Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
There are 192 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 141 and public / government owned: 15.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 427 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Pune | 156 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 99 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 90 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Orissa | 84 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 69 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 65 Colleges |
| Delhi | 63 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 55 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 49 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 48 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 100 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 97 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 97 Colleges |
| International Business | 71 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 66 Colleges |
| Operations | 55 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 36 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 15 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 13 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 11 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 11 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 4 Colleges |
| Family Business | 3 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
There are 192 colleges offering MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 141 and public / government owned: 15.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of MBA/PGDM. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top MBA/PGDM colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 427 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 227 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Pune | 156 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 125 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 99 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 90 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 87 Colleges |
| Orissa | 84 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 69 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 65 Colleges |
| Delhi | 63 Colleges |
| Haryana | 63 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 56 Colleges |
| Kerala | 55 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 50 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 49 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 48 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 47 Colleges |
Specializations
MBA/PGDM offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each MBA/PGDM specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 100 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 97 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 97 Colleges |
| International Business | 71 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 66 Colleges |
| Operations | 55 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 36 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 21 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 15 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 13 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 11 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 11 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 11 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 7 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 4 Colleges |
| Family Business | 3 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 3 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET-PG is the most popular exam accepted by MBA/PGDM in Uttar Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 326 Colleges |
| CAT | 192 Colleges |
| MAT | 188 Colleges |
| XAT | 121 Colleges |
| CMAT | 119 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 99 Colleges |
| ATMA | 44 Colleges |
| CUET | 39 Colleges |
| GMAT | 24 Colleges |
| NMAT | 23 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| SUAT | 2 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 2 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 2 Colleges |
Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, Accman Institute of Management does offer a PGDM course for the duration of two years, divided into semesters, and offered in full-time mode. The basic eligibility criteria to get admissions into PGDM courses are candidates must complete their graduation from any stream and must have secured a valid score in CAT/XAT/MAT/ATMA/CMAT/GMAT, followed by GD and PI.
Yes, Amity School of Fashion Technology does offer an MBA course for the duration of two years at the postgraduate level. Additionally, the course is offered in full-time mode. The school offers an MBA course in one specialisations i.e., an MBA in Fashion Management. To get admission into this course, candidates are required to complete the basic eligibility criteria that state candidates must complete their graduation with a minimum aggregate of 50%.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, Invertis University offers scholarships based on entrance exam scores. Candidates get tuition fee waiver on the basis of their exam scores. The below table showcases the details for scholarship offered based on CAT/ MAT/ IUCET scores:
| Score in Percentile | Scholarship Reward |
|---|---|
| >95 percentile | 100% of tuition fee |
| 90-94.99 percentile | 75% of tuition fee |
| 85-89.99 percentile | 50% of tuition fee |
| 80-84.99 percentile | 30% of tuition fee |
| 75-79.99 percentile | 20% of tuition fee |
| 70-74.99 percentile | 15% of tuition fee |
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
GNIM Greater Noida offers a full-time PGDM in the field of Management. The institute provides placement opportunities to PGDM students in various top organisations, such as Nestle, EY, KPMG, HCL, Infosys, etc. At the time of joining the institute, PGDM students are provided with a 'Placement Opportunity Assurance' (POA) letter, which guarantees a minimum placement package to all students. The Assured Minimum Package offered to students is INR 5.5 LPA. As per the latest report, the highest salary package offered to PGDM students in 2023 was INR 50 LPA. The salary average package offered during the same year ranged between INR 10 LPA and INR 15 LPA. Hence, it can be said that the PGDM placements at Greater Noida Institute of Management are fairly good.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, GN Group of Institutes MBA admission 2025 is open. The course is offered via GNIT College of Management. The college is currently accepting online applications for admission to the MBA (Elite) programme. Interested candidates can visit the institute's official website to register for admission. Before applying, candidates must ensure that they meet the eligibility criteria specified by the college for MBA admission.
Amity University's 100% scholarship is a merit-based fee waiver that covers only the academic tuition fees. It does not cover hostel fees.
The total seat intake for the MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management course at CII School of Logistics is 60. These seats are given to the eligible students. Students will be given admission basis the entrance exams and the past academic records.
Commonly asked questions On Best CAT Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
The number of students that secured placements during Sri Sharda Group of Institutions placements 2025 was 325. The table below provides the other placement details recorded in the recent past:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Students Placed | 200 | 275 | 325 |
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Hyderabad
- Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting ALLIANCE-AMAT in India