Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 105 Hospitality & Travel colleges in Rajasthan. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 65, public / government owned: 11 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Hospitality & Travel in major cities across the country such as Rajasthan and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 370 Top Hospitality & Travel colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 244 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 212 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 171 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 165 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Punjab | 145 Colleges |
| Delhi | 143 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 139 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 115 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 105 Colleges |
| Haryana | 101 Colleges |
| Telangana | 97 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
Specializations
Hospitality & Travel offers various specialisations like Hotel / Hospitality Management, Travel & Tourism and Culinary Arts. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Hospitality & Travel specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 86 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 48 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 27 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 26 Colleges |
| Front Office Management | 22 Colleges |
| Food & Beverage Service | 21 Colleges |
| Event Management | 20 Colleges |
| House Keeping | 18 Colleges |
| Food Production | 17 Colleges |
| Catering | 15 Colleges |
| Bakery & Confectionery | 15 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 13 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 12 Colleges |
| Finance | 11 Colleges |
| Operations | 7 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 6 Colleges |
| Retail | 6 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 6 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 5 Colleges |
| Bartending | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Hospitality & Travel in Rajasthan is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 73 Colleges |
| ISC | 69 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 67 Colleges |
| CUET | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 10 Colleges |
| ICSE | 9 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 9 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| NCHMCT JEE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| IIHM eCHAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 105 Hospitality & Travel colleges in Rajasthan. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 65, public / government owned: 11 & public private owned: 1.
Location wise
There are several Hospitality & Travel in major cities across the country such as Rajasthan and so on. Out of all the cities, Maharashtra has 370 Top Hospitality & Travel colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 244 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 212 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 171 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 165 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Punjab | 145 Colleges |
| Delhi | 143 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 139 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 115 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 113 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 105 Colleges |
| Haryana | 101 Colleges |
| Telangana | 97 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
Specializations
Hospitality & Travel offers various specialisations like Hotel / Hospitality Management, Travel & Tourism and Culinary Arts. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Hospitality & Travel specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 86 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 48 Colleges |
| Culinary Arts | 27 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 26 Colleges |
| Front Office Management | 22 Colleges |
| Food & Beverage Service | 21 Colleges |
| Event Management | 20 Colleges |
| House Keeping | 18 Colleges |
| Food Production | 17 Colleges |
| Catering | 15 Colleges |
| Bakery & Confectionery | 15 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 13 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 12 Colleges |
| Finance | 11 Colleges |
| Operations | 7 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 6 Colleges |
| Retail | 6 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 6 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 5 Colleges |
| Bartending | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Hospitality & Travel in Rajasthan is CBSE 12th. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 73 Colleges |
| ISC | 69 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 67 Colleges |
| CUET | 15 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 10 Colleges |
| ICSE | 9 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 9 Colleges |
| MAT | 5 Colleges |
| NCHMCT JEE | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| CAT | 4 Colleges |
| XAT | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| IIHM eCHAT | 1 Colleges |
Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
National institute of management and technology provide many courses but in jaipur they only provide few courses and they are
1) Bachelor of Arts - Bachelor of Legislative Law BALLB [5 years]
2) Bachelor of Laws LLB [3 years]
3) Post graduate Diploma in management PGDM
4) Bachelor of Education
Common University Entrance Test/ CUET UG is an entrance exam. It is conducted for admission to UG programs offered by various central, state, private and deemed universities. Candidates willing to take admission to undergraduation programme in streams like Science, Humanities, Commerce, Law and Management must appear for CUET UG exam when conducted.
This entrance examination assesses candidates at various levels: Language, domain knowledge and general aptitude. CUET UG is conducted annually in computer based mode. CUET UG scores are accepted by more than 300 universities across India.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
The Bhagwant University declares its cut off marks every year after releasing results.The cut off marks is definitely important but mostly the result of class XII and graduation are taken into consideration.
