Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Electronics & Communication Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3332)
  • (1682)
  • (828)
  • (190)
  • (144)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (1151)
  • (2386)
  • (710)
  • (196)
  • (172)
  • (105)
  • (34)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (72)
  • (240)
  • (1096)
  • (1009)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
4,783 results

Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconVellorePvt
1 L - 7.8 L
25.85 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Do I need to learn coding and programming for ECE?
A: 

Well, yes. The ECE field does involve coding and programming applications when it comes to the design and development of embedded systems for electronic devices or the circuit boards to ensure the effective flow of current for the system to function efficiently. Though the coding and programming component may not be to that extent as is the case with CSE, it does play an important role in the Electronics and Communication Engg. field.

Know more about -

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Q:   How much time does it take to complete ECE courses?
A: 

Hi, hope you're doing well.

Courses in Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered at the diploma, UG, PG, and doctorate levels. A diploma in Electronics & Communication Engg. is 3 years long. For UG-level ECE courses, the general course duration 4 years in India. If you opt for an integrated BTech-MTech in ECE, the total course duration will be 5 years. For MTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, the overall duration is 2 years in general. Further, the duration of PhD courses in ECE can span between 3 years and 6 years on the basis of your specialisation and the institution offering the course.

Q:   Can I do a PGD in ECE after BTech?
A: 

Of course, you can. In fact, the basic eligibility requirement to get admission to a PG Diploma in ECE is to have a bachelor's degree in a relevant discipline. Now, if you have a BTech ECE degree, it is the best. 

Know more about -

Electronics & Communication Engineering Courses

Q:   What are the top B.Tech in ECE colleges in India with good placements?
A: 

The average placement package offered by top recruiters who participated in BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India are here. Take a look

College Names

Average Placement Package

Top Recruiters

DTU Placements

INR 14 LPA

Samsung, Deloitte, Myntra, Microsoft, Zomato, etc.

IIT Guwahati PlacementsINR 22 LPAAmazon, Accenture, Capgemini, Dell, Flipkart, etc.

NIT Trichy Placements

INR 16 LPA

Google, Facebook, ITC Limited, Oracle, etc.

IIT Kharagpur Placements

INR 21 LPA

BCG, Honeywell, Zomato, IBM, Flipkart, etc.

NIT Surathkal Placements

INR 15 LPA

Amazon, Adobe, Nvidia, Goldman Sachs, Bajaj Auto, etc.

Note - The information is taken from the official website.

Know more about -

Electronics & Communication Engineering Career

Q:   Is VIT Vellore campus safe?
A: 

Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

11 L
45 K - 5 L
8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What are the common ECE job opportunities?
A: 

The common job options you can get after a course in Electronics & Comm Engineering field are here. Take a look

Job ProfileAverage Annual Salary 
Electronics EngineerINR 7- 9 LPA
Field Test Engineer:INR 8- 10 LPA
Network Planning EngineerINR 7- 9.5 LPA
Customer Support EngineerINR 5- 7 LPA

Note - The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.

Know more about -

Electronics & Communication Engineering Courses

Q:   Which programming languages are taught in the BTech ECE syllabus?
A: 

A strong hold over programming languages is very important to understand the practical applications of the ECE field. It includes embedded systems, control systems, machine learning, digital signal processing, and circuit design.

A few important programming languages taught in the BTech ECE syllabus include C+, Python, Java, MATLAB, VHDL, SQL, etc., which may differ from college to college but are potentially focused upon during the coursework.

Know more about -

Electronics & Communication Engineering Syllabus

Q:   Who is eligible for SRM University?
A: 

SRM Institute of Science and Technology admissions are conducted on the basis of entrance tests. The admission for the flagship programs are held on the basis of SRMJEEE UG exam. Further, SRM MBA admissions are conducted on the basis of SRMJEEM test. The SRMJEEE PG test is conducted for the various SRMIST PG courses. The university also accepts scoring from nationally-held tests like CAT, TANCET, MAT, etc. for admissions.

Q:   Can I get direct admission at NIT Trichy?
A: 

For direct admission information at NIT Trichy, students must visit the official website and ask for this information. Candidates willing to take part in the NIT Trichy course admissions process must apply before the last date of application. Candidates must know their NIT Trichy eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the NIT Trichy application process mentioned below:

Step 1: Visit the official website of the NIT Trichy accepted entrance exam such as JEE Main.

Step 2: Then appear for the JEE Main exam.

Step 3: Appear for the counselling round.

Step 4: Pay the admission fee at the selected and the allotted college.

Q:   What is IIT kharagpur famous for?
A: 

IIT Kharagpur University is famous for its BTech, &  MTech programmes. Kharagpur IIT gives various facilities to students such as Advanced VLSI Laboratory, Centre for Railway Research,  and others. It is one of the top IITs, hence is visited by top companies for placements such as ITC Limited, Gartner, Barclays, and others

8 L
1.4 L - 5 L
1.23 L - 7.4 L
20 L
Apply Icon

Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Most preferred Courses for Electronics & Communication Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (3332)
After 10th Diploma (1682)
M.E./M.Tech (828)
Ph.D. (190)
UG Diploma (144)
MBA/PGDM (11)
M.Sc. (10)
Certificate (10)
PG Diploma (6)
B.Sc. (5)
8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Tell me about Naveen K Jain, alumni of IIT Roorkee?
A: 

Naveen K. Jain is a prominent Indian American serial entrepreneur & philanthropist graduating with an engineering degree from IIT Roorkee in 1979. After working at Microsoft he founded InfoSpace, Moon Express, Viome & many other companies. He is known for solving global challenges through innovation.

