Colleges in Chennai
Get insights from 18.6k questions on Colleges in Chennai, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in Chennai
- 18.6k
Questions
- 5
Discussions
- 109
Active Users
- 103
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in Chennai? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
What is the selection criteria for admission at GLIM Chennai?
The admission process starts in July and ends in December for most of its programmes. For admission, candidates must meet the minimum eligibility criteria set by the institute and have a valid score in course-specific entrance exams. Check the table below to know detailed selection criteria:
Course | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
PGPM | CAT/ GMAT/ XAT/ NMAT score + Essay writing + Personal Interview (PI) |
PGDM | CAT/ GMAT/ XAT score + Essay writing + Personal Interview (PI) |
PGXPM | Overall academic performance + Personal Interview (PI) |
PGPM Flex | Written Test (conducted by Great Lakes) + Personal Interview (PI) |
What package do GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology graduates get after MBA?
GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology provides good placements to its graduating students.However, the institution has not released the placement report as of yet. In the meantime, check out the table below to know the median package recorded during GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology
Which course is best for placement at GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology?
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 176 (BTech) 42 (MBA) | 109 (BTech) 45 (MBA) | 123 (BTech) 59 (MBA) |
No. of Students Placed | 164 (BTech) 42 (MBA) | 98 (BTech) 32 (MBA) | 110 (BTech) 52 (MBA) |
Median Package | INR 2.10 LPA (BTech) INR 2.16 LPA (MBA) | INR 3.34 LPA (BTech) INR 3 LPA (MBA) | INR 3.31 LPA (BTech) INR 3.21 LPA (MBA) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
Are the placements at GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology good?
Yes, GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 176 (BTech) 42 (MBA) | 109 (BTech) 45 (MBA) | 123 (BTech) 59 (MBA) |
No. of Students Placed | 164 (BTech) 42 (MBA) | 98 (BTech) 32 (MBA) | 110 (BTech) 52 (MBA) |
Median Package | INR 2.10 LPA (BTech) INR 2.16 LPA (MBA) | INR 3.34 LPA (BTech) INR 3 LPA (MBA) | INR 3.31 LPA (BTech) INR 3.21 LPA (MBA) |
What is the placement scenario at GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology?
GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology placem
What is the average package offered to MBA students at GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology?
GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology average package for MBA has not been disclosed yet. However, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 3.21 LPA |
What are the trends seen in the median package during GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology MBA placements?
The median package for MBA stood at INR 3.21 LPA in 2025. Check out the data tabulated below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median Package | INR 2.16 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 3.21 LPA |
Is GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology good for MBA placements?
The key highlights recorded during GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology M.Tech Placements are:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 59 |
No. of Students placed | 52 |
Median Package | INR 3.21 LPA |
How many BTech students were placed during GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology placements?
During GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech placements a total of 774 students were placed. Check out the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 176 | 109 | 123 |
No. of Students Placed | 164 | 98 | 110 |
Which branch of BTech has the best placement at GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology?
GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology has not released branch wise placement statistics. Refer to the table below for the overall placement highlights recorded during GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech placements:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 123 |
No. of Students placed | 110 |
Median Package | INR 3.31 LPA |