MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 157 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Sales & Marketing, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 133 and public / government owned: 9.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 256 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 182 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 171 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 157 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 126 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 85 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Haryana | 75 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 70 Colleges |
| Indore | 67 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 57 Colleges |
| Chennai | 54 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 54 Colleges |
| Kerala | 53 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 52 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 51 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 172 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 171 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Operations | 103 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 88 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 59 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 57 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 40 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 35 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 34 Colleges |
| International Business | 33 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 18 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 10 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 10 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 9 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Sports | 8 Colleges |
| Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Shipping and Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Sales & Marketing colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various
In India, Sales & Marketing is offered by 157 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Sales & Marketing, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 133 and public / government owned: 9.
Location wise
Sales & Marketing colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 256 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 182 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 171 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 157 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 126 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 85 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Haryana | 75 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 70 Colleges |
| Indore | 67 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 57 Colleges |
| Chennai | 54 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 54 Colleges |
| Kerala | 53 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 52 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 51 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 172 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 171 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Operations | 103 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 88 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 59 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 57 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 40 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 35 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 34 Colleges |
| International Business | 33 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 18 Colleges |
| Infrastructure | 10 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 10 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 9 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Sports | 8 Colleges |
| Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Shipping and Logistics | 6 Colleges |
| Project Management | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Sales & Marketing colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Sales & Marketing colleges in Tamil Nadu:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| TANCET | 142 Colleges |
| CAT | 37 Colleges |
| MAT | 30 Colleges |
| XAT | 26 Colleges |
| CMAT | 18 Colleges |
| ATMA | 13 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| SRMJEEM | 2 Colleges |
| VITBEE | 2 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Amrita CAT | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Alagappa University offers a total of seven MBA programmes. These courses are offered through the university School of Management. Admission to these full-time courses is entrance-based. The specialisation in which MBA is offered at Alagappa University are:
| Alagappa University MBA Specialisations | ||
|---|---|---|
| MBA (General) | Banking and Insurance | Corporate Secretaryship |
| International Business | Logistics and Supply Chain Management | Tourism Management |
| Disaster Management | - | - |
Given below is the comparison between a few popular Universities for their MBA course considering several parameters such as ranking (under university category) and total fee.
| University Name | Ranking 2024 | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| MBA at Annamalai University | 101-150 | INR 28,100 - INR 2.40 lakh |
| 13 | INR 12,000 - INR 6 lakh |
*The mentioned total fee mentioned across this page is taken from an unofficial source, hence, is indicative. The fee range given above is cumulative of courses offered by the university on-campus as well as through its affiliated colleges, hence may vary.
Yes, Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai provides scholarships across two categories:
Diversity & Merit Scholarships
Great Lakes offers diversity & merit scholarships for PGPM students to encourage diversity of perspectives in the institution. The institute offers a total of 40 diversity & merit scholarships worth INR 5 Lacs and 30% of the total scholarships are for female students. Candidates seeking scholarships in this category will be evaluated on the following parameters:
- Application form
- Essay writing
- Interview assessment
Yes, Periyar University offers scholarships to all PG students from all the 27 departments of the university. the scholarship facility is provided under the Government of Indian scheme to students from Merit, Backward, Most Backward Class and reserved categories. The university also runs a merit-based Free Education Scheme for PG students. One student from each department is selected for this scholarship scheme and given a tuition and hostel fee waiver.
Apart from that, the following scholarships are also offered to students of Periyar University:
- Dr. Ambedkar and Rajaji Meritorious Scholarship
- Partial Travel Financial Support
- NGO Scholarship
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
CAT exam usually takes place in the month of November. The registration usually begins from August and the last date of application is until September.
SRM School of Management MBA admission is entrance-based. Before applying for the PG programme, aspirants shall ensure that they fulfill the course-specific eligibility requirements. The eligible candidates can visit the SRM SoM official website to register and apply. Applications are then shortlisted based on applicants' scores in MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ NMAT/ CMAT/ TANCET MBA/ SRMJEEM/ SRMJEEE.
