drawbacks:
- Competition for Top Companies: Popular branches like CSE and ECE might see intense competition for placements with top companies, requiring strong academic performance and technical skills to stand out.
- Limited Diversity in Job Profiles: Although several companies visit the campus, placement opportunities might be concentrated in the IT sector, with fewer options in specific core engineering domains.
- Salary Packages Compared to Top Colleges: While the average salary packages are satisfactory, they might not be as high as those offered by premier engineering colleges across India.
The B.Tech placements at IIST are positive, offering decent job opportunities for graduates. However, it's essential to consider individual programme statistics, competition levels, and desired career paths to make a well-informed decision. Remember, placement success also depends on individual efforts, academic performance, and skill development beyond academics.
Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.