MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
India is home to some of the top-rated Finance colleges. There are 172 Finance colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 145 private & 10 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Finance in Tamil Nadu are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing are offered for the Finance in the Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 172 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 171 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Operations | 103 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 88 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 59 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 57 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 40 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 35 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 34 Colleges |
| International Business | 33 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 18 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 10 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 10 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 9 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Sports | 8 Colleges |
| Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Shipping and Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Finance:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 151 Colleges |
| CAT | 43 Colleges |
| MAT | 38 Colleges |
| XAT | 28 Colleges |
| CMAT | 22 Colleges |
| ATMA | 16 Colleges |
| NMAT | 7 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 3 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated Finance colleges. There are 172 Finance colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 145 private & 10 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Finance in Tamil Nadu are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing are offered for the Finance in the Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 172 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 171 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Operations | 103 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 88 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 59 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 57 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 40 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 35 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 34 Colleges |
| International Business | 33 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 18 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 10 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 10 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 9 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Sports | 8 Colleges |
| Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Shipping and Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Finance:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 151 Colleges |
| CAT | 43 Colleges |
| MAT | 38 Colleges |
| XAT | 28 Colleges |
| CMAT | 22 Colleges |
| ATMA | 16 Colleges |
| NMAT | 7 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 3 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Anand Institute of Higher Technology has been rated 3.1 on placements. A total of 109 students were admitted in year 2019-20 for 2 year PG degree at Anand Institute of Higher Technology and 109 completed their graduation in 2020-21. Out of 109 students 95 were placed with median salary of INR 350000 A total of 654 students were admitted in year 2017-18 for 4 year UG degree at Anand Institute of Higher Technology and 604 completed their graduation in 2020-21. Out of 604 students 516 were placed with median salary of INR 450000 and 3 students opted for higher studies.For the batch ending 2020-21, the placement record for 2 year PG course at Anand Institute of Higher Technology was 1.2%.The median package offered for the students during this session was INR 350000 Lakh. Anand Institute of Higher Technology has a placement record of 1.3% for 4 year UG course.The median package offered for the batch ending 2020-21 at Anand Institute of Higher Technology was INR 450000 Lakhs.