Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 199 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 143, public / government: 15 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 199 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 128 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 66 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 14 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 13 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 3 Colleges |
| Wireless | 3 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entranc
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 199 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 143, public / government: 15 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 199 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 128 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 66 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 14 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 13 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 3 Colleges |
| Wireless | 3 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 103 Colleges |
| ISC | 102 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 97 Colleges |
| GATE | 30 Colleges |
| CEETA | 24 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 5 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 2 Colleges |
| AEEE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 2 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 1 Colleges |
| KEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CDAC C-CAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The PSG College of Arts and Science application process takes place online. The step-wise application process is given below:
- Go to the official website of PSG College of Arts and Science.
- Go to the 'Admissions' tab.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the college.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
Hindustan university of Arts and technological know-how has finished numerous ratings by means of distinctive groups. here are some highlights:
India today ranked HCAS 98th out of 178 schools in India in 2021 for typical performance.
inside the Arts movement, HCAS become ranked 99th out of 173 in India in 2023 through India these days.
Outlook ranked HCAS 81st out of 110 faculties in India in 2021 for ordinary overall performance.
For the science circulate, HCAS Chennai changed into ranked 104th out of 197 in India in 2023 by India nowadays.
those ratings reflect the college's standing in various disciplines and general academic fine. For the most cutting-edge ratings, it's quality to consult the modern reports or the college's professional bulletins.
Yes, SDNB Vaishnav College for Women is ranked at a good position. A few of the important SDNB Vaishnav College for Women rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
India Today 2024 for MSW | 46 |
Times 2024 for BBA | 47 |
India Today 2024 for BCA | 77 |
Outlook 2024 for BCA | 85 |
Outlook 2024 for Humanities & Social Sciences | 85 |
India Today 2024 for BSc | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BCom | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BA | 107 |
| India Today 2024 for BBA | 134 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College is a private institute established by the Dr. NGP Research and Educational Trust (Formerly Kovai Medical Center Research and Educational Trust) Coimbatore in 1997. Moreover, the institute is recognised by the UGC and is affiliated with Bharathiar University, Coimbatore. In addition, Dr. N.G.P. Arts and Science College is also accredited by the NAAC with an ‘A+’ Grade in the third cycle.
Periyar Maniammai Institute of Science and Technology offers merit-based as well as entrance-based admission. The college accepts entrance exam score such as JEE Main/ PMIST Entrance Examination for taking admission in BTech. For BArch admission, JEE Main/ NATA scores are considered.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The career opportunities after a commerce degree from Delhi will make you very excited about the field. A commerce degree holder can be placed as an investment banker, business consultant, senior accountant, financial analyst, advisor, or data analyst, among many others. With Delhi being one of India's most important financial and business hubs, commerce graduates from top Delhi colleges have access to some of the best job opportunities in banking, consulting, finance, FMCG, and e-commerce right within the city.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Madras University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. For admission to courses such as MBA, MCA etc., the university accepts scores of entrance exam i.e. TANCET. Further, admission to courses such as MA, MSc, MCom, etc., admissions are offered based on scores of last qualifying exam. To secure a seat at UG & PG courses at Madras University, candidates have to go through the following selection process:
- Application Process
- Selection Rounds (Direct/ entrance-based)
- Counselling process/ Merit list release
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Shiksha has compared the fees, placements, cutoffs, reviews, seats, courses, and other specifics of UEI Global Faridabad and Culinary Academy of India. Culinary Academy of India has received a rating of 4.6 stars from 14 actual, confirmed students at Shiksha. In 2007, UEI Global, located in Faridabad, was founded. The institute is affiliated with Osmania University, Hyderabad; Bharathiar University; MDU; Rohtak; IGNOU; Pondicherry University; University of Delhi; UCB; City College, Norwich; Hotelschool, The Hague; and New College, Nottingham. UEI Global provides a number of courses in different fields of expertise. The Culinary Academy of India is situated in Begumpet, Hyderabad, and was founded in 1996. It is affiliated to Osmania University and offers a variety of culinary arts programmes.
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
KCG College of Technology is not very difficult to get admission to, if the candidates are able to secure a minimum aggregate of 45% in Class 12, for courses such as BTech. Whereas, for courses such as MTech, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Moreover, candidates must qualify entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET or other equivalent exams. Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website for the same and enrol for candidature.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Bharathiar University Coimbatore offers admission to MBA course based on TANCET MBA through various affiliated colleges. Tabulated below is Bharathiar University Coimbatore cutoff for MBA course offered through top 5 colleges for General All India category:
| College | TANCET cutoff 2023 |
|---|---|
| Kongu Arts And Science College | 7060 |
| RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research | 6999 |
| Hindusthan College of Arts and Science | 6856 |
| San International College | 6543 |
| Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science | 6410 |
As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, " Very good hostel facility, mess as well. The library is spacious and very well designed for students."
Another reviewer stated, " Placements in my college are good. Core companies and many high-level companies come for the campus placements. As of now, the biotechnology department has received 2,030 plus placement offers."
Looking at the reviews one can say that the university is quite good.
Chennai Institute of Technology admission to BTech is completely TNEA counselling based and is conducted by DOTE Chennai. Check out the below table for details on CIT admission process:
Particulars | BTech Admission Highlighs - Chennai Institute of Technology |
|---|---|
Eligibility | Class 12/ Diploma in relevant field with 45% aggregate for General category and 40% aggregate for reserved categories |
Selection criteria | Single Window Admissions System, i.e., TNEA counselling |
Name of specialisations | BE: Mechanical | CSE | ECE | EEE | Mechatronics Engineering | Civil | Biomedical | CSE (Cyber Security) | CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | ECE (Advanced Comm. Technology) BTech: Information Technology | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | Computer Science and Business Systems |
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.