Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Jhanjeri

Get insights from 166 questions on Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Jhanjeri, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Jhanjeri

  • 166

    Questions

  • 0

    Discussions

  • 4

    Active Users

  • 261

    Followers

Have a question about Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Jhanjeri? Ask our experts

Ask Your Question

Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.

New answer posted•a year ago
Shoaib Mehdi
a year ago

Yes, CGC University Mohali offers good placements annually for various courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In 2025, the highest package offered stood at INR 1 Crore per annum. The key highlights of of placement for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package offered

INR 53 LPA

INR 1 Crore (BTech CSE)

Average package

INR 6.20 LPA

INR 6.34 LPA

Total recruiters

650 +

1200+

Total students placed

1,368

NA

Total offers

1,600+

10000+

PPOs

750+

NA

Summer internship placements

1,200+

NA

Placement rate

86%

NA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Eligibility for Direct B.Tech CSE Admission at CGC University, Mohali:

  • 10+2 from a recognised board with Physics & Mathematics + one of Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational subjects 

Minimum marks:

  • 50% aggregate for General category
  • 45% for OBC/SC/ST candidates  
  • No age lim

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Both UBS Chandigarh and CGC University, Mohali are good options to pursue an MBA. However, in terms of affordability, UBS Chandigarh is slightly more affordable since the tuition fee to pursue an MBA at UBS Chandigarh ranges from INR 47,900 to INR 2.4 lakh, and the tuition fee to pursue an MBA at CG

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

To know which is a better choice, students must weigh both options based on important factors such as fees and ratings. As per official sources, the fees to pursue an MBA at UBS Chandigarh range from INR 47,900 to INR 2.4 lakh. On the other hand, the fees to be paid to pursue an MBA at CGC Universit

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago

The placement cell for the BCA programme at CGC University has its own effectiveness regarding all the aspects where it has high placement rate. 80-90% are getting placed from top recruiters like TCS, IBM, Wipro, etc. It has industry exposure through internships, projects etc. Overall it is very eff

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Colleges Associated with CGC University:

CGC University promotes affiliation with various establishments that offer diverse programs. In this aspect, notable colleges include:

CGC Landran - Running with different undergraduate and postgraduate programs in engineering, management, and pharmacy.


CGC Jhan

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
Shoaib Mehdi
a year ago

CGC University offers 100% placement assistance to all of its students. Recently, CGC University offered an average package of INR 12 LPA to the students of the BTech CSE batch 2025. The course wise CGC University average package offered during the 2025 placement drive is presented below:

Course

Average Package (2025)

BTech (CSE /AIDS/AIML)

INR 12 LPA

BTech (Civil /ME/ECE)

INR 6.4 LPA

MBA

INR 9.5 LPA

BBA

INR 8 LPA

BCA

INR 9 LPA

Bcom/Mcom

INR 7 LPA

Paramedical (BSC)

INR 7 LPA

BSC in Fashion Design

INR 7 LPA

LAW

INR 7 LPA

BSC in Graphic Design & Multimedia

INR 6.5 LPA

BSC in IT & Cybersecurity

INR 6 LPA

BAJMC

INR 6.5 LPA

MCA

INR 10 LPA

BSC in Nutrition & Dietics

INR 6 LPA

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
Shoaib Mehdi
a year ago

Yes, CGC University conducts placement drives annually for courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. The key highlights of Chandigarh Group of Colleges University placement for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package offered

INR 53 LPA

INR 1 Crore per annum

Average package

INR 6.20 LPA

INR 12 LPA (BTech CSE), INR 9.5 LPA (MBA)

Total recruiters

650 +

1200+

Total students placed

1,368

NA

Total offers

1,600+

10000

PPOs

750+

1203 PPO + 108 Direct offers

Summer internship placements

1,200+

3,200

Placement rate

86%

NA

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

1. Average Salary Package

  • The average salary package at CGC University typically ranges from 3.5 to 5 Lacs per annum for most engineering and management graduates.
  • For top-performing students or those securing roles in high-demand sectors (such as software, IT, and core engineering), the salary packag

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon
New answer posted•a year ago
S
a year ago

Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC University) Jhanjeri does not provide a Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharm) program. But, they offer a Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm) course which is 4 year undergraduation program. If you want to apply for Diploma in Pharmacy from other colleges then you may check it on

...Read more

Thumbs Up IconUpvote Thumbs Down Icon