Colleges in India
Get insights from 411.2k questions on Colleges in India, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about Colleges in India
- 411.2k
Questions
- 43
Discussions
- 822
Active Users
- 1.1k
Followers
Have a question about Colleges in India? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
Does NIT Mizoram provide 100% placements for BTech program?

The brach wise placement rate recorded during NIT Mizoram placements 2026 is presented in the table below:
| Branch | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|
| CSE | 96.2% |
| ECE | 96% |
| EEE | 81% |
| ME | 93.3% |
| CE | 83.3% |
What is the selection criteria for BA at Amity School of Communication?
The school of Communication admit students based on their performance in the last qualifying examination. Hence, the applicants Class 12 scores are considered. Shortlisted students for BA course are further called for the personal interview round by the Amity School of Communication. For enquiries r
Does NIT Mizoram really provide 100% placements with good average salaries?

Yes, the branch wise placeemnt rate and average salaries recorded during NIT Mizoram placements 2026 is given in the table below:
| Branch | Placement Rate (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| CSE | 96.2% | INR 10.41 LPA |
| ECE | 96% | INR 9.86 LPA |
| EEE | 81% | INR 8.53 LPA |
| ME | 93.3% | INR 8.85 LPA |
| CE | 83.3% | INR 9.39 LPA |

Yes, NIT Mizoram BTech placement report has been released. The table below provides the branch wise placement highlights recorded during the 2026 season:
| Branch | Placement Rate (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 96.2% | INR 16.10 LPA | INR 10.41 LPA |
| ECE | 96% | INR 12.82 LPA | INR 9.86 LPA |
| EE | 81% | INR 13.95 LPA | INR 8.53 LPA |
| ME | 93.3% | INR 13.95 LPA | INR 8.85 LPA |
| CE | 83.3% | INR 12 LPA | INR 9.39 LPA |

NIT Mizoram conducts on-campus placements. The Institute has a dedicated training and placement cell that facilitates all types of placement and internship related activities.
Will I get fee refund if I withdraw my admission from Graphic Era Hill University?
Yes, a student who wishes to withdraw admission from Graphic Era Hill University is entitled to a refund. As per GEHU's official website, the university follows the refund policy laid out by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Check out the below table to know the UGC refund policy:
% of Refund of Fees | Point of time when notice of withdrawal of admission |
|---|---|
100% | 15 days or more before the formally notified last date of admission |
90% | Less than 15 days before the formally notified last date of admission |
80% | 15 days or less after the formally notified last date of admission |
50% | 30 days or less, but more than 15 days after formally notified last date of admission |
No Refund | More than 30 days after formally notified last date of admission |
What should be my target score for high-ranking programs at VIT Bhimavaram?
Candidates seeking admission to VIT Bhimavaram BTech courses through affiliated colleges must appear for Andhra Pradesh EAMCET exam. As per the VIT Bhimavaram cutoff 2024 stood between 4057 and 62750 for the General Home State category candidates. Among all the courses, the top BTech courses were CS
What is the average package offered to PGDM students during ASM IIBR placements?
The ASM IIBR average package 2024 - 2025 for various PGDM branches are mentioned below:
PGDM Branch | Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|
Marketing | INR 7.50 LPA |
Business Analytics | INR 7 LPA |
Finance | INR 7 LPA |
HR | INR 6.50 LPA |
SCM | INR 6 LPA |
Which companies are the top recruiters at ASM IIBR Pune placements?
The list of leading corporate giants that participated in ASM IIBR placements over the past few years is presented below:
| ASM IIBR Pune Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| SG Analytics | General Motors | Calsoft |
| BNY Mellon | Yamaha | Deloitte |
| Relaince Retail | Birla Sun Life Insurance | BMC Software |
What is the average package offered during ASM IIBR placements?
The overall average package for the academic year 2023-24 has not been released. However, the branch-wise average package for PGDM is out. The highest average package for 2024 stood at INR 7.50 LPA. The table below depicts the same:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Average package | INR 7.50 LPA (the highest) |