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela hard to get in?
A: 

NIT Rourkela offers courses in UG, PG and part-level. The Institute offers admission based on valid scores of accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main/ GATE/ IIT JAM or other equivalent. Candidates are required to qualify for the JoSAA counselling and seek final admission based on the qualification of all the selection rounds. 

Q:   Is DTU equal to IIT?
A: 

Delhi Technological University DTU has received 30th position under the engineering category & 62nd under the Overall category by NIRF 2025. Colleges like IIT Ropar stands below this university. Hence, DTU is better than many new IITs but still stands below the top IITs such as IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, and IIT Kanpur. 

Q:   What kind of courses does Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore offer to its students?
A: 

Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:

  • Animation and Design
  • Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Computer Application and IT
  • Engineering and Architecture
  • Management and Business Administration
  • Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
  • Medicine and Allied Sciences
  • Pharmacy
  • Science

Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is 

  1. Btech in Computer Science
  2. Mtech in Computer Science
  3. Research fields

 

Q:   How many departments are present at IIT Guwahati?
A: 

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati has a total of 11 departments through which it offers multiple UG and PG courses. The departments present at IIT Guwahati are enlisted below:

  • Biosciences & Bioengineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Chemistry
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Design
  • Electronics & Electrical Engineering
  • Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Physics
2.4 L - 9.56 L
Apply Icon

Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open till May 15, 2026. Apply Now

1.4 L - 5 L
View colleges in your budget of
Free (2)
< 1 Lakh (1151)
1 - 3 Lakh (2386)
3 - 5 Lakh (710)
5 - 7 Lakh (196)
7 - 10 Lakh (172)
10 - 15 Lakh (105)
> 15 Lakh (34)
2.83 L - 18.14 L
Apply Icon

Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

2.63 L - 8 L
1.2 L - 14.4 L
Apply Icon

Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open till May 15, 2026. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Q:   How is the faculty at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.

Q:   What can students do after JEE Main session 2 result?
A: 

After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced

Q:   What can students do after JEE Main session 2 result?
A: 

After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced

Q:   Why choose IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

Indian Institute of Technology Dhanbad is one of the oldest IITs. It offers quality education to the students under the guidance of experts.  IIT Dhanbad has been ranked 21 in the QS WUR Ranking By Subject, and it is ranked 110 in Southern Asia and 424 in Asia by QS World Ranking 2026. The institute also ranked 15th by NIRF in 2025 for Engineering. The institute appoints well trained and expert faculty members. 

Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 250 LPA (International)

INR 100 LPA (Domestic)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

3.1 L - 5 L
42.75 K - 76.9 K
2.56 L - 10.6 L
5 L
8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Q:   How many marks required in JEE Main for NIT Warangal?
A: 

The cutoff changes depending on rounds, specialisations, and categories. If you qualify under the General AI quota, the maximum required JEE Main cutoff rank for B.Tech admission was 60255 in 2025.Those who have a lower cutoff than the one specified can get a seat in NIT Warangal BTech. For CSE, ECE, etc., the cutoff ranks tend to be lower showing high competition for admission in the engineering aspirants.

 

Q:   How to get admission in JMI? Is CUET compulsory?
A: 

Aspiring students are required to register on the official website of JMI and fill the application form online. In the form, fill all the details asked, upload the required documents and pay the application fee. Starting 2022, for BA, BSc and BVoc, JMI started accepting the scores of CUET UG. For the same, students need to register for the exam, appear for it and qualify it. Qualified students of CUET UG are required to register for JMI counselling after which merit lists will be released with the name of the shortlisted students. For the remaining courses, however, the university is still accepting national and university-level entrance exam for final selection. 

Q:   Is admission 2026 open at SOA university?
A: 

Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University Admission 2026 is open for all courses. Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University offers a number of UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Candidates may apply for admission by filling the SAAT 2026 application forms. Popular courses include MBA, MCA, MBBS, and PhD.

Q:   Can NIT Calicut be considered a good college?
A: 

National Institute of Technology, Calicut is one of the top-ranked Architecture institutes in India. The institute has been ranked 3rd in the 'Architecture' category,  25th in the 'Engineering' category, and 76th in the 'Management' category by NIRF Ranking 2024. Talking about the placements, the the highest and average package offered during NIT Calicut placements 2023 stood at INR 50 LPA and INR 13.77 LPA, respectively. Hence, we can conclude that NIT Calicut is one of the renowned institutes in the country.

Q:   What is the popular course at IIT Patna?
A: 

The flagship course of IIT Patna is BTech. The four year BTech programme is offered in 11 specialisations. Admission to all BTech courses is subject to a valid score in JEE Main and JEE Advanced exams. Students also need to go through the counselling process conducted by JoSAA for final seat allotment. The eligibility criteria for admission is that students must have cleared their HSC/10+2 with minimum 75% aggregate. The total seat intake is 638.

1.2 L - 18 L