Shortlisted candidates are then called for the personal interview round. After final selection, the seat allotment procedure is carried out. Candidates can then pay the admission fee amount to confirm their seat.
The list of eminent recruiters of NIT Trichy placements in recent years is presented below:
| NIT Trichy Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Infosys | |
| Oracle | |
| ITC | Intel |
| Microsoft | Volvo |
| Sony | Samsung |
The Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai cut off varies per course. If your TNEA score is less than 35000, you are qualified for admission to SEC Chennai. If you score 55 to 60 on the TANCET MBA, you are qualified for the MBA programme. The admission guidelines for the MBA program at Saveetha School of Management state that candidates who have completed an undergraduate course in any discipline with 50% and above from any recognized university are eligible to apply.
The tuition fee for MBA course at Thiagarajar School of Management is ranged between INR 7.4 lakh - INR 33 lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, candidates also have to pay other fee components such as hostel fee, security deposit, etc. A few of these components are one-time chargeable, while some have to be paid annually/semesterly. This information is sourced from official website/sanctioning body and is subject to change. Hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Yes, students can enroll into PSGCT, Coimbatore MBA courses without giving TANCET. The institute offers two more exams for MBA admissions, CAT and MAT. admissions are purely entry-based. However, those who wish to apply via TANCET can register for it on the official website of the conducting body. Other than an entrance test score, the institute also gives weight to students' academic backgrounds.
In the first two semesters of the course, candidates have to study core subjects. From the third semester, the subjects are more specialisation specific. Mentioned below are some of the topics covered in the course:
- Logistics Management
- Materials Management
- Project Management
- Lean Six Sigma
- Total Quality Management
- Supply Chain Management
The university offers Merit-cum-Means Scholarship to MBA students. Under this scholarship, a 100% tuition fee waiver is offered to students who are economically challenges based on their performance in the qualifying exam. Apart from this, the university also provides bank loans. The loans can be availed at the university campus during the counselling and admission sessions.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology (HICET) in Coimbatore boasts a solid MBA placement rating of 8.5/10. Reviews highlight the college's robust infrastructure and quality education, leading to a strong placement success rate of 70–80%. An 80% placement rate for MBA students, with salary packages ranging from 3.5 LPA to an impressive 15 LPA. Top recruiters like IBM and Zoho actively participate. In 2023, HICET recorded a the highest MBA placement package of INR 6 LPA, maintaining high On-Campus and Off-Campus placement rates of 92% and 75%, respectively. The college's inclusive approach accommodates students with arrears, providing opportunities with companies like Infosys, TCS, Mahindra, Dell, HP, and Citron.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
HICAS scholarships can be availed by the MBA students who meet the specific eligibility criteria. The MBA students can avail the Government, institutional and, NGO scholarships. HICAS MBA scholarships can be availed by meritorious, category, physically challenged and, students who have accolades in sports. Given below is the list of some of HICAS MBA scholarships:
- Government scholarship for SC/ SCA/ ST students whose parents' annual income is less than INR 2 lakh
- Central Sector Scheme of scholarship for college and university students who have obtained 80% and above marks in Class 12
- Merit Scholarship for obtaining the highest marks in HSC in municipal/ corporation school
- Physically Challenged scholarship for students with disability
- Minority Scholarship for Christians, Muslims, Sikhs and, Buddhist students who have obtained at least 50% marks in previous exams
- Special scholarship for MBA students who have actively participated in NSS, NCC, YRC and, RRC based on their performance in the respective fields
Note: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Firebird Institute of Research in Management MBA fees is INR 9.9 Lacs in academic year 2026. Candidates will be charged INR 8.2 Lacs from this fees in the first year of this course.
Rest of the fees is charged in second year before candidats visit Multimedia University, Malaysia. This fees is comprised of tuition fees and subsidised food & accommodation fees.