Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Get insights from 11.9k questions on Colleges in Andhra Pradesh, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
- 11.9k
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 50
Active Users
- 14
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Andhra Pradesh? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What clubs, societies, and events are active on Vishnu Institute of Technology, Bhimavaram campus?
Vishnu Institute of Technology offers a range of student clubs and activities. These range from technical skill clubs, such as SAE Collegiate Club and CodeChef SVECW Club. The institute also offers clubs based on specific themes such as astronomy, energy, and technical writing. VITB boasts a communi
What package do GITAM School of Technology graduates get after MTech?
Check out the below table for course-wise median packages secured by batch 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 4.5 LPA |
MTech | 4.6 LPA |
Note: The above mentioned salaries has been taken from the GITAM School of Core Engineering, Visakhapatnam NIRF report 2026.
Which course is best for placement at GITAM School of Technology?
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 2,748 (BTech) 96 (MTech) | 2,926 (BTech) 100 (MTech) | 3,390 (BTech) 84 (MTech) |
No. of Students Placed | 2,135 (BTech) 61 (MTech) | 2,107 (BTech) 63 (MTech) | 2,200 (BTech) 62 (MTech) |
Median Salary | INR 4.50 LPA (BTech) INR 4.50 LPA (MTech) | INR 4.80 LPA (BTech) INR 4.60 LPA (MTech) | INR 4.80 LPA (BTech) INR 4.60 LPA (MTech) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
Are the placements at GITAM School of Technology good?
Yes, GITAM School of Technology has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 2,748 (BTech) 96 (MTech) | 2,926 (BTech) 100 (MTech) | 3,390 (BTech) 84 (MTech) |
No. of Students Placed | 2,135 (BTech) 61 (MTech) | 2,107 (BTech) 63 (MTech) | 2,200 (BTech) 62 (MTech) |
Median Salary | INR 4.50 LPA (BTech) INR 4.50 LPA (MTech) | INR 4.80 LPA (BTech) INR 4.60 LPA (MTech) | INR 4.80 LPA (BTech) INR 4.60 LPA (MTech) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
What is the placement scenario at GITAM School of Technology?
GITAM School of Technology provides good placements to its BTech and MTech graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. According to NIRF report 2026, 2838 BTech students were placed out of the total 3998 graduated studen
How are M.Tech placements at GITAM School of Technology?
The key highlights of M.Tech placements recorded during GITAM School of Technology placements are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total students | 125 |
No. of students placed | 84 |
Median Package | INR 4.60 LPA |
Note: The above mentioned salaries has been taken from the GITAM School of Core Engineering, Visakhapatnam NIRF report 2026.
In which sectors do M.Tech students get placements at GITAM School of Technology?
MTech graduates get placed in different fields like
· IT and Software development
· Research and Development
· Consulting and analytics
· Manufacturing and production, etc.
What is the placement rate for M.Tech students at GITAM School of Technology?
The placement rate for M.Tech students is not available but, the table shows the total students and the number of students placed in 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Total students | 84 |
No. of students placed | 62 |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
What is the salary after MTech from GITAM School of Core Engineering, Visakhapatnam?
Check out the below table for course-wise median packages secured by batch 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 4.5 LPA |
MTech | 4.6 LPA |
Note: The above mentioned salaries has been taken from the GITAM School of Core Engineering, Visakhapatnam NIRF report 2026.
How many BTech students are placed at GITAM School of Technology?
According to the GITAM School of Technology NIRF report 2026, 2838 BTech students were placed out of the total 3998 graduated students in 2025 with a median package of INR 4.8 LPA.