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Shekhawati Group of Institutions has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have passed Bachelor degree of minimum 3 years duration. Obtained at least 50% marks (45% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category such as SC, ST and Non creamy layer OBC and Non creamy layer MBC, PWD category only for relaxation in minimum academic qualification) in the qualifying examination. |
| M.Sc. | The candidate should have passed Graduation with mentioned Marks in concerned Subject. |
| M.A. | Students who have passed 10+2+3 (Any Stream) with mentioned aggregate at UG level or 55% at UG level in the particular subject, in which student is seeking admission at PG level |
| M.Com | Candidate with 55% at UG level in the particular subject, in which student is seeking admission at PG level is also eligible to apply. |
| B.A. | Students from outside of Rajasthan must have 60% at Sr Sec Examination from a recognized Board are eligible for admission in BA |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
| B.Com | Students from outside of Rajasthan must have 60% at Sr Sec Examination from a recognized Board are eligible for admission in B.Com |
| B.Sc. | The maximum age limit is 25 years as on 01.01.2023 |
| UG Diploma | Students must have passed Senior Secondary with mandatory Subject OR as per Coordinator AHDP, RAJUVAS Bikaner. |
| B.Ed | Candidate must have passed graduation from a recognized university. |
| BNYS | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.M.C. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board. |
JIET Group of Institutions appoints well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge for the students. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities and innovative teaching, and quality research.
Yes, Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University offer scholarships to students as fiancial assistance. The below-mentioned are the Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University scholarships:
| Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Merit Cum Means Scholarship for Professional and Technical Courses CS | Post Matric Scholarships Scheme for Minorities | Post-matric Scholarship for Students with Disabilities |
| Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme For Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles | - | - |
JJTU Rajasthan motivates students to take part in various sports activities. Over the years, male or female students, have shown remarkable performance in inter-college competitions. Students can also join various sports activities performed in the college. There are trainers kept to train students. Students have the option to take part in the indoor or outdoor sports activities.
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Yes, PCGE Jaipur is ranked in the India Today rankings in BCA, Humanities & Social Sciences, Accounting & Commerce categories. The institute was able to secure a ranking of #162, #121, #183 in three categories, respectively. In the same rankings, university got the #10, #3 and #7 ranking among universities in Rajasthan. Therefore, the institute has been able to secure good ranks for its work.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Hospitality & Travel Colleges in Rajasthan - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
CII Institute of Hospitality - ITC Rajputana offers Swiss Professional Diploma and Degree in Tourism and Hospitality courses. The selection criteria are based on aptitude. The application mode is online. For admission to the various programmes, aspirants need to apply at the official website, CII Institute of Hospitality - ITC Rajputana.
Students choose Emversity for:
- Industry-integrated hospitality programs
- Affiliation with Medhavi Skills University (UGC Approved)
- NSDC-aligned health Science certification programs
- Training exposure with leading hotel brands
- Focus on practical skills, grooming and customer service excellence
The fee for the courses at ILAM - Jaipur National University is as follows:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM (9 Courses) | INR 4 L - 5 lakh |
M.Sc. (1 Courses) | INR 4.5 lakh |
B.Sc. (1 Courses) | INR 3.45 lakh |
BBA (3 Courses) | INR 3.15 L - 3.9 lakh |
Candidates who get the final admission offer are eligible to pay the course fee and secure their admission.
The eligibility criteria for admission to Tantia University's BSc programme is 45% aggregate in 10+2. The university accepts the CBSE 12th and RBSE 12th exams.
The eligibility criteria for admission to Tantia University's BSc Agriculture programme is:
A minimum score of 50% on any examination that is comparable to the higher secondary school exam
Passing the BSc Agriculture exam
The eligibility criteria for BSc admission varies from college to college. Most universities or colleges require students to have a minimum score of 50–60% in their Class 12 exams to be eligible for undergraduate programs. However, some universities or colleges may have different percentage requirements for different courses.