MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Operations is offered by 179 colleges in Maharashtra. There are 136 private owned, 8 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Operations in Maharashtra.
Location wise
Operations colleges in Maharashtra are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most Operations colleges in Maharashtra, followed by Delhi/NCR, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 179 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 106 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 96 Colleges |
| Pune | 88 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 66 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 50 Colleges |
| Chennai | 43 Colleges |
| Kerala | 36 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 35 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 30 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 27 Colleges |
| Delhi | 26 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 26 Colleges |
| Haryana | 24 Colleges |
| Indore | 21 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 21 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, are offered for the Operations in the Maharashtra. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 275 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 256 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 245 Colleges |
| Operations | 179 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 125 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 118 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 116 Colleges |
| International Business | 105 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 81 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 50 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 47 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 37 Colleges |
| Pharma | 35 Colleges |
| Retail | 33 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 29 Colleges |
| Family Business | 24 Colleges |
| Marketing | 21 Colleges |
| Sports | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 16 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Operations in Maharashtra, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or unive
Operations is offered by 179 colleges in Maharashtra. There are 136 private owned, 8 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Operations in Maharashtra.
Location wise
Operations colleges in Maharashtra are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most Operations colleges in Maharashtra, followed by Delhi/NCR, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 179 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 106 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 96 Colleges |
| Pune | 88 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 66 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 50 Colleges |
| Chennai | 43 Colleges |
| Kerala | 36 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 35 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 30 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 27 Colleges |
| Delhi | 26 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 26 Colleges |
| Haryana | 24 Colleges |
| Indore | 21 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 21 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, are offered for the Operations in the Maharashtra. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 275 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 256 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 245 Colleges |
| Operations | 179 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 125 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 118 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 116 Colleges |
| International Business | 105 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 81 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 50 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 47 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 37 Colleges |
| Pharma | 35 Colleges |
| Retail | 33 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 29 Colleges |
| Family Business | 24 Colleges |
| Marketing | 21 Colleges |
| Sports | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 16 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Operations in Maharashtra, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Operations in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 146 Colleges |
| CAT | 139 Colleges |
| CMAT | 134 Colleges |
| MAT | 120 Colleges |
| XAT | 119 Colleges |
| ATMA | 112 Colleges |
| GMAT | 55 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 5 Colleges |
| BMAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| DYPCET | 1 Colleges |
| ACET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
No, MBA is not expensive at the Zeal College of Engineering and Research. The tuition fee for the two-year programme is INR 1.91 lakh. This is economical in comparison to MBA at other such colleges. It must be noted that the mentioned fee is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
ISMS Pune offers good placements to its MBA students annually. As per the latest report, the highest package offered during ISMS Pune MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 14 LPA. The highest package was offered to the student of the Marketing domain. The key highloights of ISMS Pune placemnets fro the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 15 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
Top recruiter | TresVista (offered the highest package) | Lion Mortgage (offered the highest package) |
Yes, candidates can get admission to the MBA course at MIT-WPU, Pune without CAT scores. Because the school accepts several other accepted entrance exams for admission to MBA courses, such as CAT/ XAT/ NMAT/ GMAT/ PERA/ CMAT/ MAH-CET/ MAT. Therefore, candidates with relevant scores in CAT can get admission to the MBA at MIT-WPU, Pune. However, it is not compulsory.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Sanjay Ghodawat University awards various scholarships to the deserving and needful MBA students. The scholarships are provided to the students on the basis of their merit and scores achieved on the entrance exam. Moreover, the university also offers a loyalty scholarship to the students who have completed bachelor's from SGU and are then pursuing masters. Candidates can also get minority scholarships through NSP.
The minimum eligibility for IBS Mumbai PGDM is graduation in any discipline with a minimum aggregate of 50% with the medium of study being English. Atleast of 15 years of education must be completed to be eligible. Moreover, the candidates in the last year of the degree programme are also eligible to apply.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The Vidyalankar School of Business has a specific training and placement division. With each of the placement partners and corporates, the VSB placement team keeps up positive relationships and networking. In addition, the VSB placement cell continuously informs students on current market trends to help them get ready for job interviews. The Vidyalankar School of Business (VSB) has an excellent placement rate. The college's website states that the average pay package for the PGDM programme in 2022 was INR 4 LPA, while the highest compensation package was INR 10 LPA. Top recruiters for the programme in 2022 were Morgan Stanley, Accenture, Amul, Deloitte, ICICI Bank, and Aditya Birla Group.
As per the latest records of PBS Pune PGDM placements, the institute has witnessed the top recruiters such as Vodafone, iResearch, Mother Diary, Finolex, Protium during the placement drive of the year 2023. Find below the highest package offered to students of PGDM in PBS Pune placements 2023:
Particulars | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 15 LPA |
Popular recruiters | Vodafone, iResearch, Mother Diary, Finolex, Protium |
Read more: Pune Business School PGDM Placements
The Lexicon MILE Pune average package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 7.9 LPA.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 8.70 LPA | INR 8.27 LPA | INR 7.9 LPA |
Atharva School of Business offers admission in UG and PG courses based on entrance exam scores. The school accepts scores in CAT, CMAT, IPMAT, PERA CET, MH CET, etc. for admission in specific courses. Shortlisted candidates also need to pass an interview round for admission.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
As of now, the VSM Mumbai PGDM application deadline has not been released. However, the admission for the academic year 2026 is currently ongoing. Interested applicants can visit the official website to apply for the desired course. It is essential for candidates to review the present eligibility criteria before applying. To avoid missing any deadlines, they should frequently visit the official website or contact the admission office for accurate details.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The institute has released the 2022 placement statistics on its official website. Over 300 companies participated in the 2022 drive. Further, the majority of students received job opportunities in E-Commerce & Service sector. Check the complete insights of IIEBM placements 2022 from the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 30 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.50 LPA |
Jobs offered | 800+ |
| Companies visited | 300+ |
| Top sector | E-Commerce & Service |
| Top domain | Marketing |
NOTE: The above data is gathered from the official website, however, the year of placement is not specified.
MBA placements at GNIMS are not bad at all. Approximately 80% of students were placed by the Institute and remaining 20% tried their luck of getting placed by their own individual efforts. The highest package offered was 13 LPA and the lowest package was around 3 LPA last year. Top companies like Seimens, Kotak Mahindra, HDFC, Motilal Oswal visited there last year. About 70 % students get internships and companies which offer internships are HDFC, Aditya Corporates, Shiksha.Com, Talent Corner.