Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chennai
There are nearly 144 colleges in Chennai that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 133, public / government: 8 and public private: 2.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Electronics & Communication Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chennai like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 157 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 144 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 117 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 100 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 100 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 86 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 40 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 37 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 37 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 33 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 29 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 22 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams
There are nearly 144 colleges in Chennai that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 133, public / government: 8 and public private: 2.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Electronics & Communication Engineering in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chennai like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 157 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 144 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 117 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 100 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 100 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 86 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 40 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 37 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 37 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 35 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 33 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 33 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 29 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 25 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 22 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering in Chennai are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| ISC | 105 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 105 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 104 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 21 Colleges |
| ICSE | 20 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 20 Colleges |
| CEETA | 11 Colleges |
| GATE | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 6 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| JEST | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chennai
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chennai
The last date to apply to Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Engineering and Technology admission may depend on the programme and academic year. I recommend checking it on the Shiksha website or contacting their admission office.
Latest news: The TNEA application form 2025 for admission to the BE/BTech courses will be released in May 2025. Soon, the TNEA 2025 schedule is expected to be released.
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chennai
- Good infrastructure: Some say the college has a wide campus with spacious classrooms and Wi-Fi
- Good faculty: Some say the college has good faculty
- Good placement: Some say the college has good placement records
- Opportunities for portfolio building: Some say the college provides opportunities to build a portfolio and skill set
- Syllabus repetition: Some say the same syllabus is repeated every year
- Lack of teaching and learning updates: Some say there is no update in teaching and learning
- Student management: Some say managing students is very tough
Yes, you can obtain direct admission to the PERI Institute of Technology through the management quota, as around 35% of seats are reserved for the same. But management quota fees are higher than those of the government quota. Alternatively, you can take up the TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) counselling process, where the admission process is based on your academic performance in Class 12 examinations.
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences is not very Expensive, The most expensive course at this University is MBA which costs 3.5 lacs for 1 year. And the cheapest course is Bp.ed which costs 30k per year. Looking at these figures it can be said that this University is not very expensive. Mostly colleges charge more than 3.5 lacs for MBA on an average basis. If you are willing to take admission at this University you should not only consider the fees factor but you should consider other factors too like placements, infrastructure, faculty etc.
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chennai
Prathyusha Engineering College appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities, innovative teaching and quality research.
No, Jerusalem College of Engineering does not offer direct admissions and does not reserve any seats under special management quota. As such students must get admission purely on merit alone with national or competitive entrance being required for selection to the BTech, M.Tech and MBA courses at the institute.
Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology courses are offered to students at the UG and PG levels. The flagship programmes offered at Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology are BTech and MBA. The duration of these programmes are 4 years and 2 years, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chennai
Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology is one of the eminent institute for Engineering. The institute offers quality education under the guidance of expert faculty members with years of experince. The institute has state-of-the-art infratsrcture which includes modern classrooms, digital library, sport complex, etc.
TANCET counselling is conducted around a month after the scorecard download window is closed. TANCET counselling is held in multiple rounds, including publication of rank list, general counselling for MBA and MCA, supplementary counselling for bith MBA and MCA.
Every year Directorate of Technical Education, Chennai invites application from eligible Degree holders for admission to MBA/ MCA courses offered in Government, Government Aided Engineering and Arts and Science Colleges, University Departments of Anna University/ Regional Centres, Annamalai University.
Yes, students are provided equal opportunity to apply for Merit Scholarship Schemes. Apply for the scholarship as soon as the scholarship application window opens. There are limited number of scholarships provided to students.
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Chennai
Velammal Institute of Technology offers several scholarships to SC/ST students, including the Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship, Gandhi Memorial Scholarship, and Adhoc Merit Grant. These aim at benefiting weaker financial students while encouraging academic progress. Eligibility can be based on a family income level of below INR 50,000 or on minimum academic percentage.