Science Colleges in Valsad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are colleges in Valsad offering Science. 7 private, 1 public private and 1 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Science.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Science are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2952 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1795 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1600 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1114 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1046 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1013 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1012 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 982 Colleges |
| Orissa | 771 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 642 Colleges |
| Kerala | 592 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 536 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 511 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 501 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 476 Colleges |
| Bihar | 439 Colleges |
| Punjab | 399 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 333 Colleges |
| Haryana | 321 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 317 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Science is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Science specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 3 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 3 Colleges |
| Botany | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Science will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Science is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 9 Colleges |
| ISC | 9 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 9 Colleges |
There are colleges in Valsad offering Science. 7 private, 1 public private and 1 public / government colleges out of all the institutions that offer Science.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Science are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2952 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1795 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1600 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1114 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1046 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1013 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1012 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 982 Colleges |
| Orissa | 771 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 642 Colleges |
| Kerala | 592 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 536 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 511 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 501 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 476 Colleges |
| Bihar | 439 Colleges |
| Punjab | 399 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 333 Colleges |
| Haryana | 321 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 317 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Science is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Science specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 3 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 3 Colleges |
| Botany | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Physics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Science will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Science is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 9 Colleges |
| ISC | 9 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 9 Colleges |
Science Colleges in Valsad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Valsad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
BKM Science College provides scholarships to financially-weak students. Besides, students can also apply for scholarships offered by the State Government. The scholarships are offered to SC, ST and financially-weak students.
The scope of microbiology is huge because of the involvement of microbiology in various fields such as Pharmacy, Medicine, clinical research, agriculture, dairy industry, water industry, nanotechnology & chemical technology.
A person who specialises in this field is called a Microbiologist. Some of the Jobs in this field are mentioned below -
1. Biomedical scientist
2. Bio technologist
3. Clinical research associate
4. Food technologist
5. Healthcare scientist, immunology
6. Medicinal chemist
7. Microbiologist
8. Nano technologist.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Valsad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
Anatomy- Pulse + Rajesh Kaushal notes Physiology- Soumen Manna Biochem- Rebecca James Pathology- Devesh Mishra Pharmacology- Ranjan Kumar Patel Forensic- Submit Seth Microbiology- Apurba Sastry ENT- Manisha Opthalmology - Sudha Seetharam SPM- Vivek Jain Medicine- Mudit Khanna Pediatrics- Sushanta Bhanja Surgery- Pritesh + Surgery Sixer by RRM Gynae & Obs- Unit Bhojani Orthopedics- Apurv Mehra Radiology- Summer Seth Skin- Pulse.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Valsad - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IIT Gandhinagar highest package data is not released by the Institute. According to the data available, branch-wise average and median package offered during BTech and MTech placements 2025 are mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|
CL | INR 17.52 LPA | INR 14.27 LPA |
EE | INR 23.88 LPA | INR 21 LPA |
ME | INR 14.55 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
MSE | INR 9.62 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA |
CE | INR 12.4 LPA | INR 13.65 LPA |
CSE | INR 23.21 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA |
MTech / Dual Degree Branch | Average Package 2025 | Median Package 2025 |
BE | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
CL | INR 10.55 LPA | INR 10.55 LPA |
CE | INR 7.29 LPA | INR 7.2 LPA |
CSE | INR 16.73 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
EE | INR 11.79 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
ESS | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
ME | INR 11.78 LPA | INR 11.48 LPA |
MSE | INR 11.9 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
AAU Admission Process 2023
The University offers a varied range of courses in the field of Agricultural, Horticulture and Veterinary Sciences. Anand Agriculture University admission process for these courses is mentioned below:
- Admission to all UG programmes is based on candidate's performance in Gujarat Common Entrance Test (GUJCET)
- For PG and PhD programmes, the admission is conducted through Gujarat State-Agricultural Universities of Gujarat Common Admission (GSAUCA)
- A relaxation of 5% is given to the SC/ST candidates
- The application process is online
AAU UG Admission 2023
The University offers approximately 10 courses at UG level. Admission to all these courses is accepted based on a candidate's performance in GUJCET.
Yes, Gujarat University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Ahmedabad. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
BSc fees vary greatly between courses offered at Parul University based on course duration and specialisation.
In 2026, BSc course fees can vary between INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 9.04 lakh. This fees can either be charged in three or four yearly installments. These installments will be charged near the beginning of each year.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.