Best BCA Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
There are 9 BCA colleges in Ramanagara. Of the total number of colleges offering BCA, split of colleges by ownership is public private: 3 & private: 2;
Location wise
Ramanagara is home to 9 BCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to BCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for BCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 4 Colleges |
There are 9 BCA colleges in Ramanagara. Of the total number of colleges offering BCA, split of colleges by ownership is public private: 3 & private: 2;
Location wise
Ramanagara is home to 9 BCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to BCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for BCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 4 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Christ University Bangalore has a well-developed infra. It gives modern & advanced campus facilities including a library, labs, hostels for boys & girls, sports complex, canteens, cafeteria & a medical facility, among others.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Ramanagara - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Yes, Kristu Jayanti College does have BCA programme in an undergraduate mode. The UG-level course is offered affiliated with Bengaluru North University. The BCom programme is available in three major specialisations Analytics, Cyber Security, and Cloud Computing. The BCA courses are spread over six semesters
Kristu Jayanti College BCA admission is subject to a valid score in the last qualifying exam (i.e., Class 12). The college conducts a selection process for BCom seat allotment. Kristu Jayanti College course application portal is open for 2024. Candidates must visit the official website to fill out the online application form. Before applying, applicants must make sure to qualify for the BCA eligibility criteria, which are as follows:
Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 40% aggregate from a recognised board.
St. Joseph's College of Commerce is generally considered to be a Tier 2 college in India. Tier 1 colleges are typically those that are considered premier institutions like the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), and other top universities.
The college is yet to release recent package data. However, based on Mount Carmel College placements 2024, the data is as below:
| Particulars | PG Batch 2024 | UG Batch 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
| Average package | INR 4.75 LPA | INR 4.33 LPA |
| Median package | INR 4.76 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
| Students registered | 337 | 723 |
| Students placed | 166 | 572 |
| Placement rate | 49% | 79% |