Best BCA Colleges in Karnataka - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
There are 706 colleges that offer BCA in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 444, public / government: 77 & public private: 66.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of BCA, including Karnataka and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for BCA are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Karnataka offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Karnataka is Big Data & Analytics , followed by Cloud Computing. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 30 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 25 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 23 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 22 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 13 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 9 Colleges |
| Software Development | 6 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 5 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 4 Colleges |
| Game Design | 3 Colleges |
| UI / UX | 3 Colleges |
| Data Science | 3 Colleges |
| Augmented & Virtual Reality | 2 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 2 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 2 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 2 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that BCA accepts in Karnataka is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 506 Colleges |
| ISC | 506 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 499 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| JET | 2 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| NICC Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| SAAT | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| REVA CET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 1 Colleges |
| RUASAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 706 colleges that offer BCA in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 444, public / government: 77 & public private: 66.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of BCA, including Karnataka and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for BCA are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Karnataka offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Karnataka is Big Data & Analytics , followed by Cloud Computing. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 30 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 25 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 24 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 23 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 22 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 13 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 11 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 9 Colleges |
| Software Development | 6 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 5 Colleges |
| Fullstack Development | 4 Colleges |
| Game Design | 3 Colleges |
| UI / UX | 3 Colleges |
| Data Science | 3 Colleges |
| Augmented & Virtual Reality | 2 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 2 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 2 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 2 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that BCA accepts in Karnataka is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 506 Colleges |
| ISC | 506 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 499 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| JET | 2 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
| NICC Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 1 Colleges |
| Christ University Entrance Test CUET | 1 Colleges |
| SAAT | 1 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| REVA CET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 1 Colleges |
| RUASAT | 1 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Karnataka - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Karnataka - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Candidates do not need to pass an entrance exam for admission to SJES College of Management Studies. Aspirants only need entrance exam scores for MBA programme. Candidates must have passed CAT, MAT, CMAT or PGCET for admission to MBA. For all other courses, selection is merit-based.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Karnataka - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Srinivas University recorded 60.3% placements for Class 2026. Tabulated below are the institute-wise placement percentage recorded during Srinivas University placements 2026:
Institute | Total Students (Final Year) | Students Placed | Placement % |
|---|---|---|---|
Srinivas Institute of Technology | 620 | 398 | 80.4% |
Institute of Management & Commerce | 437 | 342 | 78.3% |
Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism | 288 | 243 | 84.4% |
Institute of Engineering & Technology | 123 | 93 | 75.6% |
Institute of Port, Shipping & Logistics Management | 244 | 138 | 56.6% |
Institute of Aviation Studies | 103 | 80 | 77.7% |
Institute of Education | 96 | 87 | 90.6% |
Institute of Physiotherapy | 117 | 70 | 70.7% |
Institute of Computer & Information Sciences | 359 | 24 | 12.0% |
Institute of Allied Health Sciences | 569 | 7 | 1.8% |
Srinivas College of Pharmacy | 181 | 84 | 70.0% |
Total | 3137 | 1566 | 60.3% |
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Karnataka - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
The highest package offered during Srinivas Group of Colleges placements 2026 stood at IR 38 LPA. Tabulated below are the institute-wise the highest packages offered in 2026 drive:
Institute | Average Package (LPA) | the highest Package (LPA) |
|---|---|---|
SIT | INR 6.50 | INR 38.00 |
IMC | INR 2.80 | INR 7.00 |
IHMT | INR 2.80 | INR 5.00 |
IET | INR 3.25 | INR 11.00 |
IPSLM | INR 3.33 | INR 7.00 |
IAS | INR 3.75 | INR 7.48 |
IE | INR 2.25 | INR 3.25 |
IPT | INR 3.98 | INR 6.60 |
ICIS | INR 3.05 | INR 6.84 |
IAHS | INR 3.00 | INR 34.10 |
SCP | INR 2.59 | INR 6.60 |