Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 199 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 143, public / government: 15 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 199 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 128 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 66 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 14 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 13 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 3 Colleges |
| Wireless | 3 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entranc
In India, Networking, Hardware & Security is offered by 199 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Out of all these colleges providing Networking, Hardware & Security, split of colleges by ownership is private: 143, public / government: 15 & public private: 2.
Location wise
Networking, Hardware & Security colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 199 colleges offering each Networking, Hardware & Security specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 128 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 66 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 14 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 13 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 9 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| TCP & Internet Protocols | 3 Colleges |
| Wireless | 3 Colleges |
| Network Administration | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 2 Colleges |
| Cyber Law | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics | 1 Colleges |
| Linux | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Networking, Hardware & Security are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Networking, Hardware & Security accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 103 Colleges |
| ISC | 102 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 97 Colleges |
| GATE | 30 Colleges |
| CEETA | 24 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 5 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 2 Colleges |
| AEEE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 2 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 1 Colleges |
| KEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CDAC C-CAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Candidates usually consider Meenakshi College of Engineering as a blend of academics and vibrant student life. The College organises a variety of events and has departmental clubs to boost student life and culture. Some of the popular events include Technical Symposium, Hackathon events, and Civil Engineering and Management Fest. Recently, the college organised an industrial visit to Axles India, Pvt Ltd and over 59 students participated. On the other hand, the college has a decent placement record with INR 5 LPA as the highest placement record in 2024. The college is well-known for its PG courses.
PRIST University has a good placement record. According to reports more than 80% of students get placed every year. Wipro, Capgemini, Mahindra, TCS, and Sunpharma were the top recruiters who participated in the placement drives. The university has a separate Training Placement cell which provides students help to secure job opportunities. The highest package offered was INR 6.5 LPA, and the minimum package was around INR 1.2 LPA.
Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology courses are offered to students at the UG and PG levels. The flagship programmes offered at Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology are BTech and MBA. The duration of these programmes are 4 years and 2 years, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
To get admission to the B.E. / B.Tech programs at Noorul Islam Centre for Higher Education, follow these steps:
Eligibility Criteria: Ensure you meet the eligibility requirements, which include completing 10+2 with a minimum aggregate of 45% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
Application Process:
- Register and fill out the online application form.
- Upload the required documents and pay the application fee of INR 500.
Selection Process: Admission is based on merit or entrance exam scores, depending on the specific program. Candidates may need to participate in selection rounds and document verification.
The faculty at GKM College of Engineering and Technology (GKMCET) is widely recognised as skilled and knowledgeable, with many professors holding advanced degrees, including Ph.D.s, in many engineering areas. The faculty's teaching approach reflects the college's emphasis on practical learning and industrial links. Professors are known for being approachable and encouraging, especially in technical and engineering disciplines such as Mechanical, Electronics, and Information Technology. The faculty's academic credentials and emphasis on hands-on learning experiences benefit students' entire learning environment at GKMCET.
Knowledge Institute of Technology offers eight BE courses at the UG level. Students can check the list of all BE specialisations from the points mentioned below:
- Mechanical Engineering
- Electronics and Communication Engineering
- Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Information Technology
- Computer Science and Business Systems
- Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
J.N.N College of Arts and Science has well-equiped infrastrcture which is spread in 52 acres of area. It has a magnificent campus with well-equipped infra with all the necessary amenities. The college includes a seminar hall with 320 seating capacity. It includes a chess academy, transport, infirmary, auditorium, cafeteria, librray, hostel, dining hall, and others.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Excel Engineering College is one of the renowned private colleges. The college offers UG and PG programmes in various streams. Excel College of Engineering and Technology appoints expert faculty members and offers theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. The college has a dedicated placement cell which helps the students to get good jobs in public and private sectors. Excel Engineering College has well-equipped classrooms, labs, a library, a cafeteria, a playground, a gym, a hostel and others.
Yes, AAA College of Engineering and Technology conducts placement drives annually for BTech courses. The key highlights of AAA College of Engineering and Technology placements are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Total students | 216 |
Students placed | 174 |
BTech CSE the highest package | INR 7 LPA |
The branch-wise key highlights of AAA College of Engineering and Technology placements for the BTech Class are tabulated below:
Branch | Total Students | Eligible Students | Students Placed | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Civil | 39 | 39 | 39 | 100% |
CSE | 55 | 54 | 54 | 100% |
ECE | 33 | 33 | 33 | 100% |
EEE | 41 | 41 | 41 | 100% |
Mech | 48 | 47 | 47 | 100% |
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
NIELIT (National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology) Chennai considers various exam scores for course admission. The following are the minimum percentage scores required for admission. Here are the percentages of different courses
M.Tech in Electronics and Information Technology: GATE: 75%
M.Sc in Information Technology: GATE: 65%
M.Sc in Computer Science: GATE: 60%
M.Sc in Electronics and Communication Engineering: GATE: 55%
BCA: 80% in 10+2 (Maths & physics), 75% in 10+2 (Computer Science & Maths).
NIELIT Chennai also accepts the marks of national and state-level examinations like JEE Main, TANCET, and COMEDK. Each exam will have its specific requirements depending upon the particular course. You can also visit the Shiksha website and learn more about the NIELIT Chennai admission.
Sree Pashmi Institute of Management and Science has an academic team that has well-qualified faculties. The college has more than 40 staff members and various other non-staff members. Most of the faculty are MPhil and PhD degree holders. Sree Pashmi Institute of Management and Science has around 150 admission counsellors.