MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
India is home to some of the top-rated Finance colleges. There are 172 Finance colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 145 private & 10 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Finance in Tamil Nadu are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing are offered for the Finance in the Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 172 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 171 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Operations | 103 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 88 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 59 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 57 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 40 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 35 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 34 Colleges |
| International Business | 33 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 18 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 10 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 10 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 9 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Sports | 8 Colleges |
| Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Shipping and Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Finance:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 151 Colleges |
| CAT | 43 Colleges |
| MAT | 38 Colleges |
| XAT | 28 Colleges |
| CMAT | 22 Colleges |
| ATMA | 16 Colleges |
| NMAT | 7 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 3 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated Finance colleges. There are 172 Finance colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 145 private & 10 public / government colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Finance in Tamil Nadu are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 275 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 214 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 187 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 172 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 144 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 135 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 90 Colleges |
| Haryana | 85 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Punjab | 77 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 65 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 63 Colleges |
| Kerala | 62 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 59 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 57 Colleges |
| Orissa | 51 Colleges |
| Indore | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Finance, Human Resources and Sales & Marketing are offered for the Finance in the Tamil Nadu. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 172 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 171 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Operations | 103 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 88 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 59 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 57 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 40 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 35 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 34 Colleges |
| International Business | 33 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 18 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 10 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 10 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 9 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Sports | 8 Colleges |
| Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Shipping and Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Finance:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 151 Colleges |
| CAT | 43 Colleges |
| MAT | 38 Colleges |
| XAT | 28 Colleges |
| CMAT | 22 Colleges |
| ATMA | 16 Colleges |
| NMAT | 7 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 3 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Listed below are some of the top MBA in Finance colleges in India with a fee range of INR 3-5 Lacs -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Delhi School of Management, DTU | INR 3.12 lakh |
| SIMTS Chennai | INR 3 lakh |
| Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | INR 3.7 lakh |
| NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology | INR 3 lakh |
| SoM, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU) | INR 3.2 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
The major highlights of IMT Ghaziabad PGDM placements 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 35 LPA |
Average package | INR 18.89 LPA |
Median package | INR 17.56 LPA |
Total recruiters | 110 |
An MBA in Finance uses a lot of math, statistics and economics.
If you want a career in this field you should get good at math and data analysis and also learn how to use analytical software.
For your college degree right now, BA Economics Honors is a good choice but studying BSc Statistics will give an even bigger boost to your career.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Not necessarily! Most top MBA colleges accept fresh graduates, especially in India even IIM's also accept fresh graduates. However, 1to 3 years of work experience can help you understand real-world finance better and improve your chances for top-tier colleges or higher packages. Work experience also makes your profile stronger if you plan to specialize in investment banking, consulting or corporate finance while pursuing MBA Finance.
The University of York offers various scholarships to international students to manage their studies. Students get the University of York scholarships based on their achievements. We have mentioned below the name of few scholarships for students:
Scholarships | Funding |
|---|---|
International Achievement Scholarship | INR 10.6 L |
Dean's Global Excellence Scholarship | Full tuition fee discount for the first year followed by INR 10.6 L tuition fee discount for the second and third year. |
International Regional Scholarship | up to INR 8 L (first year of study only) |
International students can also apply for the following competitive scholarships:
- Commonwealth Scholarships
- Commonwealth Split-site Scholarships
- Charles Wallace India Trust Scholarships
- Department of Social Justice & Empowerment National Overseas Scholarship
- J N Tata Endowment Loan Scholarships
Bharathidasan University has collaborated with several universities and colleges. Bharathidasan University has signed MoUs with various companies, organisations, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the Bharathidasan University collaborations:
| Bharathidasan University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Instituto de Fisica Teorica, UNESP, Sao Paulo, Brasil | Australian National University, Australia | Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany |
| Oxford University, UK | Power Electronics Research Centre, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan | KAUST, Saudi Arabia |
| Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland | - | - |
Given below is the comparison between a few popular Universities for their MBA course considering several parameters such as ranking (under university category) and total fee.
| University Name | Ranking 2024 | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| MBA at Annamalai University | 101-150 | INR 28,100 - INR 2.40 lakh |
| 13 | INR 12,000 - INR 6 lakh |
*The mentioned total fee mentioned across this page is taken from an unofficial source, hence, is indicative. The fee range given above is cumulative of courses offered by the university on-campus as well as through its affiliated colleges, hence may vary.
Yes, Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai provides scholarships across two categories:
Diversity & Merit Scholarships
Great Lakes offers diversity & merit scholarships for PGPM students to encourage diversity of perspectives in the institution. The institute offers a total of 40 diversity & merit scholarships worth INR 5 Lacs and 30% of the total scholarships are for female students. Candidates seeking scholarships in this category will be evaluated on the following parameters:
- Application form
- Essay writing
- Interview assessment
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Yes, Periyar University offers scholarships to all PG students from all the 27 departments of the university. the scholarship facility is provided under the Government of Indian scheme to students from Merit, Backward, Most Backward Class and reserved categories. The university also runs a merit-based Free Education Scheme for PG students. One student from each department is selected for this scholarship scheme and given a tuition and hostel fee waiver.
Apart from that, the following scholarships are also offered to students of Periyar University:
- Dr. Ambedkar and Rajaji Meritorious Scholarship
- Partial Travel Financial Support
- NGO Scholarship
CAT exam usually takes place in the month of November. The registration usually begins from August and the last date of application is until September.
SRM School of Management MBA admission is entrance-based. Before applying for the PG programme, aspirants shall ensure that they fulfill the course-specific eligibility requirements. The eligible candidates can visit the SRM SoM official website to register and apply. Applications are then shortlisted based on applicants' scores in MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ NMAT/ CMAT/ TANCET MBA/ SRMJEEM/ SRMJEEE.
Shortlisted candidates are then called for the personal interview round. After final selection, the seat allotment procedure is carried out. Candidates can then pay the admission fee amount to confirm their seat.
The placement rate recorded for the some of the departments during SRMIST Kattankulathur Chennai placements 2025 and recent past is mentioned below:
Departments | Placement Rate |
|---|---|
Biomedical | 90.6% |
Chemical | 80.8% |
ECE | 76% |
Aerospace | 73% |
Civil | 72% |
Electronics & Instrumentation | 75% |
The list of eminent recruiters of NIT Trichy placements in recent years is presented below:
| NIT Trichy Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Infosys | |
| Oracle | |
| ITC | Intel |
| Microsoft | Volvo |
| Sony | Samsung |
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai cut off varies per course. If your TNEA score is less than 35000, you are qualified for admission to SEC Chennai. If you score 55 to 60 on the TANCET MBA, you are qualified for the MBA programme. The admission guidelines for the MBA program at Saveetha School of Management state that candidates who have completed an undergraduate course in any discipline with 50% and above from any recognized university are eligible to apply.
The tuition fee for MBA course at Thiagarajar School of Management is ranged between INR 7.4 lakh - INR 33 lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, candidates also have to pay other fee components such as hostel fee, security deposit, etc. A few of these components are one-time chargeable, while some have to be paid annually/semesterly. This information is sourced from official website/sanctioning body and is subject to change. Hence, is indicative.
Yes, students can enroll into PSGCT, Coimbatore MBA courses without giving TANCET. The institute offers two more exams for MBA admissions, CAT and MAT. admissions are purely entry-based. However, those who wish to apply via TANCET can register for it on the official website of the conducting body. Other than an entrance test score, the institute also gives weight to students' academic backgrounds.
Yes, BIM Trichy cutoff is always bit competitive. Many students need good marks in CAT or XAT to get call for next rounds. Students can apply with any one valid score and must meet the BIM MBA cutoff to get shortlisted. Students must check official BIM Trichy website or the latest notice to see what cutoff they need for MBA 2025.
In the first two semesters of the course, candidates have to study core subjects. From the third semester, the subjects are more specialisation specific. Mentioned below are some of the topics covered in the course:
- Logistics Management
- Materials Management
- Project Management
- Lean Six Sigma
- Total Quality Management
- Supply Chain Management
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The university offers Merit-cum-Means Scholarship to MBA students. Under this scholarship, a 100% tuition fee waiver is offered to students who are economically challenges based on their performance in the qualifying exam. Apart from this, the university also provides bank loans. The loans can be availed at the university campus during the counselling and admission sessions.
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology (HICET) in Coimbatore boasts a solid MBA placement rating of 8.5/10. Reviews highlight the college's robust infrastructure and quality education, leading to a strong placement success rate of 70–80%. An 80% placement rate for MBA students, with salary packages ranging from 3.5 LPA to an impressive 15 LPA. Top recruiters like IBM and Zoho actively participate. In 2023, HICET recorded a the highest MBA placement package of INR 6 LPA, maintaining high On-Campus and Off-Campus placement rates of 92% and 75%, respectively. The college's inclusive approach accommodates students with arrears, providing opportunities with companies like Infosys, TCS, Mahindra, Dell, HP, and Citron.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Finance Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology offers an MBA course as a postgraduate programme for the duration of two years. Further, it is divided into four semesters and offered in full-time mode. The institute offers MBA courses in various areas of specialsiations, such as Business Analytics, Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Tourism and Hospitality, Airline and Airport Management, Hospital Administration and Management, etc.
HICAS scholarships can be availed by the MBA students who meet the specific eligibility criteria. The MBA students can avail the Government, institutional and, NGO scholarships. HICAS MBA scholarships can be availed by meritorious, category, physically challenged and, students who have accolades in sports. Given below is the list of some of HICAS MBA scholarships:
- Government scholarship for SC/ SCA/ ST students whose parents' annual income is less than INR 2 lakh
- Central Sector Scheme of scholarship for college and university students who have obtained 80% and above marks in Class 12
- Merit Scholarship for obtaining the highest marks in HSC in municipal/ corporation school
- Physically Challenged scholarship for students with disability
- Minority Scholarship for Christians, Muslims, Sikhs and, Buddhist students who have obtained at least 50% marks in previous exams
- Special scholarship for MBA students who have actively participated in NSS, NCC, YRC and, RRC based on their performance in the respective fields
Note: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.