Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Mangalore - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
There are 36 colleges offering B.Sc. in Mangalore. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 26, public private owned: 3 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.Sc.. Of all the cities, Karnataka has the most Top B.Sc. colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 624 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 228 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 183 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 165 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 159 Colleges |
| Kerala | 158 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 151 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 149 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 131 Colleges |
| Punjab | 125 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 99 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 85 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 85 Colleges |
| Bihar | 71 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 64 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 60 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 55 Colleges |
Specializations
B.Sc. offers diversified specialisations like Nursing & Midwifery and Neuro Science & Mental Health Nursing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.Sc. specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Nursing & Midwifery | 1 Colleges |
| Neuro Science & Mental Health Nursing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
KCET is the most popular exam accepted by B.Sc. in Mangalore. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 36 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 1 Colleges |
There are 36 colleges offering B.Sc. in Mangalore. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 26, public private owned: 3 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.Sc.. Of all the cities, Karnataka has the most Top B.Sc. colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 624 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 284 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 228 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 219 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 183 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 165 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 159 Colleges |
| Kerala | 158 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 151 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 149 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 131 Colleges |
| Punjab | 125 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 99 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 85 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 85 Colleges |
| Bihar | 71 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 64 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 60 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 55 Colleges |
Specializations
B.Sc. offers diversified specialisations like Nursing & Midwifery and Neuro Science & Mental Health Nursing. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.Sc. specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Nursing & Midwifery | 1 Colleges |
| Neuro Science & Mental Health Nursing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
KCET is the most popular exam accepted by B.Sc. in Mangalore. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 36 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 1 Colleges |
Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Mangalore - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Mangalore - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
The course curriculum include various subjects around the Hotel Management stream. There are a number of subjects included in each semester of the programme. Some of the subjects included in Srinivas Univesity BSc curriculum are mentioned below:
- Food Production
- Hotel Law
- Food Science and Nutrition
- Hygiene and Sanitation
- Hospitality Information System
- Introduction to Hospitality, etc.
- The placements provided by Principal K.M. Kundnani College of Pharmacy has a median salary of INR 2.80 Lacs whereas Yenepoya University has a median salary of INR 5 Lacs .
- Total fees for Principal K.M. is INR 72840 whereas Yenepoya University has INR 4.00 Lacs .
- Principal K.M. is approved by AICTE whereas Yenepoya university is approved by Grade (A) UGC, PCI.
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Mangalore - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
Commonly asked questions On Best B.Sc. Nursing Colleges in Mangalore - Admission 2026, Course Fees, Reviews
Srinivas Group of Colleges recorded 60.3% placements for Class 2026. Tabulated below are the institute-wise placement percentage recorded during Srinivas University placements 2026:
Institute | Total Students (Final Year) | Students Placed | Placement % |
|---|---|---|---|
Srinivas Institute of Technology | 620 | 398 | 80.4% |
Institute of Management & Commerce | 437 | 342 | 78.3% |
Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism | 288 | 243 | 84.4% |
Institute of Engineering & Technology | 123 | 93 | 75.6% |
Institute of Port, Shipping & Logistics Management | 244 | 138 | 56.6% |
Institute of Aviation Studies | 103 | 80 | 77.7% |
Institute of Education | 96 | 87 | 90.6% |
Institute of Physiotherapy | 117 | 70 | 70.7% |
Institute of Computer & Information Sciences | 359 | 24 | 12.0% |
Institute of Allied Health Sciences | 569 | 7 | 1.8% |
Srinivas College of Pharmacy | 181 | 84 | 70.0% |
Total | 3137 | 1566 | 60.3% |