Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 199 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 143, public / government: 15 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 199 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 128 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 66 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 14 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 13 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 3 Colleges |
| Wireless | 3 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entranc
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 199 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 143, public / government: 15 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 199 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 128 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 66 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 14 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 13 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 3 Colleges |
| Wireless | 3 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 103 Colleges |
| ISC | 102 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 97 Colleges |
| GATE | 30 Colleges |
| CEETA | 24 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 5 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 2 Colleges |
| AEEE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 2 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 1 Colleges |
| KEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CDAC C-CAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology offers scholarships. Scholarships are given only for regular engineering courses. Students who are eligible have to apply and sit for the scholarship test in order to be eligible.
Sona College of Technology admission to UG and PG courses is based on TNEA Counselling and TANCET entrance exams, respectively. Further, to be eligible for admission, students also need to pass Class 12 with 50% for admission to BTech and a graduation degree for admission to MTech, MCA and MBA with 50% aggregate from a recognised board.
Sri Eshwar College of Engineering has the finest hostel facilities. It offers fully safe, secure and comfortable hostel experince to the students. It has amazing ambience, ventilated rooms, attached bathrooms, comfortable beds, individual study space, gym, beauty parlour, super market, aminity centre and others.
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Tamil Nadu is one of the eminent institute which offers quality education to the students. The university is named after the renowned Tamil Poet Scholar, Professor P. Sundaram Pillai. MSU Tirunelveli is recognised by the UGC and accredited by the NAAC A Grade. The university has under its jurisdiction 102 affiliated colleges and 6 university colleges. MSU's commitment to academic excellence, combined with its focus on community engagement and skill development, makes it a good option for many.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Admission to PSNA is a multi-step process. Candidates can check below the steps to apply for PSNACET:
- Application: The mode of application is online. Candidates can register on the official website of the college.
- Selection Rounds: Candidates need to qualify TANCET for admission to MBA, MCA and ME courses. For BE/ BTech admission is based on merit in the last qualifying exam.
- Counselling & Admission Confirmation: After completion of the selection process, candidates will need to come for TNEA Counselling for BE/ BTech admission. For all other courses, the college will conduct counselling and document verification round.
Before joining any college, students priority is placed on the safety and security. Sengunthar Engineering College takes care of the students' safety needs so that students can stay and study in peace. SEC Tamil Nadu has CCTV cameras installed everywhere in the university. Security guards are installed everywhere in the university. The college has made the safety and security of students an utmost priority.
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Joy University offers separate hostels for boys and girls. The hostel is full equipped with basic amenities. Candidates can refer to the table below to know the hostel fee:
| Particulars | Amount |
|---|---|
| Hoste fee |
|
| Hostel admission fee | INR 10,000 |
| Hostel caution fee | INR 15,000 |
Note: Hostel fee includes mess charges.
Getting admission to the UG courses at the KVELL Deemed to be University is comparatively easy as the admission process is based on merit scores. On the other hand, for the PG courses, getting into KVELL Deemed to be University can be hard as admission is based on entrance exams such as GATE, TANCET, and CEETA PG and MAT, among others. The minimum eligibility requires the candidates to pass Class 12 from a recognised board.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The pros of Mahalakshmi Tech Campus are mentioned below:
- Good infrastructure
- Good placement assistance
- State-of-the-Art AC Campus in Chromepet
- Comprehensive Academic Programs
- Innovation-Driven Entrepreneurial Ecosystem
- Establishment of Research and Development Cell (R&D)
- Holistic Development and Leadership Focus
- Industry Collaborations and Placements, and others
There are no much cons linked with the Mahalakshmi Tech Campus.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed VIII, IX, X, XI & XII Std. from schools situated in Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu native candidate who have passed any of the VIII, IX, X, XI & XII Std. or their equivalent exam from schools situated outside Tamil Nadu can also apply. They should produce Original Nativity Certificate. Children of Central Government Employees, irrespective of their nativity, provided their parents or guardians (only if both parents are not alive) have been serving in Tamil Nadu continuously for the past five years can be eligible to apply. Sons & daughters of All India service Tamil Nadu cadre officers are eligible to apply. A Self declaration from the parent in this regard is to be produced. Children of employees in the Public Sector or Government recognised institutions had been working in their organisations for the past five years are also eligible, irrespective of their domicile. Other State candidates who have studied VIII, IX, X, XI and XII Std. in Tamil Nadu are eligible to apply. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed Bachelor's degree of minimum 3 years duration with minimum 50% (45 % for reserved category). Candidate must have mathematics subject at 10+2 or at Graduate level. The qualifying degree examination can be 10+2+3/4/5 years pattern or 10+3 years Diploma +3 years pattern or 10+2+AMIE or 10+3 years Diploma + AMIE. AMIE candidate must have 2 years regular full time experience in the relevant field. Candidates with B.E./B.Tech. degrees obtained through Distance/Weekend mode are not eligible. Candidates with degree obtained without studying 10th/12th Std. or 3 years degree programme are not eligible. Candidates appearing for the final semester/year are also eligible. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have completed B.E./B.Tech. in Civil Engineering/Civil and Structural Engineering. Candidate belonging to reserved category must have 45% in qualifying examination. Candidate who have completed 10+2+AMIE or 10+3 years Diploma + AMIE are also eligible. AMIE candidate must have 2 years regular full time experience in the relevant field. Candidates with B.E./B.Tech. degrees obtained through Distance/Weekend mode are not eligible. Candidates with degree obtained without studying 10th/12th Std. or 3 years degree programme are not eligible. Candidates appearing for the final semester/year are also eligible. |
- The faculty at J.J. College of Engineering and Technology in Tiruchirappalli is generally considered to be experienced, qualified, and supportive.
- Some say the faculty in this department is well-experienced and genuinely guides students.
- The faculty in this department is highly qualified and experienced. Some of the faculty members include:
- Dr. P. Prabhakaran, Head of the Department
- Dr. T. Karthikeyan, Professor and Dean
- Dr. B. Ramesh, Professor and Dean
- Some say the college has experienced professors and good teaching. Others say the faculty is very good, experienced, and qualified.
- For UG courses, candidates generally need to have completed Class 12.
- For PG programs, completion of a graduation degree is mandatory.
Below is a summary of the Amrita Online eligibility criteria for popular courses:
Course | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
MBA | UG degree with at least 50% aggregate (AIU recognized) |
BBA | Class 12 or 3-year Diploma with at least 45% aggregate |
B.Com | Class 12 |
M.Com | Bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate |
MCA | UG degree with Mathematics at Class 12 or graduation level (50% aggregate) |
BCA | Class 12 or 3-year Diploma with at least 45% aggregate |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
No, for admissions to BE courses at Easa College of Engineering, entrance exam scores are not compulsory. The college accepts students according to their Class 12 scores, and cutoff scores acheived in TNEA counselling. One should know, to calculate the TNEA cutoff, the formula used by authorities is: Maths + (Physics/ 2) + (Chemistry/2), where the scores of each subject are out of 200.
Chettinad Institute of Technology Chennai is famous for its BTech course. BTech is offered for the duration of 4 years in full time mode. BTech is offered in specialisations, namely Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Science and Biomedical, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Data Sciences, and Cyber